Ministry of Commerce & Industry
End-to-end onboarding assistance will be provided to all Startups to start selling on GeM
GeM Pavilion to Provide Startups a Unique Platform to Engage with Government Buyers and Explore Market Opportunities
GeM to Present the Second Edition of Startup Mahakumbh
02 APR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Edition of Startup Mahakumbh, presented by Government e Marketplace (GeM), is set to commence from April 3rd to 5th, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. End-to-end onboarding assistance will be provided to all Startups so that they are ready to start selling on GeM.
The GeM Pavilion will serve as an open platform for participating Startups to engage with select Government buyers and explore market-fit opportunities for their innovative products and services. Visitors can also interact with GeMAI, a virtual chatbot providing an immersive experience on the GeM portal. With chat features and voice command functionality in eight languages, GeMAI will assist visitors in navigating the platform, answering queries, and tracking tickets. CEO, GeM, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, said that the GeM Pavilion (Hall 5) will provide an exclusive opportunity for newly registered Startups to avail professional product photoshoot and catalogue uploading assistance—completely free of cost.
In alignment with its vision of onboarding maximum eligible Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT)-registered Startups onto its platform, GeM is setting up a mega Pavilion in Hall 5 to facilitate Startup registrations during the three-day event. As part of GeM’s extensive outreach program, Team GeM will offer guided onboarding support to help Startups seamlessly integrate as Sellers on India’s largest e-marketplace for Government buyers.
Throughout the event, various sessions led by GeM leadership will explore opportunities for Startups in public procurement. Special masterclasses are also being planned to provide sector-specific insights that will help Startups scale their business in the public procurement domain. Senior officials from GeM will be present at the event to engage with the Startup community.
The event will bring together over 3000 Startups, 1000+ incubators and accelerators, and industry leaders across 10 key sectors, making it the world’s biggest platform for showcasing innovation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सभी स्टार्टअप को GeM पर बिक्री शुरू करने के लिए शुरू से अंत तक ऑनबोर्डिंग सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
GeM पवेलियन स्टार्टअप को सरकारी खरीदारों से जुड़ने और बाजार के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा
GeM स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ का दूसरा संस्करण प्रस्तुत करेगा
02 APR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) द्वारा प्रस्तुत स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ का दूसरा संस्करण 3 से 5 अप्रैल, 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में शुरू होने वाला है। सभी स्टार्टअप को एंड-टू-एंड ऑनबोर्डिंग सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि वे GeM पर बिक्री शुरू करने के लिए तैयार हों।
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस पलेलियन भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप के लिए चुनिंदा सरकारी खरीदारों के साथ जुड़ने और अपने अभिनव उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए बाजार-अनुकूल अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक खुला मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। आगंतुक GeMAI के साथ भी बातचीत कर सकते हैं, जो एक वर्चुअल चैटबॉट है जो GeM पोर्टल पर एक इमर्सिव अनुभव प्रदान करता है। आठ भाषाओं में चैट सुविधाओं और वॉयस कमांड कार्यक्षमता के साथ, GeMAI आगंतुकों को प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर नेविगेट करने, प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने और टिकटों को ट्रैक करने में सहायता करेगा। GeM के सीईओ श्री अजय भादू ने कहा कि GeM मंडप (हॉल 5) नए पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप को पेशेवर उत्पाद फोटोशूट और कैटलॉग अपलोडिंग सहायता प्राप्त करने का पूरी तरह से निःशुल्क एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (DPIIT) में पंजीकृत अधिकतम पात्र स्टार्टअप को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, GeM तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्टार्टअप पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए हॉल 5 में एक मेगा पैवेलियन स्थापित कर रहा है। GeM के व्यापक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, टीम GeM सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए भारत के सबसे बड़े ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर विक्रेताओं के रूप में स्टार्टअप को सहजता से एकीकृत करने में मदद करने के लिए निर्देशित ऑनबोर्डिंग सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान, GeM नेतृत्व द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न सत्रों में सार्वजनिक खरीद में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए अवसरों की खोज की जाएगी। क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष मास्टरक्लास की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है, जिससे स्टार्टअप्स को सार्वजनिक खरीद क्षेत्र में अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। GeM के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी स्टार्टअप समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने के लिए कार्यक्रम में मौजूद रहेंगे।
यह आयोजन 10 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के 3000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप, 1000 से अधिक इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलरेटर तथा उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को एक साथ लाएगा, जिससे यह नवाचार प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा मंच बन जाएगा।