Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF LA NIÑA ON CLIMATE PATTERNS
02 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Copernicus Climate Change Service report states that the global average surface air temperature during January 2025 was the hottest on record (0.79°C warmer than the 1991-2020) despite the development of La Niña conditions. However, the average temperature in the Indian region was the second highest since 1901 (0.98°C warmer than 1991-2020). The main reason for higher temperatures is global warming, which is closely linked to climate change. Global warming refers to the long-term increase in Earth's average surface temperature due to human activities, primarily burning fossil fuels like coal, oil, and natural gas. This process releases greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide (CO2) and other greenhouse gases into the atmosphere, which trap heat and cause the planet to warm up.
In general, during the La Niña years, the Indian summer monsoon experiences above-average rainfall, which is beneficial for better crop production. However, currently, neutral El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) is prevailing over the equatorial Pacific Ocean with above-average sea surface temperatures (SSTs) in the eastern and far western Pacific Ocean and below-average SSTs in the central Pacific Ocean. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) and other global model forecasts indicate that neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue during the southwest monsoon season of 2025. Thus, no La Niña impact is expected on the Indian monsoon during 2025. IMD will issue the first stage of the seasonal forecast for the 2025 Southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall by mid-April.
Various organisations under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) have been conducting regular studies on monsoons and associated rainfall and temperature patterns in the country, including those during the El Niño and La Niña periods. The India Meteorological Department continuously monitors the Sea Surface Temperature (SST) changes globally, especially in the Pacific and Indian Oceans, which have a significant impact on the Indian climate. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) also prepares forecasts based on the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) and issues the El Niño–Southern Oscillation (ENSO)/ Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) bulletin every month (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Enso.php). IMD also issues monthly and seasonal outlooks for rainfall and temperature with monthly updates, which helps to prepare for the impact of El Niño/La Niña-related weather variations. These forecasts are complimented by the extended range forecasts updated every week for the next four weeks. Additionally, the IMD issues agriculture-specific advisories to help farmers prepare for extreme weather events associated with El Niño and La Niña, such as heavy rains or droughts. These advisories are helpful for decision-making in various agriculture operations, such as crop selection, irrigation practices, pest and disease warnings, disaster management, preparedness, etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی نمونوں پر لا نینا کے اثرات
02 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوپرنیکس کلائمیٹ چینج سروس کی رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ لانینا والے حالات کی ترقی کے باوجود جنوری 2025 کے دوران عالمی سطح پر ہوا کا اوسط درجہ حرارت ریکارڈ پر سب سے زیادہ گرم تھا(1991-2020 کے مقابلے 0.79ڈگری سیلسیس زیادہ گرم ) ۔ تاہم، ہندوستانی خطے میں اوسط درجہ حرارت 1901 کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر رہا (1991-2020 کے مقابلے میں 0.98 ڈگری سیلسیس زیادہ گرم)۔ زیادہ درجہ حرارت کی سب سے بڑی وجہ گلوبل وارمنگ ہے جس کا موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ گلوبل وارمنگ سے مراد انسانی سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے زمین کی سطح کے اوسط درجہ حرارت میں طویل مدتی اضافہ ہے، بنیادی طور پر کوئلہ، تیل اور قدرتی گیس جیسے فوسل ایندھن کو جلانے کے سبب۔ اس عمل سے گرین ہاؤس گیسیں جیسے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO2) اور دیگر گرین ہاؤس گیسیں فضا میں خارج ہوتی ہیں، جو گرمی کو اپنے اندر جذب کرنے کا باعث بنتی ہیں اور سیارے کو گرم کرنے کا سبب بنتی ہیں۔
عام طور پر، لا نینا سالوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی موسم گرما کے مانسون میں اوسط سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے، جو فصل کی بہتر پیداوار کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ تاہم، فی الحال، غیر جانبدار النینو جنوبی اوس سیلیشن(ای این ایس او) مشرقی اور دور مغربی بحر الکاہل میں اوسط سے اوپر سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹیز) کے ساتھ اور وسطی بحرالکاہل میں اوسط سے کم ایس ایس ٹیز کے ساتھ استوائی بحر الکاہل پر غالب ہے۔ تازہ ترین مانسون مشن موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کا نظام (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) اور دیگر عالمی ماڈل پیشین گوئیاں بتاتی ہیں کہ 2025 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون کے دوران غیر جانبدار ای این ایس اوکے حالات جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس طرح، 2025 کے دوران ہندوستانی مانسون پر لا نینا کے اثرات کی توقع نہیں ہے۔ محکمۂ موسمیات اپریل کے وسط تک سال 2025 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون موسمی بارش کے لئے پہلے مرحلے کی موسمیاتی پیشگوئی جاری کرے گا۔
ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیمیں ملک میں مانسون اور متعلقہ بارشوں اور درجہ حرارت کے نمونوں پر باقاعدہ مطالعہ کر رہی ہیں، جن میں النینو اور لا نینا کے دوران ہونے والے تغیرات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات مسلسل عالمی سطح پر سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) کی تبدیلیوں پر نظر رکھتا ہے، خاص طور پر بحرالکاہل اور بحر ہند میں، جس کا ہندوستانی آب و ہوا پر نمایاں اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی ) مانسون مشن موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کے نظام (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) کی بنیاد پر پیشین گوئیاں بھی تیار کرتا ہے اور ہر ماہ النینو –جنوبی اوس سیلیشن (ای این ایس او)/انڈین اوشن ڈیپول(آئی او ڈی) بلیٹن بھی جاری کرتا ہے۔ (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Enso.php) آئی ایم ڈی ماہانہ اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ بارش اور درجہ حرارت کے لیے ماہانہ اور موسمی نقطہ نظر بھی جاری کرتا ہے، جو النینو/لا نینا سے متعلقہ موسمی تغیرات کے اثرات کے لیے تیاری کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ان پیشین گوئیوں کو اگلے چار ہفتوں کے لیے ہر ہفتے اپ ڈیٹ کی جانے والی توسیعی رینج کی پیشن گوئیوں سے مکمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی زراعت سے متعلق مخصوص مشورے جاری کرتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو النینو اور لا نینا سے منسلک شدید موسمی واقعات، جیسے کہ شدید بارشوں یا خشک سالی کے لیے تیاری کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔ یہ مشورے زراعت کے مختلف کاموں میں فیصلہ سازی کے لیے مددگار ہیں، جیسے فصل کا انتخاب، آبپاشی کے طریقے، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں سے متعلق انتباہات، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، تیاری وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔