Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF LA NIÑA ON CLIMATE PATTERNS
02 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Copernicus Climate Change Service report states that the global average surface air temperature during January 2025 was the hottest on record (0.79°C warmer than the 1991-2020) despite the development of La Niña conditions. However, the average temperature in the Indian region was the second highest since 1901 (0.98°C warmer than 1991-2020). The main reason for higher temperatures is global warming, which is closely linked to climate change. Global warming refers to the long-term increase in Earth's average surface temperature due to human activities, primarily burning fossil fuels like coal, oil, and natural gas. This process releases greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide (CO2) and other greenhouse gases into the atmosphere, which trap heat and cause the planet to warm up.
In general, during the La Niña years, the Indian summer monsoon experiences above-average rainfall, which is beneficial for better crop production. However, currently, neutral El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) is prevailing over the equatorial Pacific Ocean with above-average sea surface temperatures (SSTs) in the eastern and far western Pacific Ocean and below-average SSTs in the central Pacific Ocean. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) and other global model forecasts indicate that neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue during the southwest monsoon season of 2025. Thus, no La Niña impact is expected on the Indian monsoon during 2025. IMD will issue the first stage of the seasonal forecast for the 2025 Southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall by mid-April.
Various organisations under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) have been conducting regular studies on monsoons and associated rainfall and temperature patterns in the country, including those during the El Niño and La Niña periods. The India Meteorological Department continuously monitors the Sea Surface Temperature (SST) changes globally, especially in the Pacific and Indian Oceans, which have a significant impact on the Indian climate. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) also prepares forecasts based on the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) and issues the El Niño–Southern Oscillation (ENSO)/ Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) bulletin every month (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Enso.php). IMD also issues monthly and seasonal outlooks for rainfall and temperature with monthly updates, which helps to prepare for the impact of El Niño/La Niña-related weather variations. These forecasts are complimented by the extended range forecasts updated every week for the next four weeks. Additionally, the IMD issues agriculture-specific advisories to help farmers prepare for extreme weather events associated with El Niño and La Niña, such as heavy rains or droughts. These advisories are helpful for decision-making in various agriculture operations, such as crop selection, irrigation practices, pest and disease warnings, disaster management, preparedness, etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु के पैटर्न पर ला नीना का प्रभाव
02 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोपरनिकस क्लाइमेट चेंज सर्विस की रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि जनवरी 2025 के दौरान वैश्विक औसत सतही वायु तापमान ला नीना स्थितियों के विकास के बावजूद रिकॉर्ड पर सबसे गर्म (1991-2020 की तुलना में 0.79 डिग्री सेल्सियस अधिक गर्म) था। हालांकि, भारतीय क्षेत्र में औसत तापमान 1901 के बाद से दूसरा सबसे अधिक (1991-2020 की तुलना में 0.98 डिग्री सेल्सियस अधिक गर्म) था। उच्च तापमान का मुख्य कारण ग्लोबल वार्मिंग है, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन से निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से तात्पर्य मानवीय गतिविधियों, मुख्य रूप से कोयला, तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे जीवाश्म ईंधन को जलाने के कारण पृथ्वी की औसत सतह के तापमान में दीर्घकालिक वृद्धि से है। इस प्रक्रिया से ग्रीनहाउस गैसों जैसे कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (सीओ2) और अन्य ग्रीनहाउस गैसों को वायुमंडल में छोड़ा जाता है, जो गर्मी को फँसाते हैं और ग्रह को गर्म करते हैं।
सामान्य तौर पर, ला नीना वर्षों के दौरान, भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून में औसत से अधिक वर्षा होती है, जो बेहतर फसल उत्पादन के लिए फायदेमंद है। हालाँकि, वर्तमान में, तटस्थ एल नीनो-दक्षिणी दोलन (ईएनएसओ) भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर पर पूर्वी और सुदूर पश्चिमी प्रशांत महासागर में औसत से अधिक समुद्री सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) और मध्य प्रशांत महासागर में औसत से कम एसएसटी के साथ प्रबल है। नवीनतम मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) और अन्य वैश्विक मॉडल पूर्वानुमान संकेत देते हैं कि 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के दौरान तटस्थ ईएनएसओ की स्थिति जारी रहने की संभावना है। इस प्रकार, 2025 के दौरान भारतीय मानसून पर कोई ला नीना प्रभाव अपेक्षित नहीं है। आईएमडी अप्रैल के मध्य तक 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा के लिए मौसमी पूर्वानुमान का पहला चरण जारी करेगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत विभिन्न संगठन देश में मानसून और इससे जुड़ी वर्षा और तापमान के पैटर्न पर नियमित अध्ययन करते रहे हैं, जिनमें अल नीनो और ला नीना अवधि के दौरान होने वाले अध्ययन भी शामिल हैं। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग वैश्विक स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) में होने वाले बदलावों पर लगातार नज़र रखता है, जिसका भारतीय जलवायु पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ता है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) के आधार पर पूर्वानुमान भी तैयार करता है और हर महीने अल नीनो-दक्षिणी दोलन (ईएनएसओ)/हिंद महासागर डिपोल (आईओडी) बुलेटिन जारी करता है (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Enso.php)। आईएमडी मासिक अपडेट के साथ वर्षा और तापमान के लिए मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान भी जारी करता है, जो अल नीनो/ला नीना से संबंधित मौसम परिवर्तनों के प्रभाव के लिए तैयार रहने में मदद करता है। इन पूर्वानुमानों के पूरक के रूप में अगले चार सप्ताहों के लिए हर सप्ताह अपडेट किए जाने वाले विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान भी शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी किसानों को एल नीनो और ला नीना से जुड़ी खराब मौसम की घटनाओं, जैसे भारी बारिश या सूखे के लिए तैयार रहने में मदद करने के लिए कृषि-विशिष्ट सलाह जारी करता है। ये परामर्श विभिन्न कृषि कार्यों, जैसे फसल चयन, सिंचाई पद्धतियां, कीट एवं रोग चेतावनी, आपदा प्रबंधन, तैयारी आदि में निर्णय लेने में सहायक होते हैं।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।