Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION; THE HEAT MITIGATION STRATEGY
02 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Several parts of the country, including States like Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, are likely to be severely impacted by heat, and as per the recent report by the World Bank, the rising temperatures are expected to cause India to lose up to 5% of its Gross Domestic Product by 2030. Heat is recognized as a severe threat, and the State Disaster Management Agencies of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu have prepared State heat action plans in 2016 and 2019, respectively, to manage the heat stress. Also, the State Planning Commission has set up the heat action network to advance efforts for inter-departmental and intersectoral engagement toward heat mitigation.
As per the State-wise statement of Climate Report-2023 published by, (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/Statewise%20annual%20climate/statewise_annualclimate.html) the India Meteorological Department (IMD) a significant increasing trend of +0.68°C/100 years is observed in the Tamil Nadu State averaged annual mean temperature series for the period 1901-2023. The increasing trend is relatively higher in the case of maximum temperature (+0.84°C/100 years) compared to that in the case of minimum temperature (+0.51°C/100 years). The five warmest years on record for the state of Tamil Nadu are 2019 (temperature anomaly of +0.848°C), 2016(+0.837°C), 2017(+0.624°C), 2020(+0.493°C) and 2023(+0.432°C). Under the changing climate, various parts of the country, including Tamil Nadu, are projected to experience increased heatwaves.
Due to climate change, annual temperatures are increasing globally and the impact of the same is reflected in the rising frequency and intensity of heatwaves in various parts of the globe, including India. The Sixth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) also reflects the same observations (https://www.ipcc.ch/report/ar6/syr/downloads/report/IPCC_AR6_SYR_SPM.pdf). Addressing the root causes of global climate change is essential to mitigate the impact of heat waves. This involves international cooperation to reduce green house gas emissions, transition to renewable energy sources, and implement sustainable practices across all sectors. Various initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India with the help of States to reduce the impact of heatwaves in the coming years. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) are one of the major initiatives in this direction. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure. India is committed to pursuing low-carbon strategies for development and is actively pursuing them, as per national circumstances.
The India Meteorological Department, in coordination with various research centers across the country, has taken multiple steps to improve monitoring and early warning systems, which has helped minimize loss of life and property during extreme weather events, including heat waves. These include:
• Issuing seasonal and monthly outlooks, followed by extended-range forecasts of temperature and heatwave conditions. The early warning and forecast information are disseminated through the website, various social media,etc., for timely public outreach.
• District-wise heatwave vulnerability Atlas over India to help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies for timely planning.
• The hot weather hazard analysis map over India includes daily temperature, winds, and humidity conditions.
• Heat Action Plans (HAPs) in 23 States that are prone to heatwave conditions were jointly implemented by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the State Governments.
• A series of National and State-level heatwave preparedness meetings are conducted much before the start of the summer season, with regular review meetings from time to time during the season.
IMD has launched seven of its services (Current Weather, Nowcast, City Forecast, Rainfall Information, Tourism Forecast, Warnings, and Cyclone) with the 'UMANG' Mobile App for use by the Public. Moreover, IMD has developed a mobile App, 'MAUSAM' for weather forecasting, 'Meghdoot' for Agromet advisory dissemination, and 'Damini' for lightning alerts. The common Alert Protocol (CAP) developed by the NDMA is also being implemented to disseminate extreme weather warnings by the IMD.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न; गर्मी शमन रणनीति
02 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों सहित देश के कई हिस्सों में गर्मी का गंभीर असर होने की संभावना है, और विश्व बैंक की हालिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बढ़ते तापमान के कारण भारत को 2030 तक अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 5 प्रतिशत तक का नुकसान होने की उम्मीद है। गर्मी को एक गंभीर खतरा माना जाता है, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु की राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों ने गर्मी के तनाव को कम करने के लिए 2016 और 2019 में राज्य गर्मी कार्रवाई योजनाएँ तैयार की हैं। साथ ही राज्य योजना आयोग ने गर्मी शमन की दिशा में अंतर-विभागीय और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय जुड़ाव के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हीट एक्शन नेटवर्क की स्थापना की है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा प्रकाशित जलवायु रिपोर्ट-2023 के राज्यवार विवरण के अनुसार, https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/Statewise%20annual%20climate/statewise_annualclimate.html) 1901-2023 की अवधि के लिए तमिलनाडु राज्य औसत वार्षिक औसत तापमान श्रृंखला में +0.68°C/100 वर्ष की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है। अधिकतम तापमान (+0.84°C/100 वर्ष) के मामले में वृद्धि प्रवृत्ति न्यूनतम तापमान (+0.51°C/100 वर्ष) की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है। तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए रिकॉर्ड पर पाँच सबसे गर्म वर्ष 2019 (तापमान विसंगति +0.848°C), 2016 (+0.837°C), 2017 (+0.624°C), 2020 (+0.493°C) और 2023 (+0.432°C) हैं। बदलती जलवायु के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हीटवेव में वृद्धि का अनुमान है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण वैश्विक स्तर पर वार्षिक तापमान बढ़ रहा है और इसका प्रभाव भारत सहित दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हीटवेव की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और तीव्रता में परिलक्षित होता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट में भी यही अवलोकन दर्शाया गया है https://www.ipcc.ch/report/ar6/syr/downloads/report/IPCC_AR6_SYR_SPM.pdf) वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन के मूल कारणों को संबोधित करना गर्मी की लहरों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक है। इसमें ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों में परिवर्तन करने और सभी क्षेत्रों में संधारणीय प्रथाओं को लागू करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल है। आने वाले वर्षों में हीटवेव के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए राज्यों की मदद से भारत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्य कार्य योजना इस दिशा में प्रमुख पहलों में से एक हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। भारत विकास के लिए कम कार्बन रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार सक्रिय रूप से उनका पालन कर रहा है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने देश भर के विभिन्न अनुसंधान केंद्रों के साथ समन्वय करके निगरानी और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिससे हीटवेव सहित चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिली है। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• मौसमी और मासिक पूर्वानुमान जारी करना, उसके बाद तापमान और हीटवेव स्थितियों के विस्तारित-सीमा पूर्वानुमान जारी करना। समय पर सार्वजनिक पहुँच के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और पूर्वानुमान जानकारी वेबसाइट, विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जाती है।
• भारत में जिलावार हीटवेव संवेदनशीलता एटलस, राज्य सरकार के प्राधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को समय पर योजना बनाने में मदद करेगा।
• भारत भर में गर्म मौसम के खतरे के विश्लेषण मानचित्र में दैनिक तापमान, हवाएँ और आर्द्रता की स्थितियाँ शामिल हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से हीटवेव से ग्रस्त 23 राज्यों में हीट एक्शन प्लान को संयुक्त रूप से लागू किया गया।
• गर्मी के मौसम की शुरुआत से बहुत पहले राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय हीटवेव तैयारी बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाती है, जिसमें मौसम के दौरान समय-समय पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें होती हैं।
आईएमडी ने जनता के उपयोग के लिए 'उमंग' मोबाइल ऐप के साथ अपनी सात सेवाएँ (वर्तमान मौसम, नाउकास्ट, शहर का पूर्वानुमान, वर्षा की जानकारी, पर्यटन पूर्वानुमान, चेतावनियाँ और चक्रवात) शुरू की हैं। इसके अलावा आईएमडी ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए 'मौसम', एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी प्रसार के लिए 'मेघदूत' और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए 'दामिनी' नामक मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। एनडीएमए द्वारा विकसित कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) को भी आईएमडी द्वारा चरम मौसम की चेतावनी प्रसारित करने के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।