Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REGULARISATION OF LONG-TERM CONTRACTUAL WORKERS
02 APR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) have informed that they have no comments to provide in the matter as the issues pertaining to employees of forest establishment of State Governments are not dealt with by the MoEFCC.
Further, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 do not contain any provision for regularization of contract labourers or for granting them permanent status.
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country under which767 districts were sanctioned for District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) to provide facilities at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, inter-alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. One of the objectives of DMHP is to provide suicide prevention services, work place stress management, life skills training and counseling in schools and colleges. In addition to the above, the Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental
healthcare services at primary healthcare level. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India has also formulated the country's first National Suicide Prevention Strategy. The details of the Strategy are available on the website of the Ministry. (https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/National%20Suicide%20Prevention%20Strategy.pdf).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: दीर्घकालिक संविदा कर्मियों का नियमितीकरण
02 APR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने सूचित किया है कि इस मामले में उनके पास कोई टिप्पणी नहीं है, क्योंकि राज्य सरकारों के वन प्रतिष्ठानों के कर्मचारियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय विचार नहीं करता है।
इसके अलावा, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, ठेका श्रमिक (विनियमन एवं उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1970 में ठेका श्रमिकों के नियमितीकरण या उन्हें स्थायी दर्जा देने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
मानसिक विकारों की समस्या से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार देश में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी) लागू कर रही है, जिसके तहत सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) स्तर पर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) के लिए 767 जिलों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ बाह्य रोगी सेवाएं, मूल्यांकन, परामर्श/मनो-सामाजिक हस्तक्षेप, गंभीर मानसिक विकारों वाले व्यक्तियों को निरंतर देखभाल और सहायता, दवाएं, आउटरीच सेवाएं, एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं आदि शामिल हैं। डीएमएचपी का एक उद्देश्य स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में आत्महत्या रोकथाम सेवाएं, कार्यस्थल तनाव प्रबंधन, जीवन कौशल प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श प्रदान करना है। उपरोक्त के अलावा सरकार मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करने के लिए भी कदम उठा रही है।
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं। इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के तहत सेवाओं के पैकेज में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को भी जोड़ा गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या रोकथाम रणनीति भी तैयार की है। रणनीति का विवरण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/National%20Suicide%20Prevention%20Strategy.pdf ) पर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।