Ministry of Home Affairs
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF UNION TERRITORIES
02 APR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps for the economic development of Union Territories (UTs) through strategic interventions across various sectors including tourism, digital/telecom connectivity, road/air/sea connectivity, governance reforms, industry, employment, etc. This has led to sustainable economic growth, attracted investments and improved living standards.
Tourism has been identified as a key sector due to its multiplier effect. The Government is actively promoting various kinds of traditional and experimental forms of tourism like eco-tourism, wildlife tourism, adventure tourism, spiritual and wellness tourism, heritage tourism, tourist circuits, astro-tourism, cruise tourism, Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions (MICE) tourism etc. For example, the first-ever dark sky reserve of the country has been set up in Hanle in the UT of Ladakh; the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNH&DD) has developed world-class sea fronts and premier river fronts; eco-tourism resorts are being developed in the island UTs. All these initiatives have resulted in a boost to tourism and other allied economic activities in the UTs.
Internet/broadband and mobile/digital connectivity in all the UTs, including the Island UTs, have been considerably enhanced. Connectivity has been revolutionised in the island UTs through the commissioning of the Chennai Andaman Nicobar Islands (CANI) Optical Fiber Cable Project at a cost of about ₹ 1,224 crore in A&NI and the Kochi Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Cable Project (KLI Project), with a cost of about
₹1,072 crore in Lakshadweep. In the UT of A&NI, bandwidth utilization (including inter-island) has increased from 4.1 Gbps to 233 Gbps, internet speed has increased from 100 kbps to up to 300 Mbps, total mobile connections have increased to about 7.5 lakh and Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH)
services have increased to more than 37,365. 5G services were also launched in the UT. Similarly, with the commissioning of the KLI Project, bandwidth utilization (including inter-island) has increased to 149 Gbps, internet speed availability is up to 1 Gbps, total mobile connections have increased to about 87,000 and FTTH services have increased to 7,500. These projects have benefitted the public significantly through enhanced online access in the fields of education, tele-medicine, e-commerce, digital governance, tourism etc.
The various initiatives of the Government have led to reduced cost of data, increased mobile and internet/broadband penetration, increase in internet teledensity, and higher internet/broadband speeds directly to home and offices across the UTs.
The Government has also been focusing on development of air, road and sea connectivity in the UTs. Strategic infrastructure like roads, expressways, construction of new tunnels/bridges, development of ports, expansion of airports, development of helipads etc. has been created in the recent years. A new terminal building of Veer Savarkar International Airport at Sri Vijaya Puram has come up with a capacity to handle 50 lakh passengers per year; ‘Azad Hind Fauj Setu’ on Humphrey Strait has significantly improved the road connectivity in the island UT of A&NI.
Several infrastructure projects to boost road connectivity have also been completed/underway in other UTs, like the construction of the Z-Morh tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir and the construction of the Zojila tunnel in the UT of Ladakh.
Several steps have been taken to bring in governance reforms in the UTs and to promote ease of doing business. To promote industry and business activities, steps have been taken to significantly reduce compliance burden. Single window clearance systems have been put in place to enable faster clearance of proposals. UTs have implemented suitable policies to promote businesses and entrepreneurship including industrial policy, land allotment policy, start-up policy, logistics policy, policies to promote handicrafts, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) through suitable incentivisation etc. Investment promotion schemes have been formulated which provide for capital and interest subsidy. The thrust sectors identified are tourism, manufacturing, production, IT and ITes, shipping, agriculture, fisheries etc.
The Government is also focused on employment generation and skill development. The Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, PM Vishwakarma, Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme, PM SVANidhi etc. are being effectively
implemented in the UTs with an aim to generate employment, and to provide financial and skill development support. UTs have also identified certain priority economic sectors for accelerated economic growth of UTs, based on their unique strengths and resources, such as developing a Blue Economy, transforming into regional knowledge/IT/medical hubs, promoting tourism etc.
The Government’s policy of zero tolerance towards corruption and introduction of IT enabled initiatives have brought greater accountability, transparency and financial transformation resulting in a big push to businesses in the UTs and also promoting them as new drivers of economic prosperity (Aatmanirbhar Arthavyavastha) and Viksit Bharat.
Initiatives under Aatmanirbhar Bharat have been taken to provide better services to consumers and improvement in operational and financial efficiency in electricity distribution in certain UTs.
Further, a robust monitoring mechanism has been put in place to monitor the implementation of various flagship/development schemes and programmes of Government of India in the UTs.
It is the endeavour of Government of India to make UTs role models of good governance and development. Moreover, it is envisioned to holistically
develop the island UTs as global hubs of tourism, raise the standard and quality of living of residents in UTs, create better infrastructure including social infrastructure, achieve saturation of health and educational indicators, enhance health infrastructure to ensure universal access to quality healthcare, promote green energy etc. This is a continuous process.
The Government has taken various positive initiatives to promote renewable and green energy in Union Territories through various schemes i.e. National Solar Mission, PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the National Green Hydrogen Mission etc.
Under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the UTs are providing additional subsidy in addition to the central subsidy for installation of rooftop solar in residential and government buildings. Grid-connected Rooftop Solar Plants are being promoted and installed in the UTs. The UT of Jammu & Kashmir has installed a 100kW solar power project in Dal Lake. Further, Pilot Green Hydrogen Plant are also being set up in UT of Ladakh. In addition, initiatives for waste-to-energy have been undertaken for the promotion of clean and green energy.
To promote green energy generation and consumption, the Government of India has notified the Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022. In line with the
above, the UTs of Puducherry and Delhi have implemented Green Energy Open Access (GEOA). In the UT of Puducherry, Green Energy Tariff has been notified. The UTs have notified various policies, including renewable energy policy, solar policy, EV policy etc. Further, in some of the UTs, generation- based incentive is given to the consumers for generation of solar energy.
These initiatives have resulted in reduced carbon emissions and reduced the electricity cost for the consumers.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اقتصادی ترقی
02 APR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مختلف شعبوں بشمول سیاحت، ڈیجیٹل/ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی، سڑک/فضائی/سمندری رابطہ، گورننس اصلاحات، صنعت، روزگار وغیرہ میں اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں کے ذریعے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سیاحت کو اس کے کثیر اثر کی وجہ سے ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت سیاحت کی مختلف قسم کی روایتی اور تجرباتی شکلوں جیسے ایکو ٹورازم، وائلڈ لائف ٹورازم، ایڈونچر ٹورازم، روحانی اور فلاح و بہبود کی سیاحت، ہیریٹیج ٹورازم، ٹورسٹ سرکٹس، ایسٹرو ٹورازم، کروز ٹورازم، میٹنگز، مراعات، کانفرنسیں اور نمائشیں (مثلاً تاریک ایم آئی) وغیرہ کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ مرکزی کے زیر انتظام لداخ کے ہانلے میں ملک کا ریزرو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو (ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی) کے یوٹی نے عالمی معیار کے سمندری محاذ اور پریمیئر دریائی محاذ تیار کیے ہیں۔ جزیرے کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایکو ٹورازم ریزورٹس تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات کے نتیجے میں یوٹیز میں سیاحت اور دیگر متعلقہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
تمام یوٹیز بشمول جزیرہ یوٹیز میں انٹرنیٹ/براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل/ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو کافی حد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اے اینڈ این آئی میں تقریباً 1,224 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چنئی انڈمان نکوبار جزائر(سی اے این آئی) آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل پروجیکٹ اور کوچی لکشدیپ جزائر سب میرین آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل پروجیکٹ (کے ایل آئی پروجیکٹ) کے ذریعے جزیرے کے یوٹیز میں کنیکٹیویٹی میں انقلاب برپا ہوا ہے، جس کی لاگت تقریباً 1,072 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اے اینڈ این آئی کے یوٹی میں، بینڈوتھ کا استعمال (بشمول بین جزیرے) 4.1 جی بی پی ایس سے بڑھ کر 233 جی بی پی ایس ہو گیا ہے، انٹرنیٹ کی رفتار 100 کے بی پی ایس سے بڑھ کر 300 ایم بی پی ایس تک ہو گئی ہے، کل موبائل کنکشن بڑھ کر تقریباً 7.5 لاکھ ہو گئے ہیں اور فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) سروسز میں 536 سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یوٹی میں جی-5 خدمات بھی شروع کی گئیں۔ اسی طرح کے ایل آئی پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی، بینڈوتھ کا استعمال (بشمول بین جزیرے) بڑھ کر 149 جی بی پی ایس ہو گیا ہے، انٹرنیٹ سپیڈ کی دستیابی 1 جی بی پی ایس تک ہے، کل موبائل کنکشن بڑھ کر تقریباً 87,000 ہو گئے ہیں اور ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ سروسز بڑھ کر 7,500 ہو گئی ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں نے تعلیم، ٹیلی میڈیسن، ای کامرس، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، سیاحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں آن لائن رسائی میں اضافہ کے ذریعے عوام کو کافی فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ڈیٹا کی لاگت میں کمی، موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ/براڈ بینڈ کی رسائی میں اضافہ، انٹرنیٹ ٹیلی کثافت میں اضافہ، اور اعلیٰ انٹرنیٹ/براڈ بینڈ کی رفتار براہ راست یوٹیز میں گھر اور دفاتر تک پہنچی ہے۔
حکومت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوائی، سڑک اور سمندری رابطے کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے سڑکیں، ایکسپریس وے، نئی سرنگوں/پلوں کی تعمیر، بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع، ہیلی پیڈ کی ترقی وغیرہ۔ سری وجئے پورم میں ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت ہر سال 50 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سامنے آئی ہے؛ آبنائے ہمفری پر 'آزاد ہند فوج سیتو' نے اے اینڈ این آئی کے جزیرے یوٹی میں سڑک کے رابطوں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا ہے۔
دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی سڑک کے رابطوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے جموں و کشمیر میں زیڈ-موڑ ٹنل اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں زوجیلا ٹنل کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/جاری ہیں۔
یوٹیز میں گورننس میں اصلاحات لانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ صنعت اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹمز لاگو کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ تجاویز کی تیزی سے منظوری ممکن ہو سکے۔ یوٹیز نے کاروبار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مناسب پالیسیاں نافذ کی ہیں جن میں صنعتی پالیسی، زمین کی الاٹمنٹ پالیسی، اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی، لاجسٹکس پالیسی، دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کی پالیسیاں، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں(ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو مناسب ترغیبات وغیرہ کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ جن اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، ان میں سیاحت، مینوفیکچرنگ، پیداوار، آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی، شپنگ، زراعت، ماہی پروری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام، پی ایم وشوکرما، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم، پی ایم سواندھی وغیرہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے اور مالی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی مخصوص طاقتوں اور وسائل کی بنیاد پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے نیل گوں معیشت کو ترقی دینا، علاقائی علم/آئی ٹی/طبی مرکزوں میں تبدیل ہونا، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ جیسے بعض ترجیحی اقتصادی شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
بدعنوانی کے تئیں حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرینس کی پالیسی اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے اقدامات کے تعارف نے زیادہ جوابدہی، شفافیت اور مالیاتی تبدیلی لائی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں یوٹیز میں کاروباروں کو بڑا فروغ ملا ہے اور انہیں معاشی خوشحالی کے کے طور پر فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے اور بعض مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بجلی کی تقسیم میں آپریشنل اور مالی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے آتمنیر بھر بھارت کے تحت اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، یوٹیز میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف فلیگ شپ/ترقیاتی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ یوٹیز کو اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی کا رول ماڈل بنایا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ مجموعی طور پر اس کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
یوٹیز کو سیاحت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنا، یوٹیز کے مکینوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنا، سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا، صحت اور تعلیمی اشارے کی حاصل کرنا، معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانا، سبز توانائی کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ یہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
حکومت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قابل تجدید اور سبز توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں جیسے نیشنل سولر مشن، پی ایم کُسم، پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن وغیرہ کے ذریعے مختلف مثبت اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت، یوٹیز رہائشی اور سرکاری عمارتوں میں چھت پر شمسی توانائی کی تنصیب کے لیے مرکزی سبسڈی کے علاوہ اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گرڈ سے جڑے روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹس کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہےاور نصب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جموں اور کشمیر کے یوٹی نے ڈل جھیل میں 100 کلو واٹ شمسی توانائی کا منصوبہ لگایا ہے۔ مزید برآں، لداخ کے یوٹی میں پائلٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صاف اور سبز توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے فضلے سے توانائی کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
سبز توانائی کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے بجلی (گرین انرجی اوپن رسائی کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینا) قواعد، 2022 کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے مطابق، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پڈوچیری اور دہلی نے گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسیس (جی ای او اے) کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں گرین انرجی ٹیرف کو متعارف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مختلف پالیسیوں کو متعارف کیا ہے جن میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی پالیسی، شمسی پالیسی، ای وی پالیسی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ کچھ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں، شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے صارفین کو جنریشن پر مبنی مراعات دی جاتی ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آئی ہے اور صارفین کے لیے بجلی کی قیمت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔