Ministry of Home Affairs
RELEASE OF PROLONGED UNDER-TRIAL PRISONERS
02 APR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Section 479 (1) of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (BNSS), which has come into force with effect from 1.7.2024, provides that if a person, during investigation, enquiry or trial of an offence under any law (not being an offence for which the punishment of death or life imprisonment has been specified as one of the punishments under that law), has undergone detention for a period extending up to one-half of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for that offence, he shall be released by the Court on bail. In case of a first-time offender, such a prisoner shall be released on bond by the Court, if he has undergone detention for a period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for such offence.
On the occasion of Constitution Day i.e., 26th November, last year, the Ministry of Home Affairs had launched a “Special Campaign”, under which the States and Union Territories (UTs) were requested to identify eligible undertrial prisoners under the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS and move their applications to the concerned Courts for their release on bail/bond. In terms of the data reported by the States and UTs in this regard, State/UT- wise number of eligible prisoners identified and who were granted bail by the Court under the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS upto 26.11.2024 are given in Annexure.
‘Prisons’/‘persons detained therein’ is a “State List” subject under Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Therefore, the administration and management of prisoners is primarily the responsibility of respective State Governments/Union Territories, who have the responsibility to take appropriate action in this regard.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued an advisory to the States and Union Territories on 1.1.2025 informing them that release of eligible undertrial prisoners on the occasion of Constitution Day was not a one-time exercise and the States/UTs need to take full advantage of the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS and provide the benefit of the same to all eligible undertrial prisoners on a continuous basis, as this can go a long way in mitigating the situation of long detention faced by undertrial prisoners and will also address the issue of overcrowding in prisons.
*****
State/UT-wise number of eligible prisoners identified and who were granted bail by the Court under the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS upto 26.11.2024
S.
No.
State/UT
Number of prisoners
identified
Number of prisoners
granted bail
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9
8
3
Assam
1
1
4
Bihar
46
28
5
Chhattisgarh
2
0
6
Goa
2
0
7
Gujarat
7
2
8
Haryana
10
9
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
10
Jharkhand
26
14
11
Karnataka
21
9
12
Kerala
3
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
72
37
14
Maharashtra
153
22
15
Manipur
2
0
16
Meghalaya
4
4
17
Mizoram
1
1
18
Nagaland
2
1
19
Odisha
6
2
20
Punjab
15
5
21
Rajasthan
19
4
22
Sikkim
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
2
0
24
Telangana
0
0
25
Tripura
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
110
51
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
28
West Bengal
297
98
29
A & N Islands
0
0
30
Chandigarh
1
1
31
DNH & Daman Diu
0
0
32
Delhi
129
28
33
Jammu & Kashmir
5
5
34
Ladakh
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
Total
951
334
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
طویل عرصے سے زیر سماعت قیدیوں کی رہائی
02 APR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا، 2023 (بی این ایس ایس)کی دفعہ 479 (1) جویکم اکتوبر2024سے نافذ العمل ہے، میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر کوئی شخص، کسی قانون کے تحت کسی جرم کی تحقیقات، انکوائری یا مقدمے کی سماعت کے دوران (ایسا جرم نہیں ہے جس کے لیے موت یا عمر قید کی سزا کو اس قانون کے تحت جرائم میں سے ایک قرار دیا گیا ہو)اس جرم کے لیے مقرر کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت قید کے نصف تک کی مدت کے لیے حراست میں رہا ہوا ہے تو اسے عدالت ضمانت پر رہا کرے گی۔ پہلی بار کے مجرم کی صورت میں ، ایسے قیدی کو عدالت کی طرف سے بانڈ پر رہا کیا جائے گا، اگر اس نے اس طرح کے جرم کے لیے مخصوص حراست کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت کے ایک تہائی تک کی مدت کے لیے حراست حاصل کی ہو۔
پچھلے سال یوم آئین یعنی26 نومبر کے موقع پر وزارت داخلہ نے ایک‘‘خصوصی مہم’’شروع کی تھی، جس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی)سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ بی این ایس ایس کی دفعہ 479 کی دفعات کے تحت زیر سماعت اہل قیدیوں کی شناخت کریں اور ان کی درخواستیں ضمانت/بانڈ پر ان کی رہائی کے لیے متعلقہ عدالتوں میں منتقل کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کے لحاظ سے، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے شناخت شدہ اہل قیدیوں کی تعداد اور جنہیں عدالت نے 26.نومبر.2024 تک بی این ایس ایس کی دفعہ 479 کی دفعات کے تحت ضمانت دی تھی، ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
‘جیل’/‘اس میں زیر حراست افراد’ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست II کے اندراج 4 کے تحت ‘‘ریاستی معاملہ’’ ہے۔ لہذا، قیدیوں کی انتظامیہ اور بندوبست بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے، جن کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں مناسب کارروائی کریں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کویکم جنوری 2025 کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے جس میں انہیں مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ یوم آئین کے موقع پر زیر سماعت اہل قیدیوں کی رہائی ایک بار کی مشق نہیں ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بی این ایس ایس کی دفعہ 479 کی دفعات کا پورا فائدہ اٹھانے اور تمام اہل زیر سماعت قیدیوں کو مسلسل بنیادوں پر اس کا فائدہ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہ زیر سماعت قیدیوں کو درپیش طویل حراست کی صورتحال کو کم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کر سکتا ہے اور جیلوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کرے گا۔
****
چھبیس ستمبر 2024 تک بی این ایس ایس کی دفعہ479 کی دفعات کے تحت عدالت کی طرف ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ضمانت دیے گئے اہل قیدیوں کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ
شناخت شدہ قیدیوں کی تعداد
ضمانت پانے والے قیدیوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
2
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
9
8
3
آسام
1
1
4
بہار
46
28
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2
0
6
گوا
2
0
7
گجرات
7
2
8
ہریانہ
10
9
9
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
10
جھارکھنڈ
26
14
11
کرناٹک
21
9
12
کیرالہ
3
0
13
مدھیہ پردیش
72
37
14
مہاراشٹر
153
22
15
منی پور
2
0
16
میگھالیہ
4
4
17
میزورم
1
1
18
ناگالینڈ
2
1
19
اڈیشہ
6
2
20
پنجاب
15
5
21
راجستھان
19
4
22
سکم
0
0
23
تمل ناڈو
2
0
24
تلنگانہ
0
0
25
تریپورہ
0
0
26
اتر پردیش
110
51
27
اتراکھنڈ
4
4
28
مغربی بنگال
297
98
29
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
0
0
30
چنڈی گڑھ
1
1
31
دادر و نگر حویلی اوردمن ودیو
0
0
32
دہلی
129
28
33
جموں و کشمیر
5
5
34
لداخ
0
0
35
لکشدیپ
0
0
36
پڈوچیری
0
0
کل
951
334
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔