Ministry of Home Affairs
RELEASE OF PROLONGED UNDER-TRIAL PRISONERS
02 APR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Section 479 (1) of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (BNSS), which has come into force with effect from 1.7.2024, provides that if a person, during investigation, enquiry or trial of an offence under any law (not being an offence for which the punishment of death or life imprisonment has been specified as one of the punishments under that law), has undergone detention for a period extending up to one-half of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for that offence, he shall be released by the Court on bail. In case of a first-time offender, such a prisoner shall be released on bond by the Court, if he has undergone detention for a period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for such offence.
On the occasion of Constitution Day i.e., 26th November, last year, the Ministry of Home Affairs had launched a “Special Campaign”, under which the States and Union Territories (UTs) were requested to identify eligible undertrial prisoners under the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS and move their applications to the concerned Courts for their release on bail/bond. In terms of the data reported by the States and UTs in this regard, State/UT- wise number of eligible prisoners identified and who were granted bail by the Court under the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS upto 26.11.2024 are given in Annexure.
‘Prisons’/‘persons detained therein’ is a “State List” subject under Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Therefore, the administration and management of prisoners is primarily the responsibility of respective State Governments/Union Territories, who have the responsibility to take appropriate action in this regard.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued an advisory to the States and Union Territories on 1.1.2025 informing them that release of eligible undertrial prisoners on the occasion of Constitution Day was not a one-time exercise and the States/UTs need to take full advantage of the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS and provide the benefit of the same to all eligible undertrial prisoners on a continuous basis, as this can go a long way in mitigating the situation of long detention faced by undertrial prisoners and will also address the issue of overcrowding in prisons.
*****
State/UT-wise number of eligible prisoners identified and who were granted bail by the Court under the provisions of Section 479 of BNSS upto 26.11.2024
S.
No.
State/UT
Number of prisoners
identified
Number of prisoners
granted bail
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9
8
3
Assam
1
1
4
Bihar
46
28
5
Chhattisgarh
2
0
6
Goa
2
0
7
Gujarat
7
2
8
Haryana
10
9
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
10
Jharkhand
26
14
11
Karnataka
21
9
12
Kerala
3
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
72
37
14
Maharashtra
153
22
15
Manipur
2
0
16
Meghalaya
4
4
17
Mizoram
1
1
18
Nagaland
2
1
19
Odisha
6
2
20
Punjab
15
5
21
Rajasthan
19
4
22
Sikkim
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
2
0
24
Telangana
0
0
25
Tripura
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
110
51
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
28
West Bengal
297
98
29
A & N Islands
0
0
30
Chandigarh
1
1
31
DNH & Daman Diu
0
0
32
Delhi
129
28
33
Jammu & Kashmir
5
5
34
Ladakh
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
Total
951
334
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
लंबे समय से विचाराधीन कैदियों की रिहाई
02 APR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएसएस) की धारा 479 (1) दिनांक 1.7.2024 से प्रभावी हो गई है। इसमें प्रावधान है कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति किसी कानून के तहत किसी अपराध की जांच, पूछताछ या परीक्षण के दौरान (ऐसा अपराध नहीं है जिसके लिए उस कानून के तहत मृत्यु या आजीवन कारावास की सजा को दंड के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है), उस अपराध के लिए निर्दिष्ट कारावास की अधिकतम अवधि के आधे तक की अवधि के लिए हिरासत में रहा है, तो उसे न्यायालय द्वारा जमानत पर रिहा किया जाएगा। पहली बार अपराध करने वाले व्यक्ति के मामले में, ऐसे कैदी को न्यायालय द्वारा बांड पर रिहा किया जाएगा, यदि वह ऐसे अपराध के लिए निर्दिष्ट कारावास की अधिकतम अवधि के एक तिहाई तक की अवधि के लिए हिरासत में रहा हो।
पिछले साल 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर गृह मंत्रालय ने एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया था। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे बीएनएसएस की धारा 479 के प्रावधानों के तहत पात्र विचाराधीन कैदियों की पहचान करें और उनकी जमानत/बांड पर रिहाई के लिए संबंधित न्यायालयों में उनके आवेदन प्रस्तुत करें। इस संबंध में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बताए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 26.11.2024 तक बीएनएसएस की धारा 479 के प्रावधानों के तहत पहचाने गए पात्र कैदियों और जिन्हें न्यायालय द्वारा जमानत दी गई थी, की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
‘कारागार’/‘उनमें निरुद्ध व्यक्ति’ भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची II की प्रविष्टि 4 के अंतर्गत राज्य सूची का विषय है। इसलिए, कैदियों का प्रशासन और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है, जिनके पास इस संबंध में उचित कार्रवाई करने की जिम्मेदारी है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने 1.1.2025 को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी किया है। इस परामर्श में उन्हें सूचित किया गया है कि संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर पात्र विचाराधीन कैदियों की रिहाई एक बार की कवायद नहीं है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बीएनएसएस की धारा 479 के प्रावधानों का पूरा लाभ उठाने और सभी पात्र विचाराधीन कैदियों को निरंतर आधार पर इसका लाभ प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि इससे विचाराधीन कैदियों की लंबी हिरासत की स्थिति को कम करने में काफी मदद मिल सकती है और जेलों में भीड़भाड़ की समस्या का भी समाधान होगा।
*****
26.11.2024 तक बीएनएसएस की धारा 479 के प्रावधानों के तहत पहचाने गए पात्र कैदियों की राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार संख्या और जिन्हें न्यायालय द्वारा जमानत दी गई
क्र.
सं.
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पहचाने गए पात्र कैदियों की संख्या
कैदियों की संख्‍या जिन्‍हें जमानत दी गई bail
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
0
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9
8
3
असम
1
1
4
बिहार
46
28
5
छत्तीसगढ़
2
0
6
गोवा
2
0
7
गुजरात
7
2
8
हरियाणा
10
9
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
0
10
झारखंड
26
14
11
कर्नाटक
21
9
12
केरल
3
0
13
मध्य प्रदेश
72
37
14
महाराष्ट्र
153
22
15
मणिपुर
2
0
16
मेघालय
4
4
17
मिजोरम
1
1
18
नगालैंड
2
1
19
ओडिशा
6
2
20
पंजाब
15
5
21
राजस्थान
19
4
22
सिक्किम
0
0
23
तमिलनाडु
2
0
24
तेलंगाना
0
0
25
त्रिपुरा
0
0
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
110
51
27
उत्तराखंड
4
4
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
297
98
29
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
30
चंडीगढ़
1
1
31
डाउरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दिउ
0
0
32
दिल्ली
129
28
33
जम्मू-कश्मीर
5
5
34
लद्दाख
0
0
35
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
36
पुद्दुचेरी
0
0
कुल योग
951
334
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।