Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Funds released during 2023-2024 for the state of Jharkhand under EMRS is Rs 23,915.13: Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey
02 APR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that as per Census 2011 the literacy rate among tribals states of Jharkhand is below:
Male
Female
All
68.2
46.2
57.1
The specific measures taken by the government to increase literacy and education among STs and thereby diminishing gaps are covered by the following schemes/abhiyans especially for the state of Jharkhand is given below. As per information given by Jharkhand State Government, the seats in 81 Scheduled Tribe Residential School have been increased from 12520 to 31420 to increase enrollment of Scheduled Tribe vide resolution no.2429 dated 04.09.2024.
Further the Students are being provided scholarship and cycle by the government. As per department resolution 697 date 14.03.2024 20 Ashram residential School are being operated/run by non-governmental organizations. The distribution of Post Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Tribe is being done by E-Kalyan portal. For the academic year 2023-24 13976 beneficiaries were covered and Rs.23490.470 lakhs were given.
Other major steps taken by Ministry of Tribal Affairs is given below: -
EMRS: - The Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) was revamped in the year 2018-19 to provide quality education at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya to the tribal children in their own environment. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish 440 EMRSs, one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). 90 EMRS has been sanctioned in Jharkhand of which 51 are functional.
The funds released for the state of Jharkhand in EMRS is given below in Rs. lakh: -
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Jharkhand
11,309.20
23,562.27
23,915.13
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) catering to students from Class VI to XII of Jharkhand is given below: -
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Jharkhand
3051
3201
3202
The following scholarship schemes are also implemented by MoTA
a) Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
b) Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
c) National Fellowship for Higher Education for ST students.
d) National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students (Top Class)
e) National Overseas Scholarship for ST students
Fund released for Scholarship for the year 2021-22 to 2023-24 is given below in Rs. Lakh: -
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Jharkhand
17048.94
527.11
11815.56
PM JANMAN: -Under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) launched on 15th November 2023 targeted at the socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. One of the interventions is construction of 500 hostels under Samagra Shiksha which is being implemented by the Ministry of Education. As of now schemes 10 hostels have been sanctioned in Jharkhand and funds allotted are Rs.27.5cr.
DAJGUA: - Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan was launched on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. Each Ministry has been allocated budget and targets under Abhiyan and responsible for implementing the intervention assigned to it. The Abhiyan aims at Saturation through convergence and outreach.
Under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, one of the interventions is construction of 1000 hostels under Samagra Shiksha which is being implemented by Ministry of Education. Further, upgradation & improving infrastructure of Ashram Schools, Hostels, Govt./State Tribal Residential schools is also covered under the Abhiyan which is to be considered by Ministry of Tribal Affairs based on the proposals from State Governments.
Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) Serves as a comprehensive financial framework to ensure the allocation and utilization of funds across various ministries for the development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes (STs). It encompasses a wide range of schemes and interventions targeting the overall socio-economic development of STs.
The Budgetary Allocation Significantly increased from ₹21525.36 crore (actual) in 2013-14 annually to ₹1,27,434.20 crore in the year 2025-26, involving 41 Ministries, including the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. 41 Ministries including Mota are mandated to set aside specific percentage schemes budget annually under DAPST for e g. MoRD is to side 17.5% of its budget of schemes for STs.
Department of School Education and Literacy have taken a range of initiatives to ensure that all children are enrolled in schools and complete their school education. Some of the key initiatives like Samagra Shiksha Scheme which reaches out to girls, and children belonging to SC, ST, Minority communities and transgender. It focuses as on special focus Districts on the basis of adverse performance.
Special residential school have also been run for girls from class vi to xii. This is for all states including Jharkhand and Tribals girls are also beneficiaries. Presently a total of 183440 ST girls are beneficiaries at all India level. National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) and ULLAS: Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society/NILP primally aimed at literacy is also being done which is benefiting tribals.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ईएमआरएस के तहत 2023-2024 के दौरान झारखंड राज्य के लिए 23,915.13 रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है: केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके
02 APR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने आज राज्य सभा में बताया कि 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार झारखंड के जनजातीय राज्यों में साक्षरता दर निम्नलिखित है:
पुरुष
महिला
सभी
68.2
46.2
57.1
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच साक्षरता और शिक्षा बढ़ाने और इस तरह के अंतर को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विशिष्ट उपायों को विशेष रूप से झारखंड राज्य के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं/अभियानों द्वारा कवर किया गया है। झारखंड राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, संकल्प संख्या 2429 दिनांक 04.09.2024 के अनुसार अनुसूचित जनजाति के नामांकन को बढ़ाने के लिए 81 अनुसूचित जनजाति आवासीय विद्यालयों में सीटें 12520 से बढ़ाकर 31420 कर दी गई हैं।
इसके अलावा छात्रों को सरकार द्वारा छात्रवृत्ति और साइकिल प्रदान की जा रही है। विभाग के संकल्प 697 दिनांक 14.03.2024 के अनुसार 20 आश्रम आवासीय विद्यालय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति का वितरण ई-कल्याण पोर्टल द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य प्रमुख कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
ईएमआरएस: - आदिवासी बच्चों को उनके अपने परिवेश में नवोदय विद्यालय के समान गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष 2018-19 में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को नया रूप दिया गया। नई योजना के तहत, सरकार ने 440 ईएमआरएस स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया, जिनमें 50% से अधिक एसटी आबादी और कम से कम 20,000 आदिवासी व्यक्ति (जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार) वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में एक ईएमआरएस होगा। झारखंड में 90 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 51 कार्यरत हैं।
ईएमआरएस में झारखंड राज्य के लिए जारी धनराशि लाख रुपये में नीचे दी गई है: -
राज्य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
झारखंड
11,309.20
23,562.27
23,915.13
झारखंड के कक्षा VI से XII तक के छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की सूची नीचे दी गई है: -
राज्य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
झारखंड
3051
3201
3202
एमओटीए द्वारा निम्नलिखित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं भी क्रियान्वित की जाती हैं:
क) एसटी छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति (कक्षा IX और X)
ख) एसटी छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति (कक्षा XI और उससे ऊपर)
ग) एसटी छात्रों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप
घ) एसटी छात्रों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (शीर्ष श्रेणी)
ङ) एसटी छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप)।
वर्ष 2021-22 से 2023-24 तक छात्रवृत्ति के लिए जारी धनराशि लाख रुपये में नीचे दी गई है: -
राज्य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
झारखंड
17048.94
527.11
11815.56
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन: - 15 नवंबर 2023 को शुरू किए गए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन) के तहत 18 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में रहने वाले 75 पीवीटीजी समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को लक्षित किया गया है। इनमें से एक पहल समग्र शिक्षा के तहत 500 छात्रावासों का निर्माण है, जिसे शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। अब तक झारखंड में 10 छात्रावासों को मंजूरी दी गई है और इसके लिए 27.5 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की गई है।
दाजगुआ:- धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को शुरू किया गया। इस अभियान में 17 मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित 25 हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं और इसका उद्देश्य 5 वर्षों में 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 549 जिलों और 2,911 ब्लॉकों में 63,843 गांवों में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को पूरा करना, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आंगनवाड़ी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और 5 करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासियों को लाभान्वित करते हुए आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना है। अभियान के तहत प्रत्येक मंत्रालय को बजट और लक्ष्य आवंटित किए गए हैं और उसे सौंपी गई योजनाओं को लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। अभियान का उद्देश्य सम्मिलन और आउटरीच के माध्यम से परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करना है।
धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के अंतर्गत, एक हस्तक्षेप समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत 1000 छात्रावासों का निर्माण है, जिसे शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, आश्रम विद्यालयों, छात्रावासों, सरकारी/राज्य जनजातीय आवासीय विद्यालयों के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत और बेहतर बनाना भी अभियान के अंतर्गत शामिल है, जिस पर राज्य सरकारों के प्रस्तावों के आधार पर जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा विचार किया जाना है।
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विकास कार्य योजना (डीएपीएसटी) अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के विकास और कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में धन के आवंटन और उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक वित्तीय ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करती है। इसमें एसटी के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को लक्षित करने वाली योजनाओं और हस्तक्षेपों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
बजटीय आवंटन 2013-14 में सालाना 21525.36 करोड़ (वास्तविक) से उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025-26 में 1,27,434.20 करोड़ हो गया है, जिसमें जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय सहित 41 मंत्रालय शामिल हैं। एमओटीए सहित 41 मंत्रालयों को डीएपीएसटी के तहत सालाना विशिष्ट प्रतिशत योजनाओं का बजट अलग रखने का अधिदेश दिया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय को एसटी के लिए योजनाओं के अपने बजट का 17.5% अलग रखना है।
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं कि सभी बच्चे स्कूलों में नामांकित हों और अपनी स्कूली शिक्षा पूरी करें। इनमें से कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में समग्र शिक्षा योजना शामिल है, जो लड़कियों, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों और ट्रांसजेंडर के बच्चों तक पहुंचती है। यह प्रतिकूल प्रदर्शन के आधार पर विशेष जोर वाले जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
कक्षा छह से बारह तक की लड़कियों के लिए विशेष आवासीय विद्यालय भी चलाए जा रहे हैं। यह झारखंड समेत सभी राज्यों के लिए है और आदिवासी लड़कियां भी इसकी लाभार्थी हैं। वर्तमान में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कुल 183440 एसटी लड़कियां लाभार्थी हैं। राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस), प्रधानमंत्री पोषण शक्ति निर्माण (पीएम पोषण) और उल्लास: समाज में सभी के लिए आजीवन सीखने की समझ/एनआईएलपी मुख्य रूप से साक्षरता पर केंद्रित है, जिससे आदिवासियों को लाभ मिल रहा है।