Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) does not specifically promote the cultivation of Nannari plants: Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey
02 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha that the Ministry is implementing the schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) under which funds are provided to the State Governments for establishment of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) to enhance livelihood opportunities and promoting tribal entrepreneurship.
The Scheme also supports for the value addition of minor forest produce (MFP) at these Kendras and does not specifically promote the cultivation of Nannari plants. An amount of Rs.180 Lakhs have been sanctioned to state of Andhra Pradesh including 12 VDVKs with 3601 members which are regularly engaged in the production of Nannari-related value-added products. The sanctioned funds can be utilized for training and capacity building, toolkit and machinery procurement, value addition and branding & packaging.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ون دھن وکاس مراکز (وی ڈی وی کے ایس) خاص طور پر نَنّاری پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ نہیں دیتے: قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اُوئیکے
02 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اُوئیکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ وزارت پردھان منتری جنجاتی وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اور پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم –جن من) نامی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کی ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم ان مراکز پر معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی قدر میں اضافے کے لیے بھی تعاون کرتی ہے اور خاص طور پر نناری پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ نہیں دیتی ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش کو 180 لاکھ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے جس میں 12 وی ڈی وی کے بشمول 3601 ممبران ہیں جو کہ نناری سے متعلقہ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی تیاری میں باقاعدگی سے مصروف ہیں۔ منظور شدہ فنڈز کو تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، ٹول کٹ اور مشینری کی خریداری، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برانڈنگ اور پیکیجنگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔