Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) does not specifically promote the cultivation of Nannari plants: Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey
02 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha that the Ministry is implementing the schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) under which funds are provided to the State Governments for establishment of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) to enhance livelihood opportunities and promoting tribal entrepreneurship.
The Scheme also supports for the value addition of minor forest produce (MFP) at these Kendras and does not specifically promote the cultivation of Nannari plants. An amount of Rs.180 Lakhs have been sanctioned to state of Andhra Pradesh including 12 VDVKs with 3601 members which are regularly engaged in the production of Nannari-related value-added products. The sanctioned funds can be utilized for training and capacity building, toolkit and machinery procurement, value addition and branding & packaging.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) विशेष रूप से नन्नारी पौधों की खेती को बढ़ावा नहीं देते हैं: केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके
02 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने आज राज्य सभा में बताया कि मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) और प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) नामक योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत आजीविका के अवसरों में वृद्धि करने और जनजातीय उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) की स्थापना के लिए राज्य सरकारों को धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
यह योजना इन केंद्रों पर लघु वन उपज (एमएफपी) के मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए भी सहायता करती है और विशेष रूप से नन्नारी पौधों की खेती को बढ़ावा नहीं देती है। आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य को 180 लाख रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है, जिसमें 3601 सदस्यों वाले 12 वीडीवीके शामिल हैं जो नियमित रूप से नन्नारी से संबंधित मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन में लगे हुए हैं। स्वीकृत धनराशि का उपयोग प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, टूलकिट और मशीनरी खरीद, मूल्य संवर्धन और ब्रांडिंग तथा पैकेजिंग के लिए किया जा सकता है।