ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: ஜவுளித் துறைக்கான செயல்திட்டம்
02 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி 2030 என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்காக, அரசு உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் உயர் வளர்ச்சிமிகுந்த தயாரிப்பு பிரிவுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி உள்ளார்ந்த வலிமைகளை மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பெரிய அளவிலான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்கிறது. கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பாரம்பரிய துறைகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்தல்மூலப்பொருள் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சங்கிலியில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் / முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. நவீன, ஒருங்கிணைந்த, உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த ஜவுளி உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க முற்படும் பிரதமரின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளிப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஆடை (பிஎம் மித்ரா) பூங்காக்கள் திட்டமானது முக்கிய திட்டங்கள்/முன்முயற்சிகளில் அடங்கும். பெரிய அளவிலான உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஃபைபர் (எம்.எம்.எஃப்) துணி, எம்.எம்.எஃப் ஆடை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம்; ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சந்தை மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கம்; சமர்த் –வேலைவாய்ப்பு அடிப்படையிலான, திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் ஜவுளித் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்; பட்டு வளர்ப்பு மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சங்கிலியின் விரிவான வளர்ச்சிக்கான பட்டு சமக்ரா-2; கைத்தறித் துறைக்கு முழுமையான ஆதரவு அளிக்க தேசிய கைத்தறி வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், கைவினைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தேசிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் விரிவான கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தொகுப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தையும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, குழும மேம்பாடு, கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு நேரடி பயன், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு போன்றவற்றிற்கு உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜவுளித் தொழிலானது நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் ஆதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இது 45 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு நேரடியாக வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கிறது. 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் மொத்தம் 35,874 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117657

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROADMAP FOR TEXTILE SECTOR
02 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government in order to achieve Textile 2030 vision has been focusing on high-tech & high-growth product segments, leveraging inherent strengths, developing large scale plug and play infrastructure, keeping sustainability at the core, while ensuring large-scale livelihood opportunities, providing impetus to traditional sectors including handloom and handicrafts and becoming Atma-nirbhar in raw material value chain by implementing various schemes/initiatives across the country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated , world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicraft artisans. Under these schemes, support is provided for marketing, skill development, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support etc.
The textile industry is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country, employing over 45 million people directly. A total of 35,874 USD million exports of Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts were reported during 2023-24.
Further, for global branding of Indian Textile, Government has registered Kasturi Cotton India’s brand as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton.
A successful Global Mega Textile Event BHARAT TEX 2025 was organized in February, 2025 by Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India to showcase, India’s prowess as a premier textile manufacturing hub, encompassing the entire value chain from raw materials to finished products. The event highlighted diversity and richness of Indian textiles, while emphasizing the industry’s manufacturing strength, global competitiveness as well as its commitment to sustainability and circularity.
For upliftment of handloom weavers in Assam, the following support has been provided during last ten years and current year:
• 88 Small Handloom Clusters and 2 Mega Handloom Clusters have been taken up for financial assistance of Rs.89.45 crore benefitting to 68,652 handloom workers. Out of these, one Small handloom cluster at Harangajao in DimaHasao district has been taken up for financial assistance of Rs.94.23 lakh benefiting 626 handloom workers.
• To integrate Craft promotion with tourism, Craft Handloom Village has been set up at Mohpara (Assam).
• More than 1.09 lakh beneficiaries enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.
• Total 15.10 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Transport Subsidy & Price Subsidy benefitting more than 39,000 handloom organisations/weavers.
For the upliftment of artisans need based assistance is provided under National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for end-to-end support through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country including of Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts in Assam.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
DHANYA SANAL K
(Lok Sabha US Q5011)