Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND (AHIDF) IN TAMIL NADU
02 APR 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The district wise details of projects approved under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) in Tamil Nadu, including number of projects, sanctioned amount and project types are mentioned in the Annexure –I
The district-wise fund disbursement and number of beneficiaries, particularly small and marginal farmers, cooperatives and FPOs is mentioned in the Annexure – II
To ensure equitable fund distribution under AHIDF across all districts nationwide, the following measures have been adopted:
To increase the uptake of the scheme, a diverse range of entities, including individual enterprises, private companies, Section 8 companies, Farmer Producer Organizations, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises and cooperatives, have been made eligible. A dedicated end-to-end digitized portal (ahidf.udyamimitra.in) has been developed for application submission, ensuring a transparent and fair mechanism that promotes ease of doing business. The portal is also linked to Common Service Centers, enabling applications to be submitted even from remote locations across the country. Additionally, state-level nodal officers and bank nodal officers have been appointed to facilitate project monitoring and provide handholding support to applicants. In Review Meetings States are also requested to sponsor cases.
As far as employment generation is concerned, total of 4595 persons are directly employed and 3.78 lakh indirect employment generation has been estimated in the State of Tamil Nadu. The livestock production capacity which has been added to the supply chain from the sanctioned projects of Tamil Nadu under AHIDF is of 24.34 Lakh litres per day under Dairy processing and value addition category projects. For Animal Feed category, production capacity of 12.76 lakh metric tonnes per annum of Cattle and poultry feed is added through AHIDF. 39718 Metric tonnes per annum capacity of meat processing is being added through projects sanctioned under AHIDF. 3.32 crores birds per annum and 126.99 crores eggs per annum will be added to supply chain. The district wise details for the State of Tamil Nadu are at Annexure –III.
Annexure – I
The district wise details of projects approved under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) in Tamil Nadu, including number of projects, sanctioned amount and project types are as under:
Category of Infrastructure
S No
District
Approved Projects
Animal Feed Plant
Breed improvement Technology and Breed Multiplication farm
Dairy Processing & Value Addition
Meat Processing & Value Addition
Project Cost (In Cr.)
Term Loan (In Cr.)
Interest Subvention Released (In Cr.)
1
Coimbatore
6
6
-
-
-
104.31
64.77
3.38
2
Dharmapuri
1
-
-
1
-
75.13
24.82
2.74
3
Dindigul
5
-
2
2
1
114.32
55
2.89
4
Erode
4
1
-
3
-
1310.52
935.52
20.38
5
Karur
1
-
1
-
-
7.11
5
1.71
6
Krishnagiri
3
1
1
-
1
15.45
9.74
0.57
7
Namakkal
3
2
-
1
-
102.09
73
0.32
8
Perambalur
1
1
-
-
-
0.34
0.3
0.01
9
Salem
1
-
-
1
-
140.14
112.11
1.33
10
Tiruppur
6
3
2
1
-
177.69
129.32
6.95
Grand Total
31
14
6
9
2
2047.1
1409.58
40.27
Annexure – II
The district-wise fund disbursement and number of beneficiaries are as follows:
S No
District
Approved Projects
Cooperatives
Farmer Producer Organization (FPO)
Individual Entrepreneur
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise
Private Company
Project Cost (In Cr.)
Term Loan (In Cr.)
Interest Subvention Released (In Cr.)
1
Coimbatore
6
-
-
-
6
-
104.31
64.77
3.38
2
Dharmapuri
1
-
-
-
-
1
75.13
24.82
2.74
3
Dindigul
5
-
-
-
3
2
114.32
55.00
2.89
4
Erode
4
-
-
-
2
2
1310.52
935.52
20.38
5
Karur
1
-
-
-
1
-
7.11
5.00
1.71
6
Krishnagiri
3
-
-
1
1
1
15.45
9.74
0.57
7
Namakkal
3
1
-
-
2
-
102.09
73.00
0.32
8
Perambalur
1
-
1
-
-
-
0.34
0.30
0.01
9
Salem
1
1
-
-
-
-
140.14
112.11
1.33
10
Tiruppur
6
-
-
-
2
4
177.69
129.32
6.95
Grand Total
31
2
1
1
17
10
2047.10
1409.58
40.27
ANNEXURE-III
The district-wise impact of AHIDF on employment generation, income growth, and livestock productivity of in Tamil Nadu is present are as under
S No
District
Animal Feed Plant
Breed improvement Technology and Breed Multiplication farm
Dairy Processing & Value Addition
Meat Processing & Value Addition
Total Approved Projects in Tamil Nadu
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Lakh MTPA)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Cr. Eggs/Annum & Birds/Annum)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Lakh LPD)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Metric Tonnes per annum)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
1
Coimbatore
6
961
36281
4.84
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6
961
36281
2
Dharmapuri
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
65
2100
42000
-
-
-
1
65
2100
3
Dindigul
-
-
-
-
2
80
450
124 (E)
2
85
7000
1.40
1
50
2318
21000
5
215
9768
4
Erode
1
200
4535
0.60
-
-
-
-
3
943
39702
10.62
-
-
-
4
1143
44237
5
Karur
-
-
-
-
1
200
1228
3.36 (E)
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
200
1228
6
Krishnagiri
1
15
907
0.12
1
9
28
0.97 (B)
-
-
-
1
120
52
468
3
144
987
7
Namakkal
2
55
19048
2.52
-
-
-
-
1
125
0
2.00
-
-
-
3
180
19048
8
Perambalur
1
18
454
0.60
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
18
454
9
Salem
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
428
228000
7.00
-
-
-
1
428
228000
10
Tiruppur
3
171
9615
1.27
2
69
9479
3.31 (B)
1
107
6000
1.20
-
-
-
6
347
25094
Grand Total
14
1420
70839
6
358
11185
9
1753
282802
2
170
2370
21468
31
3701
367196
Note: B represents Birds and E represents Eggs
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
تمل ناڈو میں اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ
02 APR 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو میں اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف ) کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات، بشمول پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد، منظور شدہ رقم اور پروجیکٹ کی اقسام ضمیمہ -I میں مذکور ہیں۔
ضلع وار فنڈ کی تقسیم اور استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں، کوآپریٹیو اور ایف پی او کا ضمیمہ – II میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں تمام اضلاع میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت فنڈز کی مساوی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
اس اسکیم کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے، انفرادی اداروں، نجی کمپنیاں، سیکشن 8 کمپنیاں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز اور کوآپریٹیو سمیت متعدد اداروں کو اہل بنایا گیا ہے۔ درخواست جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک سرشار اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹائزڈ پورٹل (ahidf.udyamimitra.in) تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک شفاف اور منصفانہ طریقہ کار کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ پورٹل کامن سروس سینٹرز سے بھی منسلک ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے دور دراز مقامات سے بھی درخواستیں جمع کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی سطح کے نوڈل افسران اور بینک نوڈل افسران کو پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور درخواست دہندگان کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ریویو میٹنگز میں ریاستوں سے بھی درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کیسوں کوا سپانسر کریں۔
جہاں تک روزگار کی فراہمی کا تعلق ہے، ریاست تمل ناڈو میں کل 4595 افراد براہ راست ملازمت کر رہے ہیں اور 3.78 لاکھ بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت تمل ناڈو کے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں سے سپلائی چین میں مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت شامل کی گئی ہے جو ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن زمرہ کے پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 24.34 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ ہے۔ جانوروں کی خوراک کے زمرے کے لیے، 12.76 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ مویشیوں اور پولٹری فیڈ کی پیداواری صلاحیت اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے ذریعے شامل کی جاتی ہے۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے 39718 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ میٹ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سپلائی چین میں سالانہ 3.32 کروڑ پرندے اور سالانہ 126.99 کروڑ انڈے شامل کیے جائیں گے۔ ریاست تامل ناڈو کے لیے ضلع وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ -III میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ - I
تمل ناڈو میں اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات بشمول پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد، منظور شدہ رقم اور پروجیکٹ کی اقسام درج ذیل ہیں:
Category of Infrastructure
S No
District
Approved Projects
Animal Feed Plant
Breed improvement Technology and Breed Multiplication farm
Dairy Processing & Value Addition
Meat Processing & Value Addition
Project Cost (In Cr.)
Term Loan (In Cr.)
Interest Subvention Released (In Cr.)
1
Coimbatore
6
6
-
-
-
104.31
64.77
3.38
2
Dharmapuri
1
-
-
1
-
75.13
24.82
2.74
3
Dindigul
5
-
2
2
1
114.32
55
2.89
4
Erode
4
1
-
3
-
1310.52
935.52
20.38
5
Karur
1
-
1
-
-
7.11
5
1.71
6
Krishnagiri
3
1
1
-
1
15.45
9.74
0.57
7
Namakkal
3
2
-
1
-
102.09
73
0.32
8
Perambalur
1
1
-
-
-
0.34
0.3
0.01
9
Salem
1
-
-
1
-
140.14
112.11
1.33
10
Tiruppur
6
3
2
1
-
177.69
129.32
6.95
Grand Total
31
14
6
9
2
2047.1
1409.58
40.27
Annexure – II
The district-wise fund disbursement and number of beneficiaries are as follows:
S No
District
Approved Projects
Cooperatives
Farmer Producer Organization (FPO)
Individual Entrepreneur
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise
Private Company
Project Cost (In Cr.)
Term Loan (In Cr.)
Interest Subvention Released (In Cr.)
1
Coimbatore
6
-
-
-
6
-
104.31
64.77
3.38
2
Dharmapuri
1
-
-
-
-
1
75.13
24.82
2.74
3
Dindigul
5
-
-
-
3
2
114.32
55.00
2.89
4
Erode
4
-
-
-
2
2
1310.52
935.52
20.38
5
Karur
1
-
-
-
1
-
7.11
5.00
1.71
6
Krishnagiri
3
-
-
1
1
1
15.45
9.74
0.57
7
Namakkal
3
1
-
-
2
-
102.09
73.00
0.32
8
Perambalur
1
-
1
-
-
-
0.34
0.30
0.01
9
Salem
1
1
-
-
-
-
140.14
112.11
1.33
10
Tiruppur
6
-
-
-
2
4
177.69
129.32
6.95
Grand Total
31
2
1
1
17
10
2047.10
1409.58
40.27
ANNEXURE-III
The district-wise impact of AHIDF on employment generation, income growth, and livestock productivity of in Tamil Nadu is present are as under
S No
District
Animal Feed Plant
Breed improvement Technology and Breed Multiplication farm
Dairy Processing & Value Addition
Meat Processing & Value Addition
Total Approved Projects in Tamil Nadu
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Lakh MTPA)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Cr. Eggs/Annum & Birds/Annum)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Lakh LPD)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
Capacity (Metric Tonnes per annum)
Projects
Employment
Farmers Benefitted
1
Coimbatore
6
961
36281
4.84
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6
961
36281
2
Dharmapuri
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
65
2100
42000
-
-
-
1
65
2100
3
Dindigul
-
-
-
-
2
80
450
124 (E)
2
85
7000
1.40
1
50
2318
21000
5
215
9768
4
Erode
1
200
4535
0.60
-
-
-
-
3
943
39702
10.62
-
-
-
4
1143
44237
5
Karur
-
-
-
-
1
200
1228
3.36 (E)
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
200
1228
6
Krishnagiri
1
15
907
0.12
1
9
28
0.97 (B)
-
-
-
1
120
52
468
3
144
987
7
Namakkal
2
55
19048
2.52
-
-
-
-
1
125
0
2.00
-
-
-
3
180
19048
8
Perambalur
1
18
454
0.60
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
18
454
9
Salem
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
428
228000
7.00
-
-
-
1
428
228000
10
Tiruppur
3
171
9615
1.27
2
69
9479
3.31 (B)
1
107
6000
1.20
-
-
-
6
347
25094
Grand Total
14
1420
70839
6
358
11185
9
1753
282802
2
17
نوٹ: B پرندوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور E انڈوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہ پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 2 اپریل 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔