Ministry of Science & Technology
Clarification on Parliamentary Responses Regarding State Science Policies
02 APR 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 2: The Department of Science and Technology (DST) clarifies that recent media reports suggesting a contradiction in responses given in Parliament regarding the first state to implement a science policy are misleading. The two questions asked in 2022 and 2025 were different in scope and intent, and the answers provided were in accordance with the specific queries posed.
In response to a Parliamentary Question on July 21, 2022, which sought to determine whether any State Government had ever initiated a science policy since independence, DST cited Gujarat’s Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) Policy of 2018 as an example. The answer was factual and aligned with the query, which did not ask for a chronological first but rather if any state had initiated such a policy.
In contrast, the Parliamentary Question answered on March 13, 2025, explicitly sought information on all states that have implemented a science policy, as well as the first state to do so post-independence. In response, DST provided a comprehensive list of states with their respective policy implementation years—Kerala (1974 & 2002), Gujarat (2018), Himachal Pradesh (2021), and Madhya Pradesh (2022). Kerala was specifically mentioned as the first state to have implemented a science policy in 1974, which directly answered the question posed.
DST emphasizes that there is no contradiction in the responses. The difference in the information provided arises from the distinct nature of the questions asked. The department remains committed to transparency and accuracy in all its parliamentary responses and upholds the highest standards of accountability in disseminating information.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राज्य विज्ञान नीतियों के संबंध में संसदीय उत्तरों पर स्पष्टीकरण
02 APR 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने स्पष्ट करता है कि हाल ही में मीडिया में आई ऐसी रिपोर्टें भ्रामक हैं, जिनमें विज्ञान नीति लागू करने वाले पहले राज्य के बारे में संसद में दिए गए जवाबों में विरोधाभास बताया गया है। 2022 और 2025 में पूछे गए दो प्रश्न दायरे और उद्देश्य में भिन्न थे और दिए गए उत्तर पूछे गए विशिष्ट प्रश्नों के अनुसार थे।
21 जुलाई, 2022 को एक संसदीय प्रश्न के उत्तर में, जिसमें यह निर्धारित करने की मांग की गई थी कि क्या किसी राज्य सरकार ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से कभी विज्ञान नीति शुरू की है, डीएसटी ने उदाहरण के तौर पर गुजरात की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति 2018 का हवाला दिया। उत्तर तथ्यात्मक था और पूछे गए प्रश्न के अनुरूप था, जिसमें कालानुक्रमिक शुरुआत के बारे में नहीं पूछा गया था, बल्कि यह पूछा गया था कि क्या किसी राज्य ने ऐसी नीति शुरू की है।
इसके विपरीत, 13 मार्च, 2025 को उत्तर दिए गए संसदीय प्रश्न में स्पष्ट रूप से उन सभी राज्यों के बारे में जानकारी मांगी गई थी, जिन्होंने विज्ञान नीति लागू की है, साथ ही स्वतंत्रता के बाद ऐसा करने वाला पहला राज्य कौन सा है। जवाब में, डीएसटी ने राज्यों की एक व्यापक सूची उनके संबंधित नीति कार्यान्वयन वर्षों के साथ प्रदान की- केरल (1974 और 2002), गुजरात (2018), हिमाचल प्रदेश (2021) और मध्य प्रदेश (2022)। केरल को विशेष रूप से 1974 में विज्ञान नीति लागू करने वाला पहला राज्य बताया गया था, जिसने पूछे गए प्रश्न का सीधा उत्तर दिया।
डीएसटी जोर देता है कि जवाबों में कोई विरोधाभास नहीं है। दी गई जानकारी में अंतर पूछे गए प्रश्नों की विशिष्ट प्रकृति के कारण हैं। विभाग अपने सभी संसदीय उत्तरों में पारदर्शिता और सटीकता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सूचना के प्रसार में जवाबदेही के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखता है।