Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road and Railways Projects to Boost Economy of NER
02 APR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the Railway and Road Infrastructure projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) during the last five years from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is as under:
SN
Name of Scheme
No. of Projects
Length (in Kms)
Sanctioned Cost (in ₹crore)
1
Railway Line Constructed by Ministry of Railways
18
1,368
74,972
2
National Highways under Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways
-
6,806
77,654
3
PMGSY under Ministry of Rural Development
6,793
25,011
19,448.89
4
Roads under Ministry of DoNER
75
1255
4668
The railway projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise as the railway projects may span across state boundaries. However, the funds spent in respect of the State of Tripura by the MoRT&H, MoRD and MDoNER during the last five years from 2019-20 to 2023-24 for road projects are ₹4,988 crore, ₹606.71 crore and ₹347.82 crore respectively.
The improved road and railway infrastructure in the NER has led to increase in access to markets, tourism, cross-border trade, skill generation, creation of construction jobs, lower logistics costs, faster movement of man and materials, attracting private investments, urban development etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
सड़क और रेलवे परियोजनाएं पूर्वोत्तर की अर्थव्यवस्था को देंगी बढ़ावा
02 APR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में रेलवे और सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
योजना का नाम
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
लंबाई (किमी में)
स्वीकृत लागत (करोड़ रूपये में)
1
रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्मित रेलवे लाइन
18
1,368
74,972
2
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग
-
6,806
77,654
3
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत पीएमजीएसवाई
6,793
25,011
19,448.89
4
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सड़कें
75
1255
4668
रेलवे परियोजनाओं को क्षेत्रीय रेलवे के अनुसार स्वीकृत किया जाता है, न कि राज्य के अनुसार, क्योंकि रेलवे परियोजनाएँ राज्य की सीमाओं के पार भी हो सकती हैं। हालांकि, त्रिपुरा राज्य के संबंध में 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए एमओआरटी एंड एच, एमओआरडी और एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा क्रमशः 4,988 करोड़ रुपये, 606.71 करोड़ रुपये और 347.82 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बेहतर सड़क और रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे के कारण बाजारों तक पहुंच में वृद्धि हुई है। पर्यटन, सीमा पार व्यापार, कौशल सृजन, निर्माण नौकरियों का सृजन, कम रसद लागत, मानव और सामग्री की तीव्र आवाजाही, निजी निवेश का आकर्षण, शहरी विकास आदि में वृद्धि हुई है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।