Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road and Railways Projects to Boost Economy of NER
02 APR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the Railway and Road Infrastructure projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) during the last five years from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is as under:
SN
Name of Scheme
No. of Projects
Length (in Kms)
Sanctioned Cost (in ₹crore)
1
Railway Line Constructed by Ministry of Railways
18
1,368
74,972
2
National Highways under Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways
-
6,806
77,654
3
PMGSY under Ministry of Rural Development
6,793
25,011
19,448.89
4
Roads under Ministry of DoNER
75
1255
4668
The railway projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise as the railway projects may span across state boundaries. However, the funds spent in respect of the State of Tripura by the MoRT&H, MoRD and MDoNER during the last five years from 2019-20 to 2023-24 for road projects are ₹4,988 crore, ₹606.71 crore and ₹347.82 crore respectively.
The improved road and railway infrastructure in the NER has led to increase in access to markets, tourism, cross-border trade, skill generation, creation of construction jobs, lower logistics costs, faster movement of man and materials, attracting private investments, urban development etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سڑک اور ریلوے کے منصوبے
02 APR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
2019-2020 سے2023-2024 تک پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں ریلوے اور سڑک سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
منصوبوں کی تعداد
لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
منظور شدہ لاگت (روپےکروڑ میں)
1
ریلوے لائن وزارت ریلوے کے ذریعہ تعمیر کی گئی ہے
18
1,368
74,972
2
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت قومی شاہراہیں
-
6,806
77,654
3
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت پی ایم جی ایس وائی
6,793
25,011
19,448.89
4
وزارت ڈونر کے تحت سڑکیں
75
1255
4668
ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو زونل ریلوے کے لحاظ سے منظوری دی گئی ہے نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے کیونکہ ریلوے پروجیکٹ ریاستی حدود میں پھیلے ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 2019-20 سے 2023-24 تک پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ایم او آر ٹی اینڈ ایچ ، ایم او آر ڈی اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعے ریاست تریپورہ کے سلسلے میں خرچ کیے گئے فنڈز بالترتیب 4,988 کروڑ روپے ، 606.71 کروڑ روپے اور 347.82 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سڑک اور ریلوے کے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے بازاروں تک رسائی ، سیاحت ، سرحد پار تجارت ، ہنر مندی، تعمیراتی روزگار، لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی ، لوگوں اور سامان کی تیزی سے نقل و حرکت ، نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، شہری ترقی وغیرہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سُکانت مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔