Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reports Record-Breaking Production and Dispatch in Captive and Commercial Mines for FY 2024-25
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic breakthrough, setting new records in captive and commercial coal production and dispatch for the financial year 2024-25. Total coal production surged to 190.95 million tonnes (MT) as of March 31, 2025, marking a remarkable 29.79% growth over the previous year’s 147.11 MT.
Coal dispatches also witnessed an extraordinary rise, reaching 190.42 MT, a 33.36% increase from the 142.79 MT recorded in FY 2023-24. These outstanding numbers reflect the sector’s resilience, efficiency, and crucial role in securing India’s energy needs, driving industries such as power, steel, and cement.
Both captive and commercial mines have contributed significantly to this success:
• Captive mines achieved 24.72% growth in production and 27.76% in dispatch from the previous year, ensuring a steady supply to core industries.
• Commercial mines led the momentum with a phenomenal 67.32% surge in production and a staggering 76.71% rise in dispatch from the previous year—a testament to India’s coal sector expansion and efficiency.
These record-breaking achievements directly reflect India’s strategic push for energy self-reliance, strengthening the country’s position as a global economic powerhouse. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to fostering a sustainable, efficient, and future-ready coal ecosystem that not only meets the nation’s growing energy demands but also aligns with India’s green development goals.
This milestone marks a crucial step toward realizing the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, ensuring a resilient, energy-secure, and economically thriving India. With a strong focus on innovation, efficiency, and sustainability, the coal sector continues to power industrial growth, enhance economic progress, and shape a greener future for generations to come.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کانوں میں ریکارڈ توڑ پیداوار اور ترسیل کی رپورٹ کی
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرتے ہوئے ایک تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 31 مارچ 2025 تک بڑھ کر 190.95 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کے 147.11 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 29.79 فیصد کی قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے۔
کوئلے کی ترسیل میں بھی غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 190.42 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، جو کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے 142.79 ملین ٹن سے 33.36فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ یہ بقایا تعداد اس شعبے کی لچک، کارکردگی، اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات، بجلی، سٹیل اور سیمنٹ جیسی صنعتوں کو چلانے میں اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس کامیابی میں قیدی اور تجارتی دونوں بارودی سرنگوں نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے:
کیپٹیو مائنز نے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے پیداوار میں 24.72فیصداور ڈسپیچ میں 27.76فیصداضافہ حاصل کیا، جس سے بنیادی صنعتوں کو مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
تجارتی کانوں نے پیداوار میں غیرمعمولی 67.32فیصداضافے اور پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 76.71فیصد کی ترسیل میں حیران کن اضافے کے ساتھ رفتار کو آگے بڑھایا جو کہبھارت کے کوئلے کے شعبے کی توسیع اور کارکردگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
یہ ریکارڈ توڑ کامیابیاں براہ راست توانائی کی خود انحصاری کے لیےبھارت کے اسٹریٹجک دباؤ کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جس سے عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت ایک پائیدار، موثر، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے جو نہ صرف ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہبھارت کے سبز ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل حکومت کے 2047 وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے ایک لچکدار، توانائی سے محفوظ، اور اقتصادی طور پر ترقی پذیر بھارت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ جدت، کارکردگی، اور پائیداری پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، کوئلے کا شعبہ صنعتی ترقی، اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے، اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک سرسبز مستقبل کی تشکیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔