Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reports Record-Breaking Production and Dispatch in Captive and Commercial Mines for FY 2024-25
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic breakthrough, setting new records in captive and commercial coal production and dispatch for the financial year 2024-25. Total coal production surged to 190.95 million tonnes (MT) as of March 31, 2025, marking a remarkable 29.79% growth over the previous year’s 147.11 MT.
Coal dispatches also witnessed an extraordinary rise, reaching 190.42 MT, a 33.36% increase from the 142.79 MT recorded in FY 2023-24. These outstanding numbers reflect the sector’s resilience, efficiency, and crucial role in securing India’s energy needs, driving industries such as power, steel, and cement.
Both captive and commercial mines have contributed significantly to this success:
• Captive mines achieved 24.72% growth in production and 27.76% in dispatch from the previous year, ensuring a steady supply to core industries.
• Commercial mines led the momentum with a phenomenal 67.32% surge in production and a staggering 76.71% rise in dispatch from the previous year—a testament to India’s coal sector expansion and efficiency.
These record-breaking achievements directly reflect India’s strategic push for energy self-reliance, strengthening the country’s position as a global economic powerhouse. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to fostering a sustainable, efficient, and future-ready coal ecosystem that not only meets the nation’s growing energy demands but also aligns with India’s green development goals.
This milestone marks a crucial step toward realizing the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, ensuring a resilient, energy-secure, and economically thriving India. With a strong focus on innovation, efficiency, and sustainability, the coal sector continues to power industrial growth, enhance economic progress, and shape a greener future for generations to come.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25లో సొంత, వాణిజ్య గనుల్లో రికార్డు స్థాయి ఉత్పత్తి, పంపిణీలు: బొగ్గు శాఖ వెల్లడి
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 లో సొంత, వాణిజ్య తరహా గనుల్లో రికార్డు స్థాయి ఉత్పత్తి, పంపిణీలతో బొగ్గు శాఖ చారిత్రాత్మక విజయాన్ని సాధించింది. మార్చి 31 నాటికి 190.95 మిలియన్ టన్నుల (ఎంటీ) ఉత్పత్తితో మునుపటి ఏడాది సాధించిన 147.11 ఎంటీతో పోల్చినప్పుడు 29.79 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.
బొగ్గు పంపిణీలోనూ గణనీయమైన వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. 2023-24లో 142.79 ఎంటీలుగా ఉన్న పంపిణీ, 2024-25లో 190.42 ఎంటీకి చేరింది. ఈ వృద్ధి 33.36 శాతానికి సమానం. ఈ గణాంకాలు బొగ్గు రంగం దృఢత్వం, సామర్థ్యాలకు తార్కాణంగా నిలుస్తున్నాయి. దేశ ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీరుస్తూ విద్యుత్, ఉక్కు, సిమెంటు వంటి రంగాలకు ఊతంగా నిలుస్తున్న వైనాన్ని చాటుతున్నాయి.
ఈ విజయంలో సొంత, వాణిజ్య గనులు రెండూ భాగస్వాములే.
· గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే సొంత గనులు 24.72 శాతం ఉత్పాదక వృద్ధి, 27.76 శాతం పంపిణీ వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసి, కీలక రంగ పరిశ్రమలకు నిరంతరాయ సరఫరాను చేశాయి.
· గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే వాణిజ్య ప్రయోజనాలకు ఉద్దేశించిన గనులు అద్భుత వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి. ఉత్పత్తిలో 67.32 శాతం, పంపిణీ లో 76.71 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసి భారత బొగ్గు రంగ విస్తృతి, సామర్థ్యాలకు ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచాయి.
ఇంధన రంగంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధన దిశగా చేపడుతున్న వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళికల విజయాన్ని చూపే రికార్డు స్థాయి ఉత్పత్తి, పంపిణీలు, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో దిగ్గజ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా మన స్థానాన్ని సుస్థిరం చేస్తున్నాయి. బొగ్గు శాఖ తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు ఈ రంగంలో సుస్థిర, సమర్థవంత, భవిష్యదభిముఖ వాతావరణాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ దేశ అవసరాలను తీర్చడమే కాక, దేశ హరిత అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి.
2047 నాటికి వికసిత్ భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ ఆశయంలో బొగ్గు రంగ విజయం కీలకంగా మారింది. దృఢమైన, ఇంధన భద్రత కలిగిన, ఆర్థికంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశానికి బొగ్గు రంగ విజయం దన్నుగా నిలుస్తోంది. నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలు, సామర్థ్యం, సుస్థిరతల పై దృష్టి పెట్టిన బొగ్గు రంగం పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధికి, ఆర్థిక ప్రగతికి, హరిత భావిష్యత్తుకి భరోసా కల్పిస్తోంది.