Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reports Record-Breaking Production and Dispatch in Captive and Commercial Mines for FY 2024-25
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic breakthrough, setting new records in captive and commercial coal production and dispatch for the financial year 2024-25. Total coal production surged to 190.95 million tonnes (MT) as of March 31, 2025, marking a remarkable 29.79% growth over the previous year’s 147.11 MT.
Coal dispatches also witnessed an extraordinary rise, reaching 190.42 MT, a 33.36% increase from the 142.79 MT recorded in FY 2023-24. These outstanding numbers reflect the sector’s resilience, efficiency, and crucial role in securing India’s energy needs, driving industries such as power, steel, and cement.
Both captive and commercial mines have contributed significantly to this success:
• Captive mines achieved 24.72% growth in production and 27.76% in dispatch from the previous year, ensuring a steady supply to core industries.
• Commercial mines led the momentum with a phenomenal 67.32% surge in production and a staggering 76.71% rise in dispatch from the previous year—a testament to India’s coal sector expansion and efficiency.
These record-breaking achievements directly reflect India’s strategic push for energy self-reliance, strengthening the country’s position as a global economic powerhouse. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to fostering a sustainable, efficient, and future-ready coal ecosystem that not only meets the nation’s growing energy demands but also aligns with India’s green development goals.
This milestone marks a crucial step toward realizing the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, ensuring a resilient, energy-secure, and economically thriving India. With a strong focus on innovation, efficiency, and sustainability, the coal sector continues to power industrial growth, enhance economic progress, and shape a greener future for generations to come.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उत्पादन और प्रेषण की रिपोर्ट दी
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कैप्टिव और कमर्शियल कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करते हुए ऐतिहासिक सफलता हासिल की है। 31 मार्च 2025 तक कुल कोयला उत्पादन बढ़कर 190.95 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गया। इसमें पिछले वर्ष के 147.11 एमटी से 29.79 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
कोयला प्रेषण में भी असाधारण वृद्धि हुई है। यह 190.42 एमटी तक पहुंच गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज 142.79 एमटी से 33.36 प्रतिशत अधिक है। ये उत्कृष्ट संख्याएं इस क्षेत्र की लचीलापन, दक्षता और भारत की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं। यह बिजली, इस्पात और सीमेंट जैसे उद्योगों आगे बढ़ाती हैं।
कैप्टिव और कमर्शियल दोनों खानों ने इस सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है:
कैप्टिव खदानों ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में उत्पादन में 24.72 प्रतिशत और प्रेषण में 27.76 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। इससे मुख्य उद्योगों को निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई।
वाणिज्यिक खदानों ने उत्पादन में 67.32 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में प्रेषण में 76.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ गति का नेतृत्व किया - जो भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के विस्तार और दक्षता का प्रमाण है।
ये रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ उपलब्धियाँ सीधे तौर पर ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत के रणनीतिक प्रयास को दर्शाती हैं, जिससे वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हुई है। कोयला मंत्रालय एक टिकाऊ, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कोयला इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है जो न केवल देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करता है बल्कि भारत के हरित विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ भी संरेखित है।
यह उपलब्धि सरकार के विकसित भारत 2047 के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो एक लचीला, ऊर्जा-सुरक्षित और आर्थिक रूप से संपन्न भारत सुनिश्चित करता है। नवाचार, दक्षता और स्थिरता पर मजबूत ध्यान देने के साथ, कोयला क्षेत्र औद्योगिक विकास और आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ाना और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक हरित भविष्य को आकार देना जारी रखता है।