Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SERICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS
02 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing the Silk Samagra scheme for the overall development of silk sector in the country. Based on the proposals received from the States, support is provided through central assistance, for the development of necessary infrastructure through beneficiary oriented components including setting up of silkworm seed production units, rearing houses, Chawki Rearing Centres (CRCs), silk reeling & weaving units, Common Facility Centres, State-wise, Centres of Excellence.
The State-wise central funds allocated/ released and utilized during the last five are given below.
Presently, there are no proposals for new sericulture infrastructure projects pending approval. The Financial assistance for infrastructure development under Silk Samagra & Silk Samagra-2 scheme has been provided to states for implementation with the defined sharing pattern. The pattern of assistance under the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme for individual farmers, cooperatives (SPV/FPO/SHG/NGO), and private entities is given below:
#
Particulars
GOI (CSB)
%
State
%
Beneficiary
%
A
All states other than NE states
1
General States- General Category
50
25
25
2
General States For SC & ST
65
25
10
3
Special Status States
80
10
10
B
Seri Business Enterprise / Entrepreneurs
1
General- New/ existing
30/20
20
50/60
2
SC & ST and Special status & NE states- New/ existing
40/30
30
30/40
C
North East states
1
Group activity/ Community based programmes
100
-
-
2
Common Facility/ State infrastructure
90
10
-
3
Individual Beneficiary
90
-
10
Project Monitoring Committee (PMC) at State Level, Apex Approval & Monitoring Committee at Central Silk Board level and Joint verification of the benefits/ assets at field ensure the effective implementation and utilization of funds under Silk Samagra-2 scheme.
State-wise Central funds allocated/ released & utilised during the last 5 years under Silk Samagra & Silk Samagra-2 scheme
(Rs. in Lakh)
#
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
SILK SAMAGRA
SILK SAMAGRA-2
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
1
Karnataka
5,507.29
5,507.29
5,756.07
5,756.07
1,0140.19
10,140.19
1,538.38
895.25
8,585.08
8,585.08
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,748.01
2,587.52
2,251.10
1,997.26
2,496.27
2,026.64
0.00
0.00
1,280.51
0.00
3
Telangana
1,021.66
1,021.66
1,391.71
1,391.71
567.79
265.51
3,421.71
1,158.48
77.14
0.00
4
Tamilnadu
1,452.21
1,276.55
1,432.52
1,069.93
1,968.09
1,711.35
3,335.46
3,128.80
4,565.32
1,219.25
5
Maharashtra
475.55
475.55
0.00
0.00
106.68
105.25
284.94
248.38
2,267.46
0.00
6
Kerala
305.35
200.12
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Uttar pradesh
455.77
441.47
357.00
357.00
2,529.74
2,180.27
0.00
0.00
2,304.468
1,190.575
8
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
8.26
0.00
0.00
0.00
293.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Chattisgarh
218.32
218.32
84.75
84.75
1,478.19
1,194.41
2,895.83
1,497.27
0.00
0.00
10
West Bengal
447.80
447.80
5.51
5.51
0.00
0.00
721.12
658.41
749.49
0.00
11
Bihar
0.00
0.00
364.63
364.63
1,177.44
965.92
1,031.48
38.48
0.00
0.00
12
Jharkhand
44.65
0.00
54.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
273.94
100.18
39.68
0.00
13
Orissa
261.93
70.64
226.97
149.93
76.63
0.00
355.92
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
546.65
518.03
0.00
0.00
399.29
0.00
15
Himachal Pradesh
213.79
213.79
772.86
772.86
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
16
Uttarakhand
928.98
917.16
269.74
269.74
511.82
473.43
784.09
239.95
148.27
0.00
17
Haryana
217.76
0.00
26.56
0.00
241.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
Punjab
107.90
107.90
117.72
117.72
241.73
239.73
81.76
75.06
446.38
0.00
19
Assam
74.14
74.14
97.68
57.68
672.42
435.51
2,150.14
545.47
11.70
0.00
20
BTC
0.00
0.00
758.50
758.50
909.13
909.13
1,936.03
1,809.11
0.00
0.00
21
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2,364.26
2,343.69
2,619.15
2,203.93
851.70
640.16
22
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3,248.96
228.99
0.00
0.00
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
62.46
0.00
1,039.11
797.87
632.08
115.20
0.00
0.00
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
470.13
470.13
967.63
945.86
2,006.90
1,777.12
706.15
561.51
25
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
237.35
237.35
2,249.35
2,248.94
1,521.04
1,382.80
2,304.49
2,170.81
26
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
119.00
0.00
629.57
168.06
0.00
0.00
27
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
152.00
152.00
1448.23
0.00
Total
14,481.08
13,559.90
14,745.75
13,860.76
30,403.37
27,501.72
29,913.70
16,422.93
26,185.35
14,367.38
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रेशम उत्पादन अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं
02 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
देश में रेशम क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार रेशम समग्र योजना लागू कर रही है। राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, रेशमकीट बीज उत्पादन इकाइयों, पालन गृहों, चौकी पालन केन्द्रों (सीआरसी), रेशम रीलिंग एवं बुनाई इकाइयों, सामान्य सुविधा केन्द्रों, राज्यवार, उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों की स्थापना सहित लाभार्थी उन्मुख घटकों के माध्यम से आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता के माध्यम से समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राज्यवार आवंटित/जारी और उपयोग की गई केन्द्रीय धनराशि नीचे दी गई है।
वर्तमान में, नई रेशम उत्पादन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव स्वीकृति हेतु लंबित नहीं है। रेशम समग्र और रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत अवसंरचना विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता परिभाषित साझाकरण पैटर्न के साथ कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को प्रदान की गई है।
व्यक्तिगत किसानों, सहकारी समितियों (एसपीवी/एफपीओ/एसएचजी/एनजीओ) और निजी संस्थाओं के लिए चल रही रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता का पैटर्न नीचे दिया गया है:
#
विवरण
भारत सरकार
( सीएसबी ) %
राज्य %
लाभार्थी %
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अलावा सभी राज्य
1
सामान्य राज्य- सामान्य श्रेणी
50
25
25
2
सामान्य राज्यअनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए
65
25
10
3
विशेष दर्जा प्राप्त राज्य
80
10
10
बी
सेरी बिजनेस एंटरप्राइज / उद्यमी
1
सामान्य- नया/मौजूदा
30/20
20
50/60
2
अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति तथा विशेष दर्जा एवं पूर्वोत्तर राज्य- नए/मौजूदा
40/30
30
30/40
सी
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य
1
समूह गतिविधि/ समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम
100
-
-
2
सामान्य सुविधा/राज्य बुनियादी ढांचा
90
10
-
3
व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी
90
-
10
राज्य स्तर पर परियोजना निगरानी समिति (पीएमसी), केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड स्तर पर शीर्ष अनुमोदन एवं निगरानी समिति तथा क्षेत्र में लाभ/परिसंपत्तियों का संयुक्त सत्यापन रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत निधियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन एवं उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करता है।
रेशम समग्र एवं रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान आवंटित/जारी एवं उपयोग की गई राज्यवार केन्द्रीय निधियां
(रुपये लाख में)
#
राज्य
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
रेशम समग्र
रेशम समग्र-2
आवंटित/ जारी
उपयोग किया गया
आवंटित/ जारी
उपयोग किया गया
आवंटित/ जारी
उपयोग किया गया
आवंटित/ जारी
उपयोग किया गया
आवंटित/ जारी
उपयोग किया गया
1
कर्नाटक
5,507.29
5,507.29
5,756.07
5,756.07
1,0140.19
10,140.19
1,538.38
895.25
8,585.08
8,585.08
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,748.01
2,587.52
2,251.10
1,997.26
2,496.27
2,026.64
0.00
0.00
1,280.51
0.00
3
तेलंगाना
1,021.66
1,021.66
1,391.71
1,391.71
567.79
265.51
3,421.71
1,158.48
77.14
0.00
4
तमिलनाडु
1,452.21
1,276.55
1,432.52
1,069.93
1,968.09
1,711.35
3,335.46
3,128.80
4,565.32
1,219.25
5
महाराष्ट्र
475.55
475.55
0.00
0.00
106.68
105.25
284.94
248.38
2,267.46
0.00
6
केरल
305.35
200.12
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
उत्तर प्रदेश
455.77
441.47
357.00
357.00
2,529.74
2,180.27
0.00
0.00
2,304.468
1,190.575
8
मध्य प्रदेश
0.00
0.00
8.26
0.00
0.00
0.00
293.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
छत्तीसगढ़
218.32
218.32
84.75
84.75
1,478.19
1,194.41
2,895.83
1,497.27
0.00
0.00
10
पश्चिम बंगाल
447.80
447.80
5.51
5.51
0.00
0.00
721.12
658.41
749.49
0.00
11
बिहार
0.00
0.00
364.63
364.63
1,177.44
965.92
1,031.48
38.48
0.00
0.00
12
झारखंड
44.65
0.00
54.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
273.94
100.18
39.68
0.00
13
उड़ीसा
261.93
70.64
226.97
149.93
76.63
0.00
355.92
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
546.65
518.03
0.00
0.00
399.29
0.00
15
हिमाचल प्रदेश
213.79
213.79
772.86
772.86
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
16
उत्तराखंड
928.98
917.16
269.74
269.74
511.82
473.43
784.09
239.95
148.27
0.00
17
हरियाणा
217.76
0.00
26.56
0.00
241.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
पंजाब
107.90
107.90
117.72
117.72
241.73
239.73
81.76
75.06
446.38
0.00
19
असम
74.14
74.14
97.68
57.68
672.42
435.51
2,150.14
545.47
11.70
0.00
20
बीटीसी
0.00
0.00
758.50
758.50
909.13
909.13
1,936.03
1,809.11
0.00
0.00
21
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2,364.26
2,343.69
2,619.15
2,203.93
851.70
640.16
22
मणिपुर
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3,248.96
228.99
0.00
0.00
23
मेघालय
0.00
0.00
62.46
0.00
1,039.11
797.87
632.08
115.20
0.00
0.00
24
मिजोरम
0.00
0.00
470.13
470.13
967.63
945.86
2,006.90
1,777.12
706.15
561.51
25
नगालैंड
0.00
0.00
237.35
237.35
2,249.35
2,248.94
1,521.04
1,382.80
2,304.49
2,170.81
26
सिक्किम
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
119.00
0.00
629.57
168.06
0.00
0.00
27
त्रिपुरा
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
152.00
152.00
1448.23
0.00
कुल
14,481.08
13,559.90
14,745.75
13,860.76
30,403.37
27,501.72
29,913.70
16,422.93
26,185.35
14,367.38
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।