Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SERICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS
02 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing the Silk Samagra scheme for the overall development of silk sector in the country. Based on the proposals received from the States, support is provided through central assistance, for the development of necessary infrastructure through beneficiary oriented components including setting up of silkworm seed production units, rearing houses, Chawki Rearing Centres (CRCs), silk reeling & weaving units, Common Facility Centres, State-wise, Centres of Excellence.
The State-wise central funds allocated/ released and utilized during the last five are given below.
Presently, there are no proposals for new sericulture infrastructure projects pending approval. The Financial assistance for infrastructure development under Silk Samagra & Silk Samagra-2 scheme has been provided to states for implementation with the defined sharing pattern. The pattern of assistance under the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme for individual farmers, cooperatives (SPV/FPO/SHG/NGO), and private entities is given below:
#
Particulars
GOI (CSB)
%
State
%
Beneficiary
%
A
All states other than NE states
1
General States- General Category
50
25
25
2
General States For SC & ST
65
25
10
3
Special Status States
80
10
10
B
Seri Business Enterprise / Entrepreneurs
1
General- New/ existing
30/20
20
50/60
2
SC & ST and Special status & NE states- New/ existing
40/30
30
30/40
C
North East states
1
Group activity/ Community based programmes
100
-
-
2
Common Facility/ State infrastructure
90
10
-
3
Individual Beneficiary
90
-
10
Project Monitoring Committee (PMC) at State Level, Apex Approval & Monitoring Committee at Central Silk Board level and Joint verification of the benefits/ assets at field ensure the effective implementation and utilization of funds under Silk Samagra-2 scheme.
State-wise Central funds allocated/ released & utilised during the last 5 years under Silk Samagra & Silk Samagra-2 scheme
(Rs. in Lakh)
#
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
SILK SAMAGRA
SILK SAMAGRA-2
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
Allocated/ Released
Utilised
1
Karnataka
5,507.29
5,507.29
5,756.07
5,756.07
1,0140.19
10,140.19
1,538.38
895.25
8,585.08
8,585.08
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,748.01
2,587.52
2,251.10
1,997.26
2,496.27
2,026.64
0.00
0.00
1,280.51
0.00
3
Telangana
1,021.66
1,021.66
1,391.71
1,391.71
567.79
265.51
3,421.71
1,158.48
77.14
0.00
4
Tamilnadu
1,452.21
1,276.55
1,432.52
1,069.93
1,968.09
1,711.35
3,335.46
3,128.80
4,565.32
1,219.25
5
Maharashtra
475.55
475.55
0.00
0.00
106.68
105.25
284.94
248.38
2,267.46
0.00
6
Kerala
305.35
200.12
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Uttar pradesh
455.77
441.47
357.00
357.00
2,529.74
2,180.27
0.00
0.00
2,304.468
1,190.575
8
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
8.26
0.00
0.00
0.00
293.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Chattisgarh
218.32
218.32
84.75
84.75
1,478.19
1,194.41
2,895.83
1,497.27
0.00
0.00
10
West Bengal
447.80
447.80
5.51
5.51
0.00
0.00
721.12
658.41
749.49
0.00
11
Bihar
0.00
0.00
364.63
364.63
1,177.44
965.92
1,031.48
38.48
0.00
0.00
12
Jharkhand
44.65
0.00
54.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
273.94
100.18
39.68
0.00
13
Orissa
261.93
70.64
226.97
149.93
76.63
0.00
355.92
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
546.65
518.03
0.00
0.00
399.29
0.00
15
Himachal Pradesh
213.79
213.79
772.86
772.86
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
16
Uttarakhand
928.98
917.16
269.74
269.74
511.82
473.43
784.09
239.95
148.27
0.00
17
Haryana
217.76
0.00
26.56
0.00
241.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
Punjab
107.90
107.90
117.72
117.72
241.73
239.73
81.76
75.06
446.38
0.00
19
Assam
74.14
74.14
97.68
57.68
672.42
435.51
2,150.14
545.47
11.70
0.00
20
BTC
0.00
0.00
758.50
758.50
909.13
909.13
1,936.03
1,809.11
0.00
0.00
21
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2,364.26
2,343.69
2,619.15
2,203.93
851.70
640.16
22
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3,248.96
228.99
0.00
0.00
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
62.46
0.00
1,039.11
797.87
632.08
115.20
0.00
0.00
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
470.13
470.13
967.63
945.86
2,006.90
1,777.12
706.15
561.51
25
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
237.35
237.35
2,249.35
2,248.94
1,521.04
1,382.80
2,304.49
2,170.81
26
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
119.00
0.00
629.57
168.06
0.00
0.00
27
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
152.00
152.00
1448.23
0.00
Total
14,481.08
13,559.90
14,745.75
13,860.76
30,403.37
27,501.72
29,913.70
16,422.93
26,185.35
14,367.38
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ریشم کے کیڑوں کی پرداخت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچےکے منصوبے
02 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگھریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ملک میں ریشم کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، فائدہ اٹھانے والے اجزاء کے ذریعے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی امداد کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں ریشم کے کیڑے کے بیج کی پیداوار کے یونٹ، ان کی پرداخت کے مقامات، چاکی پالنے کے مراکز (سی آر سی) ریشم کی ریلنگ اور بنائی یونٹس ، مشترکہ سہولت مراکز، ریاست کے لحاظ سے، سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص/جاری اور استعمال کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈز ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
فی الحال، ریشم کے کیڑوں کی پرداخت کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری کے لیے کوئی تجاویز زیر التوا نہیں ہیں۔ سلک سمگر اور سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں کو طے شدہ شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے ساتھ نفاذ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انفرادی کسانوں، کوآپریٹوز (ایس پی وی/ایف پی او/ایس ایچ جی/این جی او) اور نجی اداروں کے لیے اس وقت جاری سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت امداد کا طریقہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
#
مشمولات
جی او آئی(سی ایس بی)
فیصد
ریاست
فیصد
استفادہ کنندہ
فیصد
اے
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ دیگر سبھی ریاستیں
1
عمومی ریاستیں- عمومی زمرہ
50
25
25
2
عمومی ریاستیں - ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے
65
25
10
3
خصوصی حیثیت کی ریاستیں
80
10
10
بی
سیری بزنس انٹرپرائز / کاروباری افراد
1
عمومی
30/20
20
50/60
2
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی اور خصوصی حیثیت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستیں- نئے/موجودہ
40/30
30
30/40
سی
شمال مشرقی ریاستیں
1
گروپ سرگرمی/ کمیونٹی پر مبنی پروگرام
100
-
-
2
مشترکہ سہولت/ ریاستی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
90
10
-
3
انفرادی استفادہ کنندہ
90
-
10
ریاستی سطح پر پروجیکٹ کی نگراں کمیٹی (پی ایم سی)، سینٹرل سلک بورڈ کی سطح پر اپیکس منظوری اور نگراں کمیٹی اور فیلڈ میں فوائد/اثاثوں کی مشترکہ تصدیق سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کے موثر نفاذ اور استعمال کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
سلک سمگر اور سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص/جاری اور استعمال کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈز
(Rs. in Lakh)
#
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
سلک سمگر
سلک سمگر-2
مختص/جاری کیے گئے
استعمال کیے گئے
مختص/جاری کیے گئے
استعمال کیے گئے
مختص/جاری کیے گئے
استعمال کیے گئے
مختص/جاری کیے گئے
استعمال کیے گئے
مختص/جاری کیے گئے
استعمال کیے گئے
1
کرناٹک
5,507.29
5,507.29
5,756.07
5,756.07
1,0140.19
10,140.19
1,538.38
895.25
8,585.08
8,585.08
2
آندھراپردیش
2,748.01
2,587.52
2,251.10
1,997.26
2,496.27
2,026.64
0.00
0.00
1,280.51
0.00
3
تلنگانہ
1,021.66
1,021.66
1,391.71
1,391.71
567.79
265.51
3,421.71
1,158.48
77.14
0.00
4
تمل ناڈو
1,452.21
1,276.55
1,432.52
1,069.93
1,968.09
1,711.35
3,335.46
3,128.80
4,565.32
1,219.25
5
مہاراشٹرا
475.55
475.55
0.00
0.00
106.68
105.25
284.94
248.38
2,267.46
0.00
6
کیرالا
305.35
200.12
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
اترپردیش
455.77
441.47
357.00
357.00
2,529.74
2,180.27
0.00
0.00
2,304.468
1,190.575
8
مدھیہ پردیش
0.00
0.00
8.26
0.00
0.00
0.00
293.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
چھتیس گڑھ
218.32
218.32
84.75
84.75
1,478.19
1,194.41
2,895.83
1,497.27
0.00
0.00
10
مغربی بنگال
447.80
447.80
5.51
5.51
0.00
0.00
721.12
658.41
749.49
0.00
11
بہار
0.00
0.00
364.63
364.63
1,177.44
965.92
1,031.48
38.48
0.00
0.00
12
جھارکھنڈ
44.65
0.00
54.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
273.94
100.18
39.68
0.00
13
اڑیسہ
261.93
70.64
226.97
149.93
76.63
0.00
355.92
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
جموں وکشمیر
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
546.65
518.03
0.00
0.00
399.29
0.00
15
ہماچل پردیش
213.79
213.79
772.86
772.86
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
16
اتراکھنڈ
928.98
917.16
269.74
269.74
511.82
473.43
784.09
239.95
148.27
0.00
17
ہریانہ
217.76
0.00
26.56
0.00
241.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
پنجاب
107.90
107.90
117.72
117.72
241.73
239.73
81.76
75.06
446.38
0.00
19
آسام
74.14
74.14
97.68
57.68
672.42
435.51
2,150.14
545.47
11.70
0.00
20
بی ٹی سی
0.00
0.00
758.50
758.50
909.13
909.13
1,936.03
1,809.11
0.00
0.00
21
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2,364.26
2,343.69
2,619.15
2,203.93
851.70
640.16
22
منی پور
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3,248.96
228.99
0.00
0.00
23
میگھالیہ
0.00
0.00
62.46
0.00
1,039.11
797.87
632.08
115.20
0.00
0.00
24
میزورم
0.00
0.00
470.13
470.13
967.63
945.86
2,006.90
1,777.12
706.15
561.51
25
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.00
237.35
237.35
2,249.35
2,248.94
1,521.04
1,382.80
2,304.49
2,170.81
26
سکم
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
119.00
0.00
629.57
168.06
0.00
0.00
27
تریپورہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
152.00
152.00
1448.23
0.00
کل
14,481.08
13,559.90
14,745.75
13,860.76
30,403.37
27,501.72
29,913.70
16,422.93
26,185.35
14,367.38