खान मंत्रालय
भारत-चिली खनन उद्योग गोलमेज चर्चा में दोनों देशों ने खनन क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत किया
01 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चिली खनन उद्योग गोलमेज चर्चा में आज दोनों देशों के बीच खनन क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई। भारत के कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें श्री वी.एल. कांता राव, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल), हिंडाल्को, वेदांता, अडानी, जेएसडब्ल्यू और जेएसपीएल जैसी प्रमुख भारतीय कंपनियों के सीएमडी/सीईओ शामिल थे। चिली के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व चिली की खान मंत्री महामहिम ऑरोरा विलियम्स ने किया।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में, भारत के औद्योगिक विकास और सतत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में खनिजों के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए तांबा, लिथियम और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में चिली के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
चिली की खान मंत्री महामहिम ऑरोरा विलियम्स ने वैश्विक खनन क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से तांबा और लिथियम में चिली के नेतृत्व का उल्‍लेख किया और दोनों देशों की खनिज संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को रुख करने में सहायता देने के लिए भारत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रति उत्साह व्यक्त किया।
इंटरनेशनल कॉपर एसोसिएशन, भारत द्वारा आयोजित इस गोलमेज चर्चा में खनिज अन्वेषण, टिकाऊ खनन पद्धतियों और मूल्यवर्धित खनिज प्रसंस्करण सहित खनन क्षेत्र के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। गोलमेज चर्चा के दौरान भूविज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों पर मौजूदा भारत-चिली समझौता ज्ञापन को नवीनीकृत करने के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई, ताकि महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए अधिक मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार ढांचा सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
भारत में तांबा, लिथियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की लगातार बढ़ रही मांग के मद्देनजर गोलमेज चर्चा में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए इन खनिजों के महत्‍वपूर्ण महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। इस सहयोग के साथ, दोनों देश संयुक्त उद्यमों, दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति समझौतों और सीमा पार निवेश के लिए नए अवसरों के द्वार खोलने का लक्ष्य बना रहे हैं।
तांबा और लिथियम उत्पादन में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी होने के नाते, चिली ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड खनन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से इन खनिजों तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने की इच्छुक भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। चर्चाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, टिकाऊ खनन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और वैश्विक खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने की क्षमता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
यह नवीकृत सहयोग न केवल भारत और चिली के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने का वादा करता है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य एक सुदृढ़ और टिकाऊ खनन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करना भी है जो दोनों देशों के दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा और आर्थिक लक्ष्यों में सहायता देगी। भारत-चिली खनन उद्योग गोलमेज चर्चा परस्‍पर विकास, तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और अधिक टिकाऊ खनन भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Mines
India and Chile Strengthen Mining Sector Cooperation at Industry Round Table
01 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
India-Chile Mining Industry Round Table today witnessed significant discussions aimed at deepening cooperation between the two nations in the mining sector. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal & Mines, India, led a high-level Indian delegation comprising Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, senior officials from the Ministry, and CMDs/CEOs from leading Indian companies such as Coal India Limited (CIL), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), Hindalco, Vedanta, Adani, JSW, and JSPL. The Chilean delegation was led by H.E. Aurora Williams, Minister of Mines, Chile.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized India’s commitment to strengthening cooperation with Chile in copper, lithium, and other critical minerals, highlighting the growing importance of these minerals in India's industrial growth and sustainable energy transition.
H.E. Aurora Williams, Minister of Mines, Chile, spoke about Chile's leadership in the global mining sector, particularly in copper and lithium, and expressed enthusiasm for expanding collaboration with India to meet both nations’ mineral needs and support the transition to greener technologies.
The round table organised by the International Copper Association, India focused on expanding bilateral cooperation in various key areas of the mining sector, including mineral exploration, sustainable mining practices, and value-added mineral processing. Discussions also revolved around renewing the existing India-Chile MoU on Geology and Mineral Resources, ensuring a more robust and future-ready framework for collaboration in the critical minerals domain.
As India’s demand for critical minerals such as copper, lithium, and rare earth elements continues to grow, the round table highlighted the strategic importance of these minerals for sectors like electric mobility, renewable energy, and electronics manufacturing. With this collaboration, both nations are aiming to unlock new opportunities for joint ventures, long-term supply agreements, and cross-border investments.
Chile, being a global leader in copper and lithium production, offers significant opportunities for Indian companies looking to secure access to these minerals through Greenfield and Brownfield mining projects. The discussions also emphasized the potential for technology transfer, best practices in sustainable mining, and strengthening the global mineral supply chain.
This renewed cooperation not only promises to enhance economic ties between India and Chile but also aims to build a resilient and sustainable mining supply chain that supports both nations' long-term energy and economic goals. The India-Chile Mining Industry Round Table is a crucial step in fostering mutual growth, technological exchange, and a more sustainable mining future.