Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Submits Annual Accounts for FY 2024–25 to CAG on Day One of the Financial Year
01 APR 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has reached a significant milestone in financial management and institutional efficiency by submitting its Annual Accounts for the Financial Year 2024–25 to the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India on April 1, 2025. This submission has been accomplished three months ahead of the statutory deadline of June 30, 2025.
This early submission reflects CSIR’s continued commitment to sound financial governance, administrative transparency, and process efficiency. It is the result of coordinated efforts across CSIR Headquarters and its 38 constituent laboratories and institutions located across the country.
The Integrated Finance Division Team presenting the Balance Sheet and Annual Accounts to DG, CSIR
Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, JS&FA, CSIR lead IFD team submitting the Annual Accounts for the Financial Year 2024–25 to the CAG
A key enabler of this achievement has been the successful implementation of the Accounts Management System (AMS) software, developed entirely in-house. The system was conceptualized and developed by a team of CSIR officers comprising Shri S.P. Singh, Senior Deputy Financial Adviser; Shri Arvind Khanna, Financial and Accounts Officer; and Ms. Akansha Trehan, Technical Officer. The software has enabled streamlined, real-time financial consolidation and has brought greater accuracy and timeliness in the preparation of accounts across the CSIR system.
The initiative was undertaken under the guidance of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, and was steered under the financial leadership of Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, CSIR/DSIR.
By completing the process of annual financial closure and submission on the very first day of the new financial year, CSIR demonstrates the viability of achieving high standards in public financial reporting. This development serves as a benchmark for other scientific and public sector organizations striving to enhance financial discipline and administrative performance.
CSIR remains committed to further strengthening its systems and practices in alignment with the principles of good governance.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले दिन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए वार्षिक लेखा-जोखा सीएजी को प्रस्तुत किया
01 APR 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपने वार्षिक लेखे 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) को प्रस्तुत करके वित्तीय प्रबंधन और संस्थागत दक्षता में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह प्रस्तुतीकरण 30 जून, 2025 की वैधानिक समय सीमा से तीन महीने पहले पूरा किया गया है।
यह प्रारंभिक प्रस्तुति सीएसआईआर की सुदृढ़ वित्तीय शासन, प्रशासनिक पारदर्शिता और प्रक्रिया दक्षता के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय और देश भर में स्थित इसकी 38 घटक प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों के समन्वित प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
एकीकृत वित्त प्रभाग की टीम सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक को बैलेंस शीट और वार्षिक लेखे प्रस्तुत करती हुई
श्री चेतन प्रकाश जैन, संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार, सीएसआईआर ने आईएफडी टीम का नेतृत्व किया, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए वार्षिक लेखे सीएजी को प्रस्तुत कर रही है
इस उपलब्धि का एक प्रमुख कारण लेखा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एएमएस) सॉफ्टवेयर का सफल कार्यान्वयन रहा है, जिसे पूरी तरह से इन-हाउस विकसित किया गया है। इस प्रणाली की संकल्पना और विकास सीएसआईआर अधिकारियों की एक टीम द्वारा किया गया था, जिसमें श्री एस.पी. सिंह, वरिष्ठ उप वित्तीय सलाहकार; श्री अरविंद खन्ना, वित्तीय और लेखा अधिकारी; और सुश्री आकांक्षा त्रेहन, तकनीकी अधिकारी शामिल थे। सॉफ्टवेयर ने सुव्यवस्थित, वास्तविक समय वित्तीय समेकन को सक्षम किया है और सीएसआईआर प्रणाली में खातों की तैयारी में अधिक सटीकता और समयबद्धता लाई है।
यह पहल सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी के मार्गदर्शन में की गई और सीएसआईआर/डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री चेतन प्रकाश जैन के वित्तीय नेतृत्व में इसका संचालन किया गया।
नए वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले दिन ही वार्षिक वित्तीय समापन और प्रस्तुति की प्रक्रिया पूरी करके, सीएसआईआर सार्वजनिक वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग में उच्च मानकों को प्राप्त करने की व्यवहार्यता को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह विकास वित्तीय अनुशासन और प्रशासनिक प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयासरत अन्य वैज्ञानिक और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों के लिए एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सीएसआईआर सुशासन के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप अपनी प्रणालियों और प्रथाओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।