वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बैंकिंग विनियमन संशोधन अधिनियम 2020 ने सहकारी बैंकों पर आरबीआई की निगरानी को बढ़ाया है
धोखाधड़ी प्रबंधन पर आरबीआई के 2024 मुख्य निर्देश का उद्देश्य कई अन्य कदमों के अलावा सहकारी बैंकों में जवाबदेही बढ़ाना और शासन को मजबूत करना है
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (MSCS) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन सहकारी समितियों के शासन और पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करता है; लोकपाल का प्रावधान
01 APR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
बैंकिंग विनियमन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 के माध्यम से सहकारी बैंकों के अधिक प्रभावी विनियमन के लिए आरबीआई को अतिरिक्त शक्तियां प्रदान करने के लिए बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 में संशोधन किया गया है। प्रमुख संशोधन प्रबंधन, लेखा परीक्षा, पूंजी, पुनर्निर्माण/समामेलन आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं। अधिनियम के प्रावधान 26.06.2020 से शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) के लिए लागू किए गए हैं। इन संशोधनों के बाद, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, बीआर अधिनियम के शासन/प्रबंधन संबंधी प्रावधान (जैसे धारा 10,10A,10B,35B,36AB, आदि) सहकारी बैंकों पर लागू हो गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, सहकारी बैंकों में भ्रष्टाचार और अनियमितताओं को रोकने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
• आरबीआई ने 2024 में सहकारी बैंकों जैसे विनियमित संस्थाओं के लिए धोखाधड़ी प्रबंधन पर मास्टर दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिसमें धोखाधड़ी की रिपोर्टिंग, प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों का पालन, शासन तंत्र, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन, कर्मचारियों की जवाबदेही, तीसरे पक्ष की जिम्मेदारी का निर्धारण और बाहरी और आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षकों की भूमिका आदि से संबंधित व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश शामिल हैं।
• त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई (पीसीए) ढांचे के तहत पहचाने गए शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को समय पर सुधारात्मक उपायों को शुरू करने और लागू करने की आवश्यकता होती है, ताकि उनकी वित्तीय स्थिति बहाल हो सके और जमाकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा हो सके।
• आरबीआई ने डीआईसीजीसी के माध्यम से जमा बीमा के रूप में बैंकों (सहकारी बैंकों सहित) के खाताधारकों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा जाल लागू किया है।
• आरबीआई ने “आरबीआई कहता है” के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रकार की धोखाधड़ी और उनके तौर-तरीकों जैसे पहलुओं पर जागरूकता सामग्री / उपयोगी जानकारी जारी की है।
• बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन लाया गया है, ताकि शासन को मजबूत किया जा सके, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई जा सके, जवाबदेही बढ़ाई जा सके, चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाया जा सके और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में 97वें संविधान संशोधन के प्रावधानों को शामिल किया जा सके।
• बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन के बाद, उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 85ए के तहत सहकारी लोकपाल की नियुक्ति की गई है। लोकपाल कार्यालय एमएससीएस के सदस्यों की ओर से उनकी जमा राशि, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के कामकाज के न्यायसंगत लाभ या संबंधित सदस्य के व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों को प्रभावित करने वाले किसी अन्य मुद्दे के बारे में शिकायतों या अपीलों से निपटता है।
• शासन और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने के लिए सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराना है।
• नाबार्ड ने बैंकों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं कि वे धोखाधड़ी की सूचना कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों जैसे राज्य पुलिस, राज्य सीआईडी/राज्य की आर्थिक अपराध शाखा आदि को दें ताकि आगे की जांच और उचित कार्रवाई की जा सके।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओसी) देश में सहकारिता गतिविधि को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच को गहरा करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है, ताकि "सहकारिता से समृद्धि तक" के विजन को साकार किया जा सके। वे सहकारी समितियों को उनकी क्षमता का एहसास कराने में मदद करने के लिए उचित नीति, कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचे के निर्माण सहित सहकारिता-आधारित आर्थिक विकास मॉडल को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं। एमओसी सहकारी संस्थाओं के कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन भी करता है, जिसमें सदस्यों, पदाधिकारियों और गैर-अधिकारियों की शिक्षा भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आज वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Finance
Banking Regulation Amendment Act 2020 has enhanced RBI's Supervision Over Co-operative Banks
RBI’s 2024 Master Direction on Fraud Management aims to enhance accountability and strengthen governance in Co-operative banks among many other steps
Amendments in Multi-State Co-operative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 Strengthen Governance and Transparency of cooperative societies; provision of Ombudsman
01 APR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Banking Regulation Act, 1949 has been amended to provide additional powers to RBI for more effective regulation of Co-operative banks vide Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2020. The major amendments pertain to areas such as management, audit, capital, reconstruction/ amalgamation, etc. The provisions of the Act have been brought into force for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) with effect from 26.06.2020. Post these amendments, interalia, the governance/management related provisions of the BR Act, (such as Section 10,10A,10B,35B,36AB, etc.), have become applicable to co-operative banks.
Further, the following measures are in place to prevent corruption and irregularities in cooperative banks:
• RBI has issued Master Direction on Fraud Management for the Regulated Entities viz. Cooperative Banks in 2024 which contain comprehensive guidelines related to reporting of fraud, following of principles of natural justice, governance mechanism, implementation of early warning mechanism, staff accountability, fixation of responsibility of third parties and role of external and internal auditors, among others.
• The Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework requires the identified UCBs to initiate and implement remedial measures in a timely manner, to restore their financial health and protect the interests of the depositors.
• RBI has implemented a financial safety net for the account holders of banks (including cooperative banks) in the form of Deposit Insurance through DICGC.
• RBI through “RBI Kehta Hai” has issued awareness material / useful information on aspects such as different types of frauds and their modus-operandi.
• Amendment has been brought in the Multi-State Co-operative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability, reform electoral process and incorporate provisions of 97th Constitutional Amendment in the Multi State Cooperative Societies.
• Following the amendment in the Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, Cooperative Ombudsman has been appointed under Section 85A of the said Act. The Ombudsman office deals with complaints or appeals, from members of the MSCS regarding their deposits, equitable benefits of the Multi–State Co-operative Society’s functioning or any other issue affecting the individual rights of the concerned member.
• The Cooperative Election Authority has been set up to strengthen governance and accountability, with a mandate to conduct free and fair election in all Multi-State Cooperative Societies.
• NABARD has framed guidelines for banks to report frauds to law enforcement agencies, viz State Police, State CID/Economic Offense Wing of the State, etc. for further investigation and appropriate action.
The Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) is responsible for strengthening of cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach upto the grassroots to realise the vision of “from cooperation to prosperity”. They also promote the cooperative-based economic development model, including the creation of appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential. MoC also organizes training of personnel of co-operative institutions, including education of members, office bearers and non-officials.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.