Ministry of Railways
Led by Robust 19.72% Growth in Loading of Domestic Container, Indian Railways Registers Incremental Loading of 1.68% Across All Commodities Compared to Last Year
Gunny sacks, Hot Rolled coils, Ceramic Tiles, Wall care putty and Rice are five major commodities in domestic containers; Domestic coal loading grows by 7.4% leading to all time high coal stock in power houses
Eastern Railway Leads with 16.11% Growth in Freight Loading Among Zonal Railways in FY 2024-25
01 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is crucial for transporting bulk commodities which are essential for industry and energy – coal for power plants, iron ore, coking coal and Limestone for Steel industries, finished steel for manufacturing and construction, cement, food grains for national distribution, fertilizers for agriculture, and petroleum products. For long distances and bulk goods, rail transport has been more economical than road transport. This helps reduce overall logistics costs for businesses, making Indian goods more competitive domestically and internationally. Moreover, Railways link the mines, factories, agricultural regions, and ports with markets across the country, enabling seamless supply chains across its vast nationwide network.
During FY 2024-25, Indian Railways achieved approx 1617.38 MT of originating freight loading, as compared to 1590.68 MT achieved during FY 2023-24, registering an incremental loading of 26.70 MT (1.68%).
Loading for domestic Coal registered growth of 7.4% whereas loading for Domestic Container recorded growth of 19.72%. Loading for fertilizer recorded growth of 1.25%. POL loading registered growth of 0.61%. Gunny sacks, Hot Rolled coils, Ceramic Tiles, Wall care putty and Rice are five major commodities in domestic container loading.
In terms of loading achieved by Zonal Railways, Eastern Railway achieved growth of 16.11%. South East Central Railway (SECR) achieved growth of 7.28%. Northeast Frontier Railway achieved growth of 4.21%. Northern Railway achieved growth of 3.89%. East Central Railway achieved growth of 2.82%. South Central Railway achieved growth of 2.14%. East Coast Railway achieved growth of 1.19%. Southern Railway achieved growth of 0.80%. South Eastern Railway achieved growth of 0.36%.
Due to impressive loading of Coal by Indian Railways, stock at power houses in India reached at 57 MT, which is all time highest.

रेल मंत्रालय
घरेलू कंटेनर की लोडिंग में 19.72 प्रतिशत की जोरदार वृद्धि के कारण, भारतीय रेल ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सभी वस्तुओं के संदर्भ में 1.68 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
घरेलू कंटेनर में बोरियां, हॉट रोल्ड कॉइल, सिरेमिक टाइलें, वॉल केयर पुट्टी और चावल पांच प्रमुख वस्तुएं हैं; घरेलू कोयला लोडिंग में 7.4 प्रतिशत और उर्वरक में 1.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में जोनल रेलवे के बीच माल लदान में 16.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ पूर्वी रेलवे सबसे आगे
01 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल उद्योग और ऊर्जा बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला, विनिर्माण और निर्माण के लिए लौह अयस्क और तैयार इस्पात, सीमेंट, राष्ट्रीय वितरण के लिए खाद्यान्न, कृषि के लिए उर्वरक और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद के लिए आवश्यक थोक वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। लंबी दूरी और थोक वस्तुओं के लिए, रेल परिवहन सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में अधिक किफायती रहा है। इससे व्यवसायों के लिए समग्र रसद लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलती है, जिससे भारतीय सामान घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनते हैं। इसके अलावा, रेलवे खदानों, कारखानों, कृषि क्षेत्रों और बंदरगाहों को देश भर के बाजारों से जोड़ता है, जिससे निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सक्षम होती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, भारतीय रेल ने लगभग 1617.38 मीट्रिक टन प्रारंभिक माल लदान हासिल किया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 1590.68 मीट्रिक टन लदान हासिल किया गया, इस प्रकार 26.70 मीट्रिक टन (1.68 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धिशील लोडिंग दर्ज की गई।
घरेलू कोयले की लोडिंग में 7.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई जबकि घरेलू कंटेनर की लोडिंग में 19.72 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। उर्वरक की लोडिंग में 1.25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। पीओएल लोडिंग में 0.61 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। घरेलू कंटेनर में गनी बोरे, हॉट रोल्ड कॉइल, सिरेमिक टाइलें, वॉल केयर पुट्टी और चावल पांच प्रमुख वस्तुएं हैं।
क्षेत्रीय रेलवे द्वारा प्राप्त लोडिंग के संदर्भ में, पूर्वी रेलवे ने 16.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे (एसईसीआर) ने 7.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे ने 4.21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​उत्तर रेलवे ने 3.89 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​पूर्व मध्य रेलवे ने 2.82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने 2.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​पूर्वी तट रेलवे ने 1.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​दक्षिणी रेलवे ने 0.80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। ​​दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे ने 0.36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की।
भारतीय रेल द्वारा कोयले की अधिक लोडिंग के कारण भारत में बिजली घरों में स्टॉक 57 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया।