Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of certain CCPS B of API Holdings by 360 ONE and Claypond Capital
01 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain CCPS B of API Holdings by 360 ONE and Claypond Capital.
360 ONE Large Value Fund – Series 13 (360 ONE LVF), which is a scheme of 360 ONE Private Equity Fund (Fund), acting through its investment manager, 360 ONE Alternates Asset Management Limited (AAML) (360 ONE LVF, Fund, and AAML are referred to as “360 ONE”). 360 ONE LVF is registered with the SEBI as a Category II AIF and is established for the purpose of investing in various sectors in India and worldwide. The Fund is managed by its investment manager, i.e., AAML. AAML provides investment management services to schemes of the Fund other Category I and Category II AIFs of the 360 ONE Group. It also undertakes co-investment portfolio management services
Claypond Capital Partners Private Limited (Claypond Capital) is a private limited company incorporated in India. Claypond Capital ultimately belongs to the Pai Family Group. It is engaged in the provision of consulting and advisory services to customers in India.
API Holdings Limited (API Holdings/Target) is a company incorporated in India. It is directly or indirectly engaged in various activities in the pharmaceutical and healthcare sectors in India.
The proposed transaction consists of the following steps: (a) 360 ONE proposes to acquire certain class B compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS B) of API Holdings from its existing shareholder, MEMG Family Office LLP (MEMG LLP) (Proposed 360 Transaction); and (b) Claypond Capital proposes to acquire certain CCPS B of API Holdings from its existing shareholder, MEMG LLP (Proposed Claypond Transaction) (Proposed 360 Transaction and Proposed Claypond Transaction are collectively referred to as the “Proposed Combination”).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے 360 ون اور کلے پونڈ کیپیٹل کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز کے کچھ سی سی پی ایس بی کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دی
01 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 360 ون اور کلے پونڈ کیپیٹل کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز کے کچھ سی سی پی ایس بی کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
360 ون لارج ویلیو فنڈ - سیریز 13 (360 ون ایل وی ایف)، جو کہ 360 ون پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ (فنڈ) کی ایک اسکیم ہے، جو اس کے انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے، 360 ون آلٹرنیٹس اثاثہ جات مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ (اے اے ایم ایل ) (360 ون ایل وی ایف ، فنڈ، اور ون 630 کو اے اے ایم ایل کہا جاتا ہے)۔ 360 ون ایل وی ایف سیبی کے ساتھ زمرہ II اے آئی ایف کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور اسے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ فنڈ کا انتظام اس کے انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر، یعنی اے اے ایم ایل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اے اے ایم ایل 360 ون گروپ کے دیگر زمرہ I اور زمرہ II اے آئی ایف کے فنڈ کی اسکیموں کو سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ شریک سرمایہ کاری پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ کی خدمات بھی انجام دیتا ہے۔
کلے پونڈ پارٹنرز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ (کلے پونڈ کیپیٹل) بھارت میں شامل ایک نجی لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے۔ کلے پونڈ کیپیٹل بالآخر پائی فیملی گروپ سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں صارفین کو مشاورتی اور مشاورتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔
اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز لیمیٹڈ (اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز/ٹارگیٹ) بھارت میں شامل ایک کمپنی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں دواسازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن مندرجہ ذیل مراحل پر مشتمل ہے: (a) 360 ون اپنے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈر، ایم ای ایم جی فیملی آفس ایل ایل پی (ایم ای ایم جی ایل ایل پی) (مجوزہ 360 ٹرانزیکشن) سے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز کے کچھ کلاس B لازمی طور پر کنورٹیبل ترجیحی حصص (سی سی پی ایس B) حاصل کرنے کی تجویز کرتا ہے؛ اور (b) کلے پونڈ کیپیٹل نے اپنے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈر، ایم ای ایم جی ایل ایل پی (مجوزہ کلے پونڈ ٹرانسیکشنز) سے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز کے کچھ سی سی پی ایس B حاصل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے (مجوزہ 360 ٹرانزیکشن اور مجوزہ کلے پونڈ ٹرانزیکشن کو اجتماعی طور پر "مجوزہ امتزاج" کہا جاتا ہے)۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔