Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
KISAN E-MITRA and IoT enabled systems to improve crop productivity
01 APR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods and IoT-enabled systems to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers etc. Some initiatives including Kisan e-Mitra are given below:
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’, is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 20,000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 92 lakh queries have been answered.
2. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it currently supports 61 crops and over 400 pests.
3. AI-based analytics using field photographs for satellite-based crop mapping being used in Crop-weather matching monitoring of crops sown.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصلوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کسان ای-مترا اور آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نظام
01 APR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے فصلوں کی پیداوار ، پائیداری اور کسانوں کی گزر بسر کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں وغیرہ کی مدد کے لیے زرعی شعبے میں مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے طریقوں اور آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نظاموں کو استعمال کیا ہے ۔ کسان ای مترا سمیت کچھ اقدامات ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
1. ’کسان ای-مترا‘ ، آواز پر مبنی اے آئی سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ ہے ، جسے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم پر کسانوں کے سوالات کے جوابات میں مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ 11 علاقائی زبانوں میں موجود ہے اور دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس وقت یہ یومیہ 20000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کے سوالات نمٹاتا ہے اور اب تک 92 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کے جوابات دے چکا ہے ۔
2. آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پیداوار کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، کیڑوں کی نگرانی سے متعلق قومی نظام ، فصلوں کے مسائل میں کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جس سے صحت مند فصلوں کے لیے بروقت اقدامات ممکن ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹول ، جو فی الحال 10000 سے زیادہ توسیعی کارکنوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، کسانوں کو کیڑوں کے حملوں کو کم کرنے اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کیڑوں کی تصاویر لینے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، یہ 61 فصلوں اور 400 سے زیادہ کیڑوں سے متعلق معلومافت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
3. سیٹلائٹ کی بنیاد پر فصل کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے فیلڈ فوٹوز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیات بوئی گئی فصلوں کی فصل کے موسم کی مماثلت کی نگرانی میں استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔