Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Identities to Farmers
01 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs. 2817 Crores. The Mission envisages the creation of a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture, such as AgriStack, Krishi Decision Support System and a comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country. This, in turn, would drive innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and make reliable crop-related information available to all farmers on time. The AgriStack DPI consists of three foundational registries or databases associated with the agriculture sector, i.e., Geo-Referenced Village Maps, Crop Sown Registry and the Farmers Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories.
The Government has targeted to generate Farmer IDs of 11 crore Farmers in the country by 2026-27 and to conduct Digital Crop Survey in all the States/UTs from Kharif 2025. As of 28.03.2025, a total of 4,85,57,246 Farmer IDs have been generated. Further, Digital Crop Survey has been conducted in 436 Districts in Kharif 2024 and 461 Districts covering more than 23.90 crore plots have been surveyed in Rabi 2024-25.
Further, the Government is providing technical and financial support to all the States/ UTs for the timely implementation of the Mission:
1. Software for Farmer ID and Digital Crop Survey.
2. Providing training to the State officials.
3. Support for hiring human resources for creating a Project Monitoring Unit.
4. Providing Cloud Infrastructure for implementing the project.
5. The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, has announced a Scheme for Special Central Assistance (SCA) to States for Capital Investment 2024-25 with a total allocation of Rupees 5000 Crores. As of 28.03.2025, an amount of ₹ 1076 Crore has been released to six States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh.
6. Further, the Government has advised the States to adopt a Camp-mode approach, under which financial assistance of Rs. 15,000 per camp has been provisioned to the States to encourage States to organize field-level camps and mobilise local administration.
7. To accelerate the creation and verification of Farmers’ Registry, Rs. 10/- per Farmer ID has been provisioned from the administrative fund of the PM KISAN Scheme. This amount will be utilized to provide honorarium to the field functionaries involved in the creation of the Farmers’ Registry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों को डिजिटल पहचान
01 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सितंबर 2024 में 2817 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को मंजूरी दी है। इस मिशन में कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है, जैसे कि एग्रीस्टैक, कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली और एक व्यापक मृदा उर्वरता और प्रोफ़ाइल मानचित्र, ताकि देश में एक मजबूत डिजिटल कृषि इकोसिस्‍टम को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। यह बदले में अभिनव किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधानों को बढ़ावा देगा और सभी किसानों को समय पर विश्वसनीय फसल-संबंधी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा। एग्रीस्टैक डीपीआई में कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी तीन मूलभूत रजिस्ट्रियाँ या डेटाबेस शामिल हैं। यानी भू-संदर्भित ग्राम मानचित्र, फसल बोई गई रजिस्ट्री और किसान रजिस्ट्री, जो सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बनाई और रखी जाती हैं।
सरकार ने 2026-27 तक देश में 11 करोड़ किसानों की किसान आईडी बनाने और खरीफ 2025 से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। 28 मार्च 2025 तक कुल 4,85,57,246 किसान आईडी बनाई जा चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा खरीफ 2024 में 436 जिलों में डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण किया गया है और रबी 2024-25 में 23.90 करोड़ से अधिक भूखंडों को कवर करते हुए 461 जिलों में सर्वेक्षण किया गया है।
इसके अलावा सरकार मिशन के समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है:
1. किसान पहचान और डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर।
2. राज्य अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
3. परियोजना निगरानी इकाई बनाने के लिए मानव संसाधनों को काम पर रखने के लिए समर्थन।
4. परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए क्लाउड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदान करना।
5. वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग (डीओई) ने 2024-25 के पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) की एक योजना की घोषणा की है, जिसमें कुल 5000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। 28 मार्च 2025 तक, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश के छह राज्यों को 1076 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी की गई है।
6. इसके अलावा सरकार ने राज्यों को कैंप-मोड दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की सलाह दी है, जिसके तहत राज्यों को क्षेत्र-स्तरीय शिविर आयोजित करने और स्थानीय प्रशासन को जुटाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रति शिविर 15,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान किया गया है।
7. पीएम किसान योजना के प्रशासनिक कोष से प्रति किसान आईडी 10 रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। इस राशि का उपयोग किसानों की रजिस्ट्री बनाने में शामिल क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को मानदेय प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।