Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Identities to Farmers
01 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs. 2817 Crores. The Mission envisages the creation of a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture, such as AgriStack, Krishi Decision Support System and a comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country. This, in turn, would drive innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and make reliable crop-related information available to all farmers on time. The AgriStack DPI consists of three foundational registries or databases associated with the agriculture sector, i.e., Geo-Referenced Village Maps, Crop Sown Registry and the Farmers Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories.
The Government has targeted to generate Farmer IDs of 11 crore Farmers in the country by 2026-27 and to conduct Digital Crop Survey in all the States/UTs from Kharif 2025. As of 28.03.2025, a total of 4,85,57,246 Farmer IDs have been generated. Further, Digital Crop Survey has been conducted in 436 Districts in Kharif 2024 and 461 Districts covering more than 23.90 crore plots have been surveyed in Rabi 2024-25.
Further, the Government is providing technical and financial support to all the States/ UTs for the timely implementation of the Mission:
1. Software for Farmer ID and Digital Crop Survey.
2. Providing training to the State officials.
3. Support for hiring human resources for creating a Project Monitoring Unit.
4. Providing Cloud Infrastructure for implementing the project.
5. The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, has announced a Scheme for Special Central Assistance (SCA) to States for Capital Investment 2024-25 with a total allocation of Rupees 5000 Crores. As of 28.03.2025, an amount of ₹ 1076 Crore has been released to six States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh.
6. Further, the Government has advised the States to adopt a Camp-mode approach, under which financial assistance of Rs. 15,000 per camp has been provisioned to the States to encourage States to organize field-level camps and mobilise local administration.
7. To accelerate the creation and verification of Farmers’ Registry, Rs. 10/- per Farmer ID has been provisioned from the administrative fund of the PM KISAN Scheme. This amount will be utilized to provide honorarium to the field functionaries involved in the creation of the Farmers’ Registry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت
01 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ستمبر 2024 میں ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن (ڈی اے ایم )کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 2817 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس مشن میں زراعت کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی پی آئی) کی تشکیل کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جیسے کہ ایگری اسٹیک ، کرشی فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم اور ملک میں ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع مٹی کی زرخیزی اور پروفائل میپ وغیرہ۔ اس سے ، اختراعی طور پر کسان پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل حل کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے گا اور تمام کسانوں کو فصلوں سے متعلق قابل اعتماد معلومات وقت پر دستیاب کرایا جا سکے گا ۔ ایگری اسٹیک ڈی پی آئی زراعت کے شعبے سے وابستہ تین بنیادی رجسٹریوں یا ڈیٹا بیس پر مشتمل ہے ، یعنی جیو ریفرینسڈ ولیج میپس ، فصل کی بوائی کی رجسٹری اور کسانوں کی رجسٹری ، یہ سب ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور برقرار رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے 27-2026 تک ملک میں 11 کروڑ کسانوں کی فارمر آئی ڈی یعنی کسانوں کے شناختی کارڈ بنانے اور خریف 2025 سے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے ۔ 28.03.2025 تک کل 4,85,57,246 کسان شناختی کارڈ تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، خریف 2024 میں 436 اضلاع میں ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے کیا گیا ہے اور ربیع 2024-25 میں 23.90 کروڑ سے زیادہ پلاٹوں پر مشتمل 461 اضلاع کا سروے کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت مشن کے بروقت نفاذ کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے
1. فارمر آئی ڈی اور ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ۔
2. ریاستی عہدیداروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنا ۔
3. پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ بنانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ۔
4. پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنا ۔
5. وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے (ڈی او ای) نے کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری 25-2024 کے لئے ریاستوں کو خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) کی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 5000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ 28.03.2025 تک چھ ریاستوں اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش کو 1076 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے ۔
6. مزید برآں ، حکومت نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ کیمپ موڈ طریقہ کار اپنائیں ، جس کے تحت ریاستوں کو فیلڈ سطح کے کیمپوں کے انعقاد اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے طور پر فی کیمپ پندرہ ہزار روپئے کی مالی مدد فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
7. کسانوں کی رجسٹری کی تشکیل اور تصدیق کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے فی کسان آئی ڈی یعنی کسانوں کی شناختی کارڈ کے لیے پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے انتظامی فنڈ سے10 روپئے فراہم کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے ۔ اس رقم کو کسانوں کی رجسٹری کی تشکیل و تصدیق میں شامل فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والے افراد کو فیس کی رقم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔