Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
BREED IMPROVEMENT UNDER NLM
01 APR 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Livestock Mission (NLM), launched in 2014-15, underwent revision and realignment in the 2021-22 financial year. The revamped scheme focuses on employment generation, entrepreneurship development, and enhancing per-animal productivity, thereby aiming to increase the production of meat, goat milk, eggs, and wool under the development programme umbrella. Further modifications were introduced on 21st February 2024, incorporating breed upgradation of camels, horses, and donkeys, along with initiatives for fodder production utilizing wastelands, rangelands, and degraded forest land. The Department has published revised Comprehensive NLM Guidelines in January 2025 and has also finalized the Model DPRs. Both the guidelines and Model DPRs are available on the NLM portal: https://nlm.udyamimitra.in/. It is still too early to assess the impact of components including camels, horses, donkeys, and mules under the scheme on their population.
To promote activities under the realigned NLM, the Department has organized several key events during the current financial year, including the One-Day Event on Camelids in Rajasthan, the First National Goat Conclave: Bakri Maha Kumbh and National Symposium on Policy and Strategies for the Indian Goat Sector in Amrit Kaal in Uttar Pradesh, the Entrepreneurship Development Conclave 2025 in Maharashtra, and the Conclave on the Theme “Dialogue for Holistic Development of the Livestock Sector” in Meghalaya .Additionally, during Regional Review Meetings, states were advised to submit proposals and enhance awareness regarding these initiatives.
Under the National Livestock Mission – Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP), 116 projects with a total project cost of ₹108.26 crore and a subsidy of ₹47.42 crore were approved for 106 individuals, one joint applicant, three FPOs, two cooperatives, one Joint Liability Group, and three Section 8 companies for feed and fodder processing activities, including silage, TMR, hay, and fodder blocks. These projects are at different stages of implementation. The total project cost approved for the Section 8 companies amounts to ₹3.09 crore, with a capital subsidy of ₹1.46 crore.
Under the component "Assistance for Quality Fodder Seed Production" of the NLM scheme, 1.03 lakh tonnes of quality fodder seeds have been produced since 2021-22, with funds amounting to ₹636.83 crore. This is expected to cover approximately 20.63 lakh hectares, leading to an estimated production of 1134.65 lakh metric tonnes of high-quality, nutritious green fodder across the country.
To promote livestock insurance, the beneficiary share of the premium for all categories and areas has been reduced to 15 percent, down from the earlier premium of 20 to 50 percent. The remaining premium is borne by the central and state governments in a 90:10 ratio for hilly and north-eastern states, 60:40 for other states, and 100 percent for union territories. The Department is actively conducting awareness programs, including seminars, camps, publicity campaigns, and video conferences, to promote livestock insurance. For this purpose, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is providing financial assistance to state governments. Under the National Livestock Mission scheme, full central assistance is provided to states for awareness and publicity efforts. Additionally, during Regional Review Meetings, states are advised to enhance insurance coverage. In the current financial year, Rs. 37.92 crore has been released under the livestock insurance activity of the National Livestock Mission, and 21lakh animals have been insured.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
एनएलएम के तहत नस्ल सुधार
01 APR 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) में वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में संशोधन और पुनर्संरेखण किया गया। इसे वर्ष 2014-15 में शुरू किया गया था। संशोधित योजना रोजगार सृजन, उद्यमिता विकास और प्रति-पशु उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है, जिससे विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत मांस, बकरी के दूध, अंडे और ऊन का उत्पादन बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। 21 फरवरी 2024 को आगे के संशोधन पेश किए गए, जिसमें बंजर भूमि, चरागाह भूमि और खराब वन भूमि का उपयोग करके चारा उत्पादन की पहल के साथ-साथ ऊंट, घोड़े और गधे की नस्ल का उन्नयन शामिल है। विभाग ने जनवरी 2025 में संशोधित व्यापक एनएलएम दिशानिर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं और मॉडल डीपीआर को भी अंतिम रूप दिया है। दिशा-निर्देश और मॉडल डीपीआर दोनों एनएलएम पोर्टल: https://nlm.udyamimitra.in/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। योजना के तहत ऊंट, घोड़े, गधे और खच्चरों सहित पशुओं की आबादी पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का आकलन करना अब भी जल्दबाजी होगी।
पुनर्गठित एनएलएम के तहत गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विभाग ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिनमें राजस्थान में ऊंटों पर एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, उत्तर प्रदेश में अमृत काल में पहला राष्ट्रीय बकरी सम्मेलन: बकरी महाकुंभ और भारतीय बकरी क्षेत्र पर नीति और रणनीति पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी, महाराष्ट्र में उद्यमिता विकास सम्मेलन 2025 और मेघालय में पशुधन के समग्र विकास के लिए संवादविषय पर सम्मेलन शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान, राज्यों को प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने और इन पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की सलाह दी गई।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन - उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) के तहत, 106 लोगों, एक संयुक्त आवेदक, तीन एफपीओ, दो सहकारी समितियों, एक संयुक्त देयता समूह और तीन धारा 8 कंपनियों के लिए फ़ीड और चारा प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों (इन गतिविधियों में साइलेज, टीएमआर, घास और चारा ब्लॉक शामिल हैं) के लिए कुल 108.26 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत और 47.42 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी के साथ 116 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। ये परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। धारा 8 कंपनियों के लिए स्वीकृत कुल परियोजना लागत 3.09 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 1.46 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी सब्सिडी है।
एनएलएम योजना के "गुणवत्तापूर्ण चारा बीज उत्पादन के लिए सहायता" घटक के तहत, 2021-22 से 636.83 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के साथ 1.03 लाख टन गुणवत्तापूर्ण चारा बीज का उत्पादन किया गया है। इससे लगभग 20.63 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे देश भर में 1134.65 लाख मीट्रिक टन उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला पौष्टिक हरा चारा उत्पादित होने का अनुमान है।
पशुधन बीमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी श्रेणियों और क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रीमियम में लाभार्थी का हिस्सा 20 से 50 प्रतिशत के पहले के प्रीमियम से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। शेष प्रीमियम का वहन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 90:10 के अनुपात में, अन्य राज्यों के लिए 60:40 के अनुपात में और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत के अनुपात में किया जाता है। पशुधन बीमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभाग सक्रिय रूप से सेमिनार, शिविर, प्रचार अभियान और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस सहित जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन योजना के तहत जागरूकता और प्रचार प्रयासों के लिए राज्यों को पूरी केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान राज्यों को बीमा कवरेज बढ़ाने की सलाह दी जाती है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन की पशुधन बीमा गतिविधि के तहत 37.92 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं और 21 लाख पशुओं का बीमा किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।