Ministry of Steel
QUALITY OF STEEL IMPORT
01 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Whenever BIS Standard for a steel product is formulated and incorporated in the Steel Quality Control Order (QCO), it is mandatory that such steel product will be manufactured with a BIS license, both by domestic producers or foreign producers intending to export to India. So far 151 Indian Standards have been notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel.
Regarding the measures taken to upgrade the existing online portal for NOC applications, the functionality was integrated with the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) portal, for the applicants seeking NOC, for such products which are not covered under the QCO. This initiative promoted ease of doing business as importers need only to register and provide the desired inputs on a single portal only.
Steel is a deregulated sector and the domestic steel prices & steel production are determined by factors such as steelmaking capacity, demand supply dynamics of market forces, consumption etc.
The National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, envisages creation of a technologically advanced and globally competitive steel industry, including the small & medium steel producers, that promotes economic growth.
The following are the initiatives of Ministry of Steel, to encourage investments in sustainable and high-quality steel production aligned with the National Steel Policy:-
• Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for 'Specialty Steel' to promote the manufacturing of certain high grade varieties of steel within the country by attracting capital investment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector.
• Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Steel has awarded two pilot projects to produce DRI using 100% Hydrogen in vertical shaft and one pilot project to use hydrogen in existing Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption under this Mission.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی درآمد کا معیار
01 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
جب بھی کسی اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کے لیے بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے، تو یہ لازمی ہے کہ ملکی پروڈیوسرز یا غیر ملکی پروڈیوسرز جو بھارت کو برآمد کرنا چاہتے ہیں، دونوں ہی گے ذریعے ایسی اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کو بی آئی ایس لائسنس کے ساتھ تیار کیا جائے، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے تحت اب تک 151 ہندوستانی معیارات کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے جس میں کاربن اسٹیل، الائے آسٹیل اور سٹینلیس اسٹیل شامل ہیں۔
این او سی درخواستوں کے لیے موجودہ آن لائن پورٹل کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں، فعالیت کو اسٹیل درآمد کے لیے نگرانی نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا تھا، این او سی حاصل کرنے والے درخواست دہندگان کے لیے، ایسی مصنوعات کے لیے جو کیو سی او کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں۔ اس اقدام نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیا کیونکہ درآمد کنندگان کو صرف ایک پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے اور مطلوبہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اسٹیل ایک غیر منظم شعبہ ہے اور اسٹیل کی گھریلو قیمتیں اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار کا تعین اسٹیل بنانے کی صلاحیت، مارکیٹ کی قوتوں کی طلب کی فراہمی کی حرکیات، کھپت وغیرہ جیسے عوامل سے ہوتا ہے۔
قومی اسٹیل پالیسی (این ایس پی) 2017، ایک تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اسٹیل انڈسٹری بنانے کا تصور کرتی ہے، جس میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز شامل ہیں، جو اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کے مطابق پائیدار اور اعلیٰ معیار کی اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزارت اسٹیل کے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
حکومت نے ‘اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل’ کے لیے پر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے اندر اسٹیل کی بعض اعلیٰ درجے کی اقسام کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (ایم این آر ای) کے تحت، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اس مشن کے تحت کوئلہ/کوک کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ بلاسٹ فرنس میں ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 100 فیصد ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر آئی تیار کرنے کے لیے دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹس اور ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ دیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔