Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING STATIONS UNDER FAME
01 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Details of Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) installed under FAME-II scheme is provided at Annexure.
Rs.633.44crore have been utilized out of Rs.839 crore allocated under the scheme. The details of year-wise funds released /utilised during the last five years is as under:
Rs. crore
FY
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total Exp.
Grants released for EVPCS to OMCs
0
21.99
0
560
51.45
633.44
Ministry of Power, "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" dated 17thSeptember, 2024, encourage charging during solar hours through concessional tariffs, integration of renewable energy in bus depots & promotion of solar carport etc. These guidelines emphasize the role of public-private partnerships in expanding the EV charging infrastructure. Setting up EV charging station has been designated as de-licensed activity, simplifying the process for businesses. To make the land available at affordable rates, it has been suggested that public land be made available to Government or Public entities on a revenue-sharing model at Rs. 1 per kWh. For private entities, the land may be made available through a competitive bidding process at a floor price of Rs. 1 per kWh. Additionally, public tenders involving government land for the establishment of BSS have been suggested to be kept technology agnostic. State Governments have been advised to permit round-the-clock operations of BSS.
No. of EVPCS installed under FAME by three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Other Public Sector Entities (PSEs)
State/UT
No. of Chargers installed under FAME as on 01.03.2025 by OMCs
Number of chargers installed As on 03.02.2025 by other entities
State Total
Tamil Nadu
654
18
672
Andhra Pradesh
507
-
507
Maharashtra
495
20
515
Gujarat
468
52
520
Karnataka
466
3
469
Rajasthan
461
10
471
Uttar Pradesh
403
8
411
West Bengal
346
4
350
Punjab
301
-
301
Telangana
272
-
272
Bihar
248
-
248
Kerala
242
30
272
Madhya Pradesh
240
5
245
Jharkhand
144
-
144
Odisha
124
-
124
Assam
108
-
108
Delhi
59
25
84
Uttrakhand
46
-
46
Jammu & Kashmir
39
-
39
Haryana
36
2
38
Himachal Pradesh
36
7
43
Chhattisgarh
34
-
34
Meghalaya
23
-
23
Goa
15
-
15
Manipur
12
-
12
Nagaland
10
-
10
Dadar & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
6
-
6
Pondicherry
6
-
6
Ladakh
4
-
4
Mizoram
4
-
4
Arunachal Pradesh
3
-
3
Tripura
3
-
3
Andaman & Nicobar
1
-
1
Sikkim
1
-
1
Chandigarh
-
25
25
Meghalaya
-
1
1
Total
5,817
210
6,027
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम योजना के अंतर्गत ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन
01 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित 839 करोड़ रुपये में से 633.44 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा चुका है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान जारी/उपयोग की गई धनराशि का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
रु. करोड़
वित्त वर्ष
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
कुल व्यय
तेल विपणन कंपनियों को ईवीपीसीएस के लिए जारी अनुदान
0
21.99
0
560
51.45
633.44
विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 17 सितंबर, 2024 को जारी "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024" रियायती दरों, बस डिपो में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण और सौर कारपोर्ट आदि को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से धूप के दौरान चार्जिंग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हैं। ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन की स्थापना को लाइसेंस-मुक्त गतिविधि के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जिससे व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रिया सरल हो गई है। भूमि को सस्ती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, यह सुझाव दिया गया है कि सार्वजनिक भूमि को राजस्व-साझाकरण मॉडल पर सरकार या सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं को 1 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटे की दर से उपलब्ध कराया जाए। निजी संस्थाओं के लिए, भूमि को 1 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटे की न्यूनतम कीमत पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बीएसएस की स्थापना के लिए सरकारी भूमि से जुड़ी सार्वजनिक निविदाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी से अलग रखने का सुझाव दिया गया है। राज्य सरकारों को बीएसएस के चौबीसों घंटे संचालन की अनुमति देने की सलाह दी गई है।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) और अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं (पीएसई) द्वारा एफएएमई के अंतर्गत स्थापित ईवीपीसीएस की संख्या :
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
01.03.2025 तक ओएमसी द्वारा फेम के ​​अंतर्गत स्थापित चार्जरों की संख्या
03.02.2025 तक अन्य संस्थाओं द्वारा स्थापित चार्जरों की संख्या
राज्य कुल
तमिलनाडु
654
18
672
आंध्र प्रदेश
507
-
507
महाराष्ट्र
495
20
515
गुजरात
468
52
520
कर्नाटक
466
3
469
राजस्थान
461
10
471
उतार प्रदेश।
403
8
411
पश्चिम बंगाल
346
4
350
पंजाब
301
-
301
तेलंगाना
272
-
272
बिहार
248
-
248
केरल
242
30
272
मध्य प्रदेश
240
5
245
झारखंड
144
-
144
ओडिशा
124
-
124
असम
108
-
108
दिल्ली
59
25
84
उत्तराखंड
46
-
46
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
39
-
39
हरियाणा
36
2
38
हिमाचल प्रदेश
36
7
43
छत्तीसगढ
34
-
34
मेघालय
23
-
23
गोवा
15
-
15
मणिपुर
12
-
12
नगालैंड
10
-
10
दादर और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
6
-
6
पांडिचेरी
6
-
6
लद्दाख
4
-
4
मिजोरम
4
-
4
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3
-
3
त्रिपुरा
3
-
3
अंडमान और निकोबार
1
-
1
सिक्किम
1
-
1
चंडीगढ़
-
25
25
मेघालय
-
1
1
कुल
5,817
210
6,027
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।