Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING STATIONS UNDER FAME
01 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Details of Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) installed under FAME-II scheme is provided at Annexure.
Rs.633.44crore have been utilized out of Rs.839 crore allocated under the scheme. The details of year-wise funds released /utilised during the last five years is as under:
Rs. crore
FY
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total Exp.
Grants released for EVPCS to OMCs
0
21.99
0
560
51.45
633.44
Ministry of Power, "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" dated 17thSeptember, 2024, encourage charging during solar hours through concessional tariffs, integration of renewable energy in bus depots & promotion of solar carport etc. These guidelines emphasize the role of public-private partnerships in expanding the EV charging infrastructure. Setting up EV charging station has been designated as de-licensed activity, simplifying the process for businesses. To make the land available at affordable rates, it has been suggested that public land be made available to Government or Public entities on a revenue-sharing model at Rs. 1 per kWh. For private entities, the land may be made available through a competitive bidding process at a floor price of Rs. 1 per kWh. Additionally, public tenders involving government land for the establishment of BSS have been suggested to be kept technology agnostic. State Governments have been advised to permit round-the-clock operations of BSS.
No. of EVPCS installed under FAME by three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Other Public Sector Entities (PSEs)
State/UT
No. of Chargers installed under FAME as on 01.03.2025 by OMCs
Number of chargers installed As on 03.02.2025 by other entities
State Total
Tamil Nadu
654
18
672
Andhra Pradesh
507
-
507
Maharashtra
495
20
515
Gujarat
468
52
520
Karnataka
466
3
469
Rajasthan
461
10
471
Uttar Pradesh
403
8
411
West Bengal
346
4
350
Punjab
301
-
301
Telangana
272
-
272
Bihar
248
-
248
Kerala
242
30
272
Madhya Pradesh
240
5
245
Jharkhand
144
-
144
Odisha
124
-
124
Assam
108
-
108
Delhi
59
25
84
Uttrakhand
46
-
46
Jammu & Kashmir
39
-
39
Haryana
36
2
38
Himachal Pradesh
36
7
43
Chhattisgarh
34
-
34
Meghalaya
23
-
23
Goa
15
-
15
Manipur
12
-
12
Nagaland
10
-
10
Dadar & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
6
-
6
Pondicherry
6
-
6
Ladakh
4
-
4
Mizoram
4
-
4
Arunachal Pradesh
3
-
3
Tripura
3
-
3
Andaman & Nicobar
1
-
1
Sikkim
1
-
1
Chandigarh
-
25
25
Meghalaya
-
1
1
Total
5,817
210
6,027
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
فیم کے تحت ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنز
01 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
فیمII- اسکیم کے تحت نصب الیکٹرک وہیکل پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (ای وی پی سی ایس) کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت مختص کردہ 839 کروڑ روپے میں سے 633.44 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران جاری/استعمال شدہ سال وار فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total Exp.
ای وی پی سی ایس کے لیے او ایم سی کو گرانٹس جاری کی گئیں۔
0
21.99
0
560
51.45
633.44
بجلی کی وزارت، ‘‘الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب اور آپریشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط - 2024’’ مورخہ 17 ستمبر 2024 ،رعایتی ٹیرف کے ذریعے شمسی اوقات کے دوران چارجنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی، بس ڈپو میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام اورشمسی کارپورٹ کے فروغ کے لئے کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ای وی کے سابق شراکت داروں کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر۔ ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کو ڈی لائسنس شدہ سرگرمی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کاروبار کے لیے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ اراضی کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے لیے، یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ سرکاری زمین سرکاری یا عوامی اداروں کو ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل پر روپے میں دستیاب کرائی جائے۔ 1 فی کلو واٹ گھنٹہ نجی اداروں کے لیے، زمین کو مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے روپے کی منزل کی قیمت پر دستیاب کرایا جا سکتا ہے۔ 1 فی کلو واٹ گھنٹہ مزید برآں، بی ایس ایس کے قیام کے لیے سرکاری اراضی پر مشتمل عوامی ٹینڈرز کو ٹیکنالوجی کو اجناسٹک رکھنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بی ایس ایس کے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیں۔
وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور دیگر پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (پی ایس ایز) کے تحت تین ٹیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (اوایم سیز) کے ذریعہ فیم کے تحت نصب کردہ ای وی پی سی ایس کی تعداد
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
او ایم سیزکے ذریعہ یکم مارچ 2025 کوفیم کے تحت نصب چارجرز کی تعداد
دیگر اداروں کے ذریعہ 03.02.2025 تک نصب چارجرز کی تعداد
ریاستی کل
تمل ناڈو
654
18
672
آندھرا پردیش
507
-
507
مہاراشٹر
495
20
515
گجرات
468
52
520
کرناٹک
466
3
469
راجستھان
461
10
471
اتر پردیش
403
8
411
مغربی بنگال
346
4
350
پنجاب
301
-
301
تلنگانہ
272
-
272
بہار
248
-
248
کیرالہ
242
30
272
مدھیہ پردیش
240
5
245
جھارکھنڈ
144
-
144
اوڈیشہ
124
-
124
آسام
108
-
108
دہلی
59
25
84
اتراکھنڈ
46
-
46
جموں و کشمیر
39
-
39
ہریانہ
36
2
38
ہماچل پردیش
36
7
43
چھتیس گڑھ
34
-
34
میگھالیہ
23
-
23
گوا
15
-
15
منی پور
12
-
12
ناگالینڈ
10
-
10
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
6
-
6
پونڈیچیری
6
-
6
لداخ
4
-
4
میزورم
4
-
4
اروناچل پردیش
3
-
3
تریپورہ
3
-
3
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
1
-
1
سکم
1
-
1
چنڈی گڑھ
-
25
25
میگھالیہ
-
1
1
کل
5,817
210
6,027
یہ جانکاری اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔