Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRADHAN MANTRI ANUSUCHIT JAATI ABHYUDAY YOJANA
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati AbhyudayYojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. The Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste(SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’. The objectives of the Scheme are:
• To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Skill development is one of the interventions covered under Grants-in-aid Component of the Scheme. 25 States have submitted Perspective Plans for 2023-24, 2024-25 & 2025-26 and Rs. 457.82 Crore has been released for 8146 projects including 987 projects for skill development during 2023-24 & 2024-25 under Grants-in aid Component.
In 2021-22, the erstwhile scheme of Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana has been subsumed under the umbrella Scheme Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY). The villages having more than 40% SC population and a total population of 500 or more are eligible for selection under the Scheme. The selected villages are saturated with identified 50 Socio-Economic developmental indicators, under 10 domains namely Drinking Water and Sanitation, Education, Health and Nutrition, Social Security, Rural Roads and Housing, Electricity and Clean Fuel, Agricultural Practices, Financial Inclusion, Digitization, Livelihood and Skill Development, which are the minimum requirements for any person residing in a village. Since 2018-19, 29,847 villages have been selected out of which 11,076 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram. During 2024-25, 4,991 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram.
The Hostel Component aims to increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required. Till now, 891 hostels have been sanctioned under PM-AJAY of which 27 hostels have been sanctioned during 2024-25.
Under PM-AJAY, upto 5% of the total funds is allocated for Administration, Monitoring and Evaluation of the Scheme. During 2024-25, Rs. 6.64 Crore has been utilized as Administrative expense under PM-AJAY.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICEAND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: پردھان منتری انوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا (پی ایم اے جے وائی ) ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جسے 2021-22 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں یعنی (i) ’آدرش گرام‘ (ii) شیڈولڈ کاسٹ (ایس سی ) کمیونٹیز کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہتری کے لیے ضلع،ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے امدادی امداد اور (iii) ہاسٹل۔ اسکیم کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
ایس سی اکثریت والے دیہاتوں میں مناسب انفراسٹرکچر اور مطلوبہ خدمات کو یقینی بنا کر سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانا۔
ا سکل ڈویلپمنٹ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے ایس سی کمیونٹیز کی غربت کو کم کرنا۔
خواندگی میں اضافہ کرنا اور اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ایس سی ایز کے اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے معیاری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ رہائشی اسکولوں میں جہاں ضرورت ہو، خاص طور پر خواہش مند اضلاع ایس سی غالب بلاکس اور ہندوستان کے دیگر مقامات پر مناسب رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کر کے۔
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے گرانٹس ان ایڈ کمپوننٹ کے تحت شامل مداخلتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 25 ریاستوں نے 2023-24، 2024-25 اور 2025-26 اور روپے کے تناظر کے منصوبے جمع کرائے ہیں۔ 8146 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 457.82 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے دوران ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے 987 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
سال 2021-22 میں، پردھان منتری آدرش گرام یوجنا کی سابقہ ​​اسکیم کو پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا (پی ایم اے جے وائی ) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ 40فیصد سے زیادہ ایس سی آبادی اور 500 یا اس سے زیادہ کی کل آبادی والے گاؤں اس اسکیم کے تحت انتخاب کے اہل ہیں۔ منتخب دیہات شناخت شدہ 50 سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اشارے سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں 10 ڈومینز یعنی پینے کا پانی اور صفائی، تعلیم، صحت اور غذائیت، سماجی تحفظ، دیہی سڑکیں اور رہائش، بجلی اور صاف ایندھن، زرعی طریقوں، مالیاتی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، روزی روٹی اور ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ایک گاؤں میں. 2018-19 سے اب تک 29,847 گاؤں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جس میں سے 11,076 گاؤں کو آدرش گرام قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ 2024-25 کے دوران 4,991 گاؤں کو آدرش گرام قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ہاسٹل کمپوننٹ کا مقصد خواندگی کو بڑھانا اور اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ایس سی ایز کے اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ معیاری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں رہائشی اسکولوں میں مناسب رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ اب تک پی ایم اے جے وائی کے تحت 891 ہاسٹلز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 27 ہاسٹلوں کو 2024-25 کے دوران منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم اے جے وائی کے تحت، کل فنڈز کا 5فیصد تک اسکیم کی انتظامیہ، نگرانی اور تشخیص کے لیے مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2024-25 کے دوران، روپے پی ایم اے جے وائی کے تحت انتظامی اخراجات کے طور پر 6.64 کروڑ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و اختیار، شری رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔