Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRADHAN MANTRI ANUSUCHIT JAATI ABHYUDAY YOJANA
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati AbhyudayYojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. The Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste(SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’. The objectives of the Scheme are:
• To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Skill development is one of the interventions covered under Grants-in-aid Component of the Scheme. 25 States have submitted Perspective Plans for 2023-24, 2024-25 & 2025-26 and Rs. 457.82 Crore has been released for 8146 projects including 987 projects for skill development during 2023-24 & 2024-25 under Grants-in aid Component.
In 2021-22, the erstwhile scheme of Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana has been subsumed under the umbrella Scheme Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY). The villages having more than 40% SC population and a total population of 500 or more are eligible for selection under the Scheme. The selected villages are saturated with identified 50 Socio-Economic developmental indicators, under 10 domains namely Drinking Water and Sanitation, Education, Health and Nutrition, Social Security, Rural Roads and Housing, Electricity and Clean Fuel, Agricultural Practices, Financial Inclusion, Digitization, Livelihood and Skill Development, which are the minimum requirements for any person residing in a village. Since 2018-19, 29,847 villages have been selected out of which 11,076 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram. During 2024-25, 4,991 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram.
The Hostel Component aims to increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required. Till now, 891 hostels have been sanctioned under PM-AJAY of which 27 hostels have been sanctioned during 2024-25.
Under PM-AJAY, upto 5% of the total funds is allocated for Administration, Monitoring and Evaluation of the Scheme. During 2024-25, Rs. 6.64 Crore has been utilized as Administrative expense under PM-AJAY.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICEAND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) एक केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे 2021-22 से लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं: (i) आदर्श ग्राम (ii) अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए जिला/राज्य स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुदान सहायता और (iii) छात्रावास। इस योजना के निम्न उद्देश्य हैं:
• अनुसूचित जाति की बहुलता वाले गांवों में पर्याप्त अवसंरचना और अपेक्षित सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संकेतकों में सुधार लाना।
• कौशल विकास, आय उत्पन्न करने वाली योजनाओं एवं अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त रोजगार अवसरों का निर्माण करके अनुसूचित जातियों में गरीबी को कम करना।
• अनुसूचित जातियों में साक्षरता बढ़ाने और स्कूलों एवं उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उनके नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्थानों में उचित आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करना, विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों/अनुसूचित जातियों की बहुलता वाले ब्लॉकों और देश के अन्य स्थानों पर आवश्यकतानुसार आवासीय स्कूलों की स्थापना करना।
कौशल विकास इस योजना के अनुदान-सहायता घटक में शामिल एक मध्यवर्तन है। 25 राज्यों ने 2023-24, 2024-25 और 2025-26 के लिए भावी योजनाएं प्रस्तुत की हैं और अनुदान-सहायता घटक के अंतर्गत 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान कौशल विकास के लिए 987 परियोजनाओं सहित 8146 परियोजनाओं के लिए 457.82 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
वर्ष 2021-22 में, पहले के प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना को प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) के अंतर्गत समाहित किया गया। जिन गांवों में 40% से ज्यादा अनुसूचित जाति के लोग रहते है तथा कुल जनसंख्या 500 या उससे अधिक है, वे इस योजना के अंतर्गत आने के पात्र हैं। चयनित गांवों को 10 क्षेत्रों अर्थात् पेयजल एं स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण सड़कें और आवास, विद्युत एवं स्वच्छ ईंधन, कृषि पद्धतियां, वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटलीकरण, आजीविका और कौशल विकास के अंतर्गत 50 सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संकेतकों के साथ संतृप्त किया गया है, जो किसी भी ग्रामीण के जीवन की न्यूनतम आवश्यकताएं हैं। 2018-19 से अब तक 29,847 गांवों को चयनित किया गया है, जिनमें से 11,076 गांवों को आदर्श ग्राम घोषित किया गया है। 2024-25 में 4,991 गांवों को आदर्श ग्राम घोषित किया गया है।
छात्रावस घटक का उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्थानों में पर्याप्त आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करके और आवश्यकतानुसार आवासीय विद्यालयों के माध्यम से एससी छात्रों की पाठ्यक्रम में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और स्कूलों एवं उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। अब तक पीएम-अजय योजना के अंतर्गत 891 छात्रावास स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें 27 छात्रावास 2024-25 में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
पीएम-अजय के अंतर्गत कुल निधि का 5% तक प्रशासन, निगरानी एवं योजना मूल्यांकन के लिए आवंटित किया जाता है। 2024-25 में पीएम-अजय के अंतर्गत प्रशासनिक व्यय के मद में 6.64 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।