Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INFRASTRUCTURE AND LOGISTICAL CAPABILITIES OF WATERWAYS
01 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
To promote National Waterways (NWs) for the efficient and cost-effective transportation of cargo including food grains and other essential commodities to remote and underserved areas, 111 National Waterways (NWs) were declared in the country vide National Waterways Act, 2016. Some of the initiatives for promoting Inland Water Transport (IWT) are as under:
• A scheme for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways transport sector by cargo owners and for establishing scheduled service for cargo movement on NW-1 and NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo Bangladesh Protocol has been approved by the Government.
• The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties / Terminals) Regulations 2025 has been notified, allowing private companies to invest and operate Inland Waterways infrastructure by providing a clear regulatory framework to attract private sector investment for facilitating the growth of inland waterways sector.
• For modal shift of cargo to waterways, more than 140 Public Sector Units have been approached to plan their movement using Inland Water Transport mode. They have been requested to outline their current status of cargo movement through the waterways and their plan for modal shift of cargo.
• Fairway maintenance works (river training, maintenance dredging, channel marking and regular hydrographic surveys) are taken up in various National Waterways (NWs).
• 49 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) have been constructed on NW-1 (River Ganga) in addition to 5 pre-existing permanent terminals.
· 9 Permanent Inland Water Transport terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax terminals have been constructed on NW-3 (West Coast Canal in Kerala).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி
01 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தொலைதூர மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்கள் மற்றும் பிற அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சரக்குகளை கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக தேசிய நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, தேசிய நீர்வழிச் சட்டம், 2016-ன் படி நாட்டில் 111 தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
சரக்கு உரிமையாளர்களால் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், இந்திய வங்காளதேச வழியாக சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சேவையை நிறுவுவதற்கும் 35 சதவீதம் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டம் மத்திய அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு தேசிய நீர்வழிகளில் நியாயமான பராமரிப்பு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஏற்கனவே உள்ள நிரந்தர முனையங்களுடன் கூடுதலாக, 20 மிதக்கும் முனையங்கள், மூன்று பல்நோக்கு வசதி முனையங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு சர்வதேச முனையம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கேரளாவின் மேற்கு கடற்கரை கால்வாயில் 9 நிரந்தர உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்து முனையங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117251