Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INFRASTRUCTURE AND LOGISTICAL CAPABILITIES OF WATERWAYS
01 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
To promote National Waterways (NWs) for the efficient and cost-effective transportation of cargo including food grains and other essential commodities to remote and underserved areas, 111 National Waterways (NWs) were declared in the country vide National Waterways Act, 2016. Some of the initiatives for promoting Inland Water Transport (IWT) are as under:
• A scheme for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways transport sector by cargo owners and for establishing scheduled service for cargo movement on NW-1 and NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo Bangladesh Protocol has been approved by the Government.
• The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties / Terminals) Regulations 2025 has been notified, allowing private companies to invest and operate Inland Waterways infrastructure by providing a clear regulatory framework to attract private sector investment for facilitating the growth of inland waterways sector.
• For modal shift of cargo to waterways, more than 140 Public Sector Units have been approached to plan their movement using Inland Water Transport mode. They have been requested to outline their current status of cargo movement through the waterways and their plan for modal shift of cargo.
• Fairway maintenance works (river training, maintenance dredging, channel marking and regular hydrographic surveys) are taken up in various National Waterways (NWs).
• 49 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) have been constructed on NW-1 (River Ganga) in addition to 5 pre-existing permanent terminals.
· 9 Permanent Inland Water Transport terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax terminals have been constructed on NW-3 (West Coast Canal in Kerala).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जलमार्गों की अवसंरचना और सामग्री परिवहन क्षमताएं
01 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
दूरदराज और कम सेवा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में खाद्यान्न और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं सहित माल के बेहतर और लागत प्रभावी परिवहन के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत देश में 111 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू) घोषित किए गए थे। सरकार की ओर से अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गईं कुछ पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
• कार्गो मालिकों द्वारा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन क्षेत्र के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 35 प्रतिशत प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16 पर कार्गो आवाजाही के लिए अनुसूचित सेवा स्थापित करने की योजना को सरकार द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है।
• राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी/टर्मिनलों का निर्माण) विनियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिससे अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट नियामक ढांचा प्रदान कर निजी कंपनियों को अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना में निवेश और संचालन की अनुमति मिल गई है।
• जलमार्गों पर माल की आवाजाही के लिए 140 से अधिक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों से अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मोड का उपयोग कर अपनी आवाजाही की योजना बनाने के लिए संपर्क किया गया है। उनसे जलमार्गों के माध्यम से माल की आवाजाही की वर्तमान स्थिति और माल की आवाजाही के लिए अपनी योजना को दर्शाने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) में जहाज के रास्तों के रखरखाव कार्य (नदी प्रशिक्षण, रखरखाव ड्रेजिंग, चैनल मार्किंग और नियमित हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण) किए जाते हैं।
• 5 पूर्व-मौजूदा स्थायी टर्मिनलों के अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 (गंगा नदी) पर 49 सामुदायिक जेटी, 20 फ्लोटिंग टर्मिनल, 3 मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) और 1 इंटर-मॉडल टर्मिनल (आईएमटी) का निर्माण किया गया है।
• एनडब्ल्यू-3 (केरल में पश्चिमी तट नहर) पर गोदामों के साथ 9 स्थायी अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन टर्मिनल और 2 रो-रो (रोल-ऑन-रोल-ऑफ)/रो-पैक्स टर्मिनलों का निर्माण किया गया है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।