Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INFRASTRUCTURE AND LOGISTICAL CAPABILITIES OF WATERWAYS
01 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
To promote National Waterways (NWs) for the efficient and cost-effective transportation of cargo including food grains and other essential commodities to remote and underserved areas, 111 National Waterways (NWs) were declared in the country vide National Waterways Act, 2016. Some of the initiatives for promoting Inland Water Transport (IWT) are as under:
• A scheme for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways transport sector by cargo owners and for establishing scheduled service for cargo movement on NW-1 and NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo Bangladesh Protocol has been approved by the Government.
• The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties / Terminals) Regulations 2025 has been notified, allowing private companies to invest and operate Inland Waterways infrastructure by providing a clear regulatory framework to attract private sector investment for facilitating the growth of inland waterways sector.
• For modal shift of cargo to waterways, more than 140 Public Sector Units have been approached to plan their movement using Inland Water Transport mode. They have been requested to outline their current status of cargo movement through the waterways and their plan for modal shift of cargo.
• Fairway maintenance works (river training, maintenance dredging, channel marking and regular hydrographic surveys) are taken up in various National Waterways (NWs).
• 49 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) have been constructed on NW-1 (River Ganga) in addition to 5 pre-existing permanent terminals.
· 9 Permanent Inland Water Transport terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax terminals have been constructed on NW-3 (West Coast Canal in Kerala).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹک صلاحیتیں
01 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو ایس) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کارگو بشمول غذائی اجناس اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء کو دور دراز اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے، قومی آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق ایکٹ کے تحت ملک میں 111 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو ایس) کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
• کارگو مالکان کے ذریعے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اوراین ڈبلیو-1 اور این ڈبلیو -2 اور این ڈبلیو-16پر بھارت - بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے شیڈول سروس کے قیام کے لیے 35فیصد ترغیب دینے کی اسکیم کو حکومت نے منظور کیا ہے۔
• قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (جیٹیز/ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر) ریگولیشنز 2025 کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے، جو نجی کمپنیوں کو اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کر کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری اور چلانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
• کارگو کو آبی گزرگاہوں پر موڈل شفٹ کرنے کے لیے،140 سے زیادہ پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ موڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنی نقل و حرکت کی منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی اپنی موجودہ صورتحال اور کارگو کی موڈل شفٹ کے لیے اپنے منصوبے کا خاکہ پیش کریں۔
• مختلف قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو ایس) میں فیئر وے کی دیکھ بھال کے کام (دریا کی تربیت، دیکھ بھال کی ڈریجنگ، چینل مارکنگ اور باقاعدگی سے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے) کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• 5 پہلے سے موجود مستقل ٹرمینلز کے علاوہ این ڈبلیو-1 (دریائے گنگا) پر 49 کمیونٹی جیٹیاں، 20 تیرتے ہوئے ٹرمینلز،3 ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینلز (ایم ایم ٹیز) اور1 انٹر موڈل ٹرمینل (آئی ایم ٹی) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
این ڈبلیو-3 (کیرالہ میں ویسٹ کوسٹ کینال) پر 9 مستقل اندرون ملک واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ٹرمینل اور گوداموں کے ساتھ 2 آر او- آر او/ آر او- پیکس ٹرمینل بنائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔