Ministry of Labour & Employment
113th EPFO Executive Committee meeting reviews progress in implementation of claim settlement through UPI, CITES 2.01 system upgrades and processing of applications for Pension on Higher Wages
29 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 113thmeeting of Executive Committee (EC) of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPF was held in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on 28th March, 2025. The meeting was chaired by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and attended by Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, EPFO. Other senior officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment and the EPFO as well as representatives of employers and employees were also present in the meeting.
Among the key discussions were new initiatives to streamline EPFO's processes and enhance its delivery systems. Following agenda items were placed before the committee for discussion:-
Seamless PF claim settlement via UPI: The Executive Committee reviewed the progress of the digital initiative of EPFO to streamline claim settlements by immediate credit to bank account through the UPI platform. Development of API and system integration with SBI and NPCI is being done by CDAC (technology partner) to ensure a smooth rollout in alignment with EPFO’s IT modernization project, CITES 2.01. This initiative underscores EPFO’s commitment to enhance ease of living for its members.
Proposal to increase the auto claim limit to 5 lakhs The EC welcomed and appreciated the proposal as it will immensely help in ease of living of EPF subscribers.
IT Infrastructure and CITES 2.01 Implementation: EPFO highlighted completion of hardware upgrades and progress in Consolidation of decentralized databases. Modules for User Management, Centralized Payments, and Re-engineered ECR are undergoing rigorous testing, ensuring seamless deployment in the coming months. Despite multiple challenges, EPFO assured stakeholders of its commitment to completion of the roll-out within the next two months.
Processing of Pension on Higher Wages gains momentum: The EC appreciated the notable progress in the processing of PoHW cases, with total application processed increased by 22.8% as compared to last month. Furthermore, 3,26,152 demand letters were issued which shows a substantial increase of 29.5% as compared to last month figures. These achievements highlight EPFO's commitment to completing the task as per the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
The chairperson stressed upon the need to create public awareness about initiatives and efforts made by EPFO for good governance through regular print, electronic and social media campaigns.
The Executive Committee also discussed plans to finalize roadmap aimed at transforming the organization into a member-centric, technology-driven body.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ कार्यकारी समिति की 113वीं बैठक में यूपीआई के माध्यम से दावा निपटान के कार्यान्वयन, सीआईटीईएस 2.01 प्रणाली उन्नयन और उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन के लिए आवेदनों के निपटारे में प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई
29 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी), ईपीएफ की कार्यकारी समिति (ईसी) की 113वीं बैठक 28 मार्च, 2025 को श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में आयोजित की गई। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और इसमें कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने भाग लिया। बैठक में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईपीएफओ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
मुख्य चर्चाओं में ईपीएफओ की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और इसकी वितरण प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नई पहलों पर चर्चा की गई। समिति के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए निम्नलिखित मुद्दे रखे गए:-
यूपीआई के माध्यम से पीएफ दावों का निर्बाध निपटान: कार्यकारी समिति ने यूपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बैंक खाते में तत्काल क्रेडिट द्वारा दावों के निपटान को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए ईपीएफओ की डिजिटल पहल की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। ईपीएफओ की आईटी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना, सीआईटीईएस 2.01 के साथ संरेखण में सुचारू शुरुआत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीडैक (प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार) द्वारा भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) और भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) के साथ एपीआई और सिस्टम एकीकरण का विकास किया जा रहा है। यह पहल अपने सदस्यों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
ऑटो क्‍लेम सीमा को बढ़ाकर 5 लाख करने का प्रस्ताव: कार्यकारी समिति ने इस प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया और इसकी सराहना की, क्योंकि इससे ईपीएफ सदस्‍यों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
आईटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सीआईटीईएस 2.01 कार्यान्वयन : ईपीएफओ ने हार्डवेयर अपग्रेड के पूरा होने और विकेंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस के समेकन में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उपयोगकर्ता प्रबंधन, केंद्रीकृत भुगतान और पुनः डिजाइन ईसीआर के लिए मॉड्यूल कठोर परीक्षण से गुजर रहे हैं, जिससे आने वाले महीनों में उनकी निर्बाध स्‍थापना सुनिश्चित हो सके। कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद, ईपीएफओ ने हितधारकों को अगले दो महीनों के भीतर इसे शुरू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन की प्रक्रिया में तेजी: ईसी ने पीओएचडब्ल्यू मामलों के निपटारे में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की। पिछले महीने की तुलना में संसाधित कुल आवेदन में 22.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इसके अलावा, 3,26,152 मांग पत्र जारी किए गए जो पिछले महीने के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 29.5 प्रतिशत की पर्याप्त वृद्धि दर्शाता है। ये उपलब्धियां माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार कार्य पूरा करने के लिए ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
अध्यक्ष ने नियमित प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से सुशासन के लिए ईपीएफओ द्वारा की गई पहलों और प्रयासों के बारे में जन जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यकारी समिति ने संगठन को सदस्य-केंद्रित, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित निकाय में बदलने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को अंतिम रूप देने पर भी चर्चा की।