Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 3rd meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
Inflation-indexed and cost-reflective power tariffs need of the hour
Use of AI and digital innovations for financial viability of power sector.
Need to review Net-metering and RPO provisions
Prudent O&M cost and reasonable Return on Equity (RoE) should be allowed in Annual Revenue Requirement
30 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, chaired the third meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities in Lucknow today.
Shri A. K Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar, Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra and Shri Somendra Tomar, Minister of State for Energy, Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, State Power Utilities of Member States, Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd and REC Ltd.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister of State welcomed Energy Ministers from the Member States and thanked Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, for hosting the meeting. He highlighted about the discussions held during the first two meetings of the GoM and the collective efforts required from the member States for improvement of power distribution sector. He highlighted the need for designing a mechanism for financial restructuring of liabilities of distribution utilities, lowering interest burden on utilities, development of storage solutions, facilitating daytime power supply for agriculture to lower the overall power purchase costs and reduce subsidy burdens.
Hon’ble Minister also highlighted the need for implementing AI and digital innovations and need for ensuring cost-reflective tariffs for financial viability of power sector. He added that implementing these measures shall help utilities improve the financial sustainability. He also emphasized the need for a scheme similar to UDAY.
In his address Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh thanked the Union Minister of State for having the 3rd meeting of the Group of Ministers in Lucknow. He highlighted the achievements of the State of Uttar Pradesh in the power sector including adoption of RE technologies. He commended that the measures taken by the Government of India will have far reaching impact on making country’s distribution sector stronger and healthier. He emphasised on the need for expeditious growth of renewable sources of energy coupled with energy storage solutions so as to meet the future challenges of energy transition and growing power demand. Hon’ble Minister mentioned about the importance of the Government of India's role in aiding human resources development for achieving better outputs.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI made a presentation highlighting key areas of intervention identified during first two meetings of the GoM and proposed measures to be taken by the stakeholders (Central Govt., State Govts. and Regulatory Commissions) to address the viability concern for deliberation.
TATA power distribution, Odisha, as a special invitee, shared the best practices adopted and their journey toward making their DISCOMs profitable.
The member States actively participated in the meeting and presented the overview of State DISCOMs. They gave valuable suggestions for improving the financial condition of DISCOMs. States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu made presentations on the subject.
The contours of the Action plan identifying the ways to reduce the outstanding debts and losses of the distribution utilities and the means to bring them into profits, were discussed in detail.
Emphasis was placed on the need for review of regulators' performance for determining tariffs. The support from Government of India for Privatisation initiatives by State was suggested. The need for regulators to adapt to the latest developments in the sector including the current levels of RE integration, the requirements of capacity building and O&M costs, while finalizing the tariff, was also discussed. It was discussed that delays in payment of Government department dues and subsidies are forcing DISCOMs to resort to working capital loans, which are not being passed on in tariff. There are also delays in passing on of Fuel and Power Purchase Cost Adjustments in tariffs thus creating need for working capital which are not considered in Annual Revenue Requirements of the Utilities. To avoid future tariff shocks, it was suggested to link tariffs to annual inflation-linked tariff hike.
The Group of Ministers reiterated its commitment and expressed resolve to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of DISCOMs.
In his Closing remarks, the Hon'ble Union Minister of State emphasized on the need for States to demonstrate greater political will and determination to make the power sector viable and urged the member States to work upon the ideas that have emerged during the meeting. It was recommended to invite All India DISCOM Association (AIDA) to the next GoM meeting for their suggestions.
It was also unanimously decided to have 4th meeting of GoM in Andhra Pradesh in the month of April.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने देश में वितरण उपयोगिताओं की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए गठित मंत्रिसमूह की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मुद्रास्फीति-सूचकांकित और लागत दर्शाने वाला विद्युत शुल्क समय की मांग है
विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता के लिए एआई और डिजिटल नवाचारों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए
नेट-मीटरिंग और आरपीओ प्रावधानों की समीक्षा की आवश्यकता है
वार्षिक राजस्व आवश्यकता में विवेकपूर्ण ओएंडएम लागत और इक्विटी पर उचित रिटर्न (आरओई) की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए
30 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज लखनऊ में विद्युत वितरण उपयोगिताओं की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए गठित मंत्रिसमूह की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री ए. के. शर्मा, आंध्र प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री गोट्टीपति रवि कुमार, मध्य प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर, महाराष्ट्र की ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना साकोरे बोर्डिकर और उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री सोमेंद्र तोमर शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, सदस्य राज्यों की राज्य विद्युत कम्पनियों, पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) लिमिटेड और आरईसी लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने आरंभिक वक्तव्य में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने सदस्य राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया तथा बैठक की मेजबानी के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने मंत्री समूह की पहली दो बैठकों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं तथा विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए सदस्य राज्यों से अपेक्षित सामूहिक प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने वितरण उपयोगिताओं की देनदारियों के वित्तीय पुनर्गठन, उपयोगिताओं पर ब्याज का बोझ कम करने, भंडारण समाधानों के विकास, कृषि के लिए दिन के समय बिजली आपूर्ति की सुविधा के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि समग्र विद्युत खरीद की लागत कम हो तथा सब्सिडी का बोझ कम हो।
मंत्री ने एआई और डिजिटल नवाचारों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता और विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता के लिए लागत को दर्शाने वाला टैरिफ सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपायों को लागू करने से उपयोगिताओं को वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने उदय जैसी योजना की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में लखनऊ में मंत्री समूह की तीसरी बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने सहित विद्युत क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सराहना की कि भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का देश के वितरण क्षेत्र को मजबूत और सक्षम बनाने में दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के तेजी से विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि ऊर्जा संक्रमण और बढ़ती बिजली की मांग की भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सके। माननीय मंत्री ने बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास में सहायता करने के लिए भारत सरकार की भूमिका के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (वितरण) ने एक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें मंत्री समूह की पहली दो बैठकों के दौरान ध्‍यान देने योग्‍य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा विचार-विमर्श के लिए व्यवहार्यता संबंधी चिंता को दूर करने के लिए हितधारकों (केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारें और विनियामक आयोगों) द्वारा किए जाने वाले उपायों का प्रस्ताव रखा।
विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में टाटा पावर डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन, ओडिशा ने अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम व्‍यवस्‍थाओं तथा अपने डिस्कॉम्स को लाभदायक बनाने की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा को साझा किया।
सदस्य राज्यों ने बैठक में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और राज्य डिस्कॉमों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने डिस्कॉमों की वित्तीय स्थिति सुधारने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु राज्यों ने इस विषय पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
वितरण कम्पनियों के बकाया ऋणों एवं घाटे को कम करने तथा उन्हें लाभ में लाने के उपायों की पहचान करने वाली कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
टैरिफ निर्धारित करने के लिए विनियामकों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। राज्यों द्वारा निजीकरण की पहल के लिए भारत सरकार के सहयोग का सुझाव दिया गया। इस बैठक में टैरिफ को अंतिम रूप देते समय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के वर्तमान स्तरों को शामिल करते हुए, क्षमता निर्माण और ओएंडएम लागतों की आवश्यकताओं सहित क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास के लिए विनियामकों को अनुकूलित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह भी चर्चा की गई कि सरकारी विभागों के बकाए और सब्सिडी के भुगतान में देरी से डिस्कॉमों को कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण का सहारा लेना पड़ रहा है जिसे टैरिफ में नहीं डाला जा रहा है। ईंधन और विद्युत खरीद लागत समायोजन को टैरिफ में डालने में भी देरी हो रही है जिससे कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता हो रही है। इसे उपयोगिताओं की वार्षिक राजस्व आवश्यकताओं में नहीं माना जाता है। भविष्य के टैरिफ झटकों से बचने के लिए, टैरिफ को वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति से जुड़ी टैरिफ वृद्धि से जोड़ने का सुझाव दिया गया।
मंत्रिसमूह ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और डिस्कॉमों की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने विद्युत क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अधिक राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प प्रदर्शित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और सदस्य राज्यों से बैठक के दौरान व्‍यक्‍त विचारों पर काम करने का आग्रह किया। अगली मंत्री समूह बैठक में सुझावों के लिए अखिल भारतीय डिस्कॉम एसोसिएशन (एआईडीए) को आमंत्रित करने की सिफारिश की गई।
यह भी सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लिया गया कि मंत्री समूह की चौथी बैठक अप्रैल माह में आंध्र प्रदेश में आयोजित की जाएगी।