Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 3rd meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
Inflation-indexed and cost-reflective power tariffs need of the hour
Use of AI and digital innovations for financial viability of power sector.
Need to review Net-metering and RPO provisions
Prudent O&M cost and reasonable Return on Equity (RoE) should be allowed in Annual Revenue Requirement
30 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, chaired the third meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities in Lucknow today.
Shri A. K Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar, Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra and Shri Somendra Tomar, Minister of State for Energy, Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, State Power Utilities of Member States, Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd and REC Ltd.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister of State welcomed Energy Ministers from the Member States and thanked Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, for hosting the meeting. He highlighted about the discussions held during the first two meetings of the GoM and the collective efforts required from the member States for improvement of power distribution sector. He highlighted the need for designing a mechanism for financial restructuring of liabilities of distribution utilities, lowering interest burden on utilities, development of storage solutions, facilitating daytime power supply for agriculture to lower the overall power purchase costs and reduce subsidy burdens.
Hon’ble Minister also highlighted the need for implementing AI and digital innovations and need for ensuring cost-reflective tariffs for financial viability of power sector. He added that implementing these measures shall help utilities improve the financial sustainability. He also emphasized the need for a scheme similar to UDAY.
In his address Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh thanked the Union Minister of State for having the 3rd meeting of the Group of Ministers in Lucknow. He highlighted the achievements of the State of Uttar Pradesh in the power sector including adoption of RE technologies. He commended that the measures taken by the Government of India will have far reaching impact on making country’s distribution sector stronger and healthier. He emphasised on the need for expeditious growth of renewable sources of energy coupled with energy storage solutions so as to meet the future challenges of energy transition and growing power demand. Hon’ble Minister mentioned about the importance of the Government of India's role in aiding human resources development for achieving better outputs.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI made a presentation highlighting key areas of intervention identified during first two meetings of the GoM and proposed measures to be taken by the stakeholders (Central Govt., State Govts. and Regulatory Commissions) to address the viability concern for deliberation.
TATA power distribution, Odisha, as a special invitee, shared the best practices adopted and their journey toward making their DISCOMs profitable.
The member States actively participated in the meeting and presented the overview of State DISCOMs. They gave valuable suggestions for improving the financial condition of DISCOMs. States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu made presentations on the subject.
The contours of the Action plan identifying the ways to reduce the outstanding debts and losses of the distribution utilities and the means to bring them into profits, were discussed in detail.
Emphasis was placed on the need for review of regulators' performance for determining tariffs. The support from Government of India for Privatisation initiatives by State was suggested. The need for regulators to adapt to the latest developments in the sector including the current levels of RE integration, the requirements of capacity building and O&M costs, while finalizing the tariff, was also discussed. It was discussed that delays in payment of Government department dues and subsidies are forcing DISCOMs to resort to working capital loans, which are not being passed on in tariff. There are also delays in passing on of Fuel and Power Purchase Cost Adjustments in tariffs thus creating need for working capital which are not considered in Annual Revenue Requirements of the Utilities. To avoid future tariff shocks, it was suggested to link tariffs to annual inflation-linked tariff hike.
The Group of Ministers reiterated its commitment and expressed resolve to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of DISCOMs.
In his Closing remarks, the Hon'ble Union Minister of State emphasized on the need for States to demonstrate greater political will and determination to make the power sector viable and urged the member States to work upon the ideas that have emerged during the meeting. It was recommended to invite All India DISCOM Association (AIDA) to the next GoM meeting for their suggestions.
It was also unanimously decided to have 4th meeting of GoM in Andhra Pradesh in the month of April.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے ملک میں تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی پائیداری سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لیے تشکیل شدہ وزارتی گروپ کے تیسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
مہنگائی سے ہم آہنگ اور لاگت کی عکاسی کرنے والے بجلی کے نرخ وقت کی ضرورت ہیں
بجلی کے شعبے کی مالی پائیداری کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کا استعمال ناگزیر ہے
نیٹ میٹرنگ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق ضوابط کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے
سالانہ ریونیو کی ضروریات میں محتاط آپریشن اور مینٹیننس اخراجات اور مناسب منافع کی اجازت دی جانی چاہیے
30 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج لکھنؤ میں بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی پائیداری سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لیے تشکیل شدہ وزارتی گروپ کے تیسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب اے. کے. شرما، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب گوٹی پتی روی کمار، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب پردیومن سنگھ تومر، مہاراشٹر کی وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی محترمہ میگھنا ساکورے بورڈیکر، اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی جناب سومنڈرا تومر نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، رکن ریاستوں کے پاور یوٹیلیٹیز ، پاور فنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) لمیٹڈ اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے رکن ریاستوں کے وزرائے توانائی کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر توانائی کا اجلاس کی میزبانی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیروں کے گروپ کی پہلی دو میٹنگوں میں ہونے والی گفتگو اور بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں بہتری کے لیے رکن ریاستوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے مالیاتی خسارے کے ازالے، سودکے بوجھ میں کمی، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل کی ترقی، اور زراعت کے لیے دن کے وقت بجلی کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنانے جیسے نکات پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ بجلی خریدنے کی مجموعی لاگت اور سبسڈی کے بوجھ میں کمی لائی جا سکے۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے بجلی کے شعبے کی مالیاتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے نفاذ اور لاگت کی عکاسی کرنے والے نرخوں کے نفاذ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے نفاذ سے بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی مالیاتی استحکام میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے یو ڈی اے وائی جیسی ایک نئی اسکیم کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر توانائی نے وزیروں کے گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ لکھنؤ میں منعقد کرانے پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اتر پردیش کے توانائی کے شعبے میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں، بشمول قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) ٹیکنالوجیز کے اپنانے، پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے اقدامات ملک کے تقسیم کار شعبے کو مضبوط اور مستحکم بنانے میں دور رس اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔ انہوں نے توانائی کی منتقلی اور بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی طلب کے مستقبل کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع اور توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل کی تیز تر ترقی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ معزز وزیر نے بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ڈسٹری بیوشن)، وزارتِ توانائی، حکومتِ ہند نے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں گروپ آف منسٹرز (جی او ایم) کی پہلی دو میٹنگوں میں شناخت کیے گئے کلیدی مداخلتی نکات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس میں متعلقہ فریقین(مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں، اور ریگولیٹری کمیشنز) کے لیے قابل عمل تجاویز پیش کی گئیں تاکہ بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈسکامس) کی پائیداری کے مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
ٹاٹا پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن، اوڈیشہ نے خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر اپنے بہترین طریقہ کار اور اپنی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کو منافع بخش بنانے کے سفر کو شیئر کیا۔
رکن ریاستوں نے اجلاس میں بھرپور شرکت کی اور اپنے اپنے ریاستی ڈسکامس کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔ اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اور تمل ناڈو کی جانب سے اس موضوع پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز دی گئیں۔
عملی طور پر حکمت عملی کے خدوخال پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی، جس میں تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے بقایا قرضوں اور خسارے کو کم کرنے اور انہیں منافع بخش بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
ریگولیٹرز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور ٹیرف (بجلی کے نرخوں) کے تعین کے عمل کو مؤثر بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ریاستوں میں نجکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی مدد کی تجویز دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بجلی کے شعبے میں ہونے والی جدید پیش رفت، قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) کے انضمام، گنجائش سازی کی ضروریات، اور آپریشن و مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) اخراجات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ریگولیٹرز کو ٹیرف پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
یہ بھی زیرِ بحث آیا کہ حکومتی محکموں کے بقایا واجبات اور سبسڈی کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے تقسیم کار کمپنیاں ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون لینے پر مجبور ہیں، جنہیں ٹیرف میں شامل نہیں کیا جا رہا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایندھن اور بجلی کی خریداری کے اخراجات کو ٹیرف میں ایڈجسٹ کرنے میں تاخیر سے بھی مالی دباؤ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے سالانہ مہنگائی سے منسلک ٹیرف میں خودکار اضافے کی تجویز دی گئی تاکہ مستقبل میں بجلی کے نرخوں میں اچانک اضافے سے بچا جا سکے۔
گروپ آف منسٹرز نے بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی مالی پائیداری کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں معزز مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ سیاسی عزم اور عہد کا مظاہرہ کریں تاکہ بجلی کے شعبے کو پائیدار بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے رکن ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اجلاس کے دوران سامنے آنے والے خیالات پر کام کریں۔ آل انڈیا ڈسکام ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ڈی اے) کو اگلی جی او ایم میٹنگ میں مدعو کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی تاکہ ان کی تجاویز بھی شامل کی جا سکیں۔
اجلاس میں اتفاقِ رائے سے فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ گروپ آف منسٹرز کی چوتھی میٹنگ اپریل میں آندھرا پردیش میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔