Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 3rd meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
Inflation-indexed and cost-reflective power tariffs need of the hour
Use of AI and digital innovations for financial viability of power sector
Need to review Net-metering and RPO provisions
Prudent O&M cost and reasonable Return on Equity (RoE) should be allowed in Annual Revenue Requirement
30 MAR 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, chaired the third meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities in Lucknow today.
Shri A. K Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar, Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra and Shri Somendra Tomar, Minister of State for Energy, Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, State Power Utilities of Member States, Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd and REC Ltd.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister of State welcomed Energy Ministers from the Member States and thanked Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, for hosting the meeting. He highlighted about the discussions held during the first two meetings of the GoM and the collective efforts required from the member States for improvement of power distribution sector. He highlighted the need for designing a mechanism for financial restructuring of liabilities of distribution utilities, lowering interest burden on utilities, development of storage solutions, facilitating daytime power supply for agriculture to lower the overall power purchase costs and reduce subsidy burdens.
The Minister also highlighted the need for implementing AI and digital innovations and need for ensuring cost-reflective tariffs for financial viability of power sector. He added that implementing these measures shall help utilities improve the financial sustainability. He also emphasized the need for a scheme similar to UDAY.
In his address Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh thanked the Union Minister of State for having the 3rd meeting of the Group of Ministers in Lucknow. He highlighted the achievements of the State of Uttar Pradesh in the power sector including adoption of RE technologies. He commended that the measures taken by the Government of India will have far reaching impact on making country’s distribution sector stronger and healthier. He emphasised on the need for expeditious growth of renewable sources of energy coupled with energy storage solutions so as to meet the future challenges of energy transition and growing power demand. Hon’ble Minister mentioned about the importance of the Government of India's role in aiding human resources development for achieving better outputs.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI made a presentation highlighting key areas of intervention identified during first two meetings of the GoM and proposed measures to be taken by the stakeholders (Central Govt., State Govts. and Regulatory Commissions) to address the viability concern for deliberation.
TATA power distribution, Odisha, as a special invitee, shared the best practices adopted and their journey toward making their DISCOMs profitable.
The member States actively participated in the meeting and presented the overview of State DISCOMs. They gave valuable suggestions for improving the financial condition of DISCOMs. States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu made presentations on the subject.
The contours of the Action plan identifying the ways to reduce the outstanding debts and losses of the distribution utilities and the means to bring them into profits, were discussed in detail.
Emphasis was placed on the need for review of regulators' performance for determining tariffs. The support from Government of India for Privatisation initiatives by State was suggested. The need for regulators to adapt to the latest developments in the sector including the current levels of RE integration, the requirements of capacity building and O&M costs, while finalizing the tariff, was also discussed. It was discussed that delays in payment of Government department dues and subsidies are forcing DISCOMs to resort to working capital loans, which are not being passed on in tariff. There are also delays in passing on of Fuel and Power Purchase Cost Adjustments in tariffs thus creating need for working capital which are not considered in Annual Revenue Requirements of the Utilities. To avoid future tariff shocks, it was suggested to link tariffs to annual inflation-linked tariff hike.
The Group of Ministers reiterated its commitment and expressed resolve to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of DISCOMs.
In his Closing remarks, the Hon'ble Union Minister of State emphasized on the need for States to demonstrate greater political will and determination to make the power sector viable and urged the member States to work upon the ideas that have emerged during the meeting. It was recommended to invite All India DISCOM Association (AIDA) to the next GoM meeting for their suggestions.
It was also unanimously decided to have 4th meeting of GoM in Andhra Pradesh in the month of April.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वीज वितरण युटिलिटीजच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्याविषयी मंत्री गटाची तिसरी बैठक
महागाई निर्देशांकानुसार आणि खर्च-प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या वीज दरांची गरज
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि डिजिटल नवोपक्रमांचा प्रभावी वापर
नेट-मीटरिंग आणि आरपीओ नियमांचे पुनरावलोकन आवश्यक
वार्षिक महसूल आवश्यकता ठरवताना योग्य ऑपरेशन्स आणि देखभाल खर्च तसेच वाजवी स्वामित्व परतावा (आरओई) यांना संमती द्यावी
30 MAR 2025 10:48AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांनी आज लखनौ येथे वीज वितरण युटिलिटीजच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्याशी संबंधित समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी स्थापित मंत्री गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
ए. के. शर्मा, ऊर्जा मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोट्टीपाटी रवी कुमार, ऊर्जा मंत्री, आंध्र प्रदेश, प्रद्युमन सिंह तोमर, ऊर्जा मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघना साकोरे बोर्डीकर, ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री, महाराष्ट्र आणि सोमेंद्र तोमर, ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश यांनी या बैठकीस हजेरी लावली. बैठकीला केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य वीज युटिलिटीजचे प्रतिनिधी, पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशन (पीएफसी) लिमिटेड आणि आरईसी लिमिटेडचे अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
नाईक यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सदस्य राज्यांच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत केले आणि बैठकीचे यजमानपद स्वीकारल्याबद्दल उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारचे आभार मानले. त्यांनी मंत्री गटाच्या पहिल्या दोन बैठकीत झालेल्या चर्चांचा आढावा घेतला आणि वीज वितरण क्षेत्राच्या सुधारणेसाठी सर्व राज्यांनी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी वीज वितरण सोयी - सुविधांच्या आर्थिक पुनर्रचनेसाठी प्रभावी यंत्रणा तयार करण्यावर भर दिला. यामध्ये वित्तीय जबाबदाऱ्या व्यवस्थापित करणे, व्याज दराचा भार कमी करणे, ऊर्जा साठवणुकीच्या उपाययोजना विकसित करणे आणि शेतीसाठी दिवसा वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. या उपायांमुळे वीज खरेदी खर्च कमी होईल आणि अनुदानाचा भार हलका होईल.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रभावी वापरावर त्यांनी भर दिला. तसेच, वीज दरांचे संरचनात्मक पुनरावलोकन करून खर्च-प्रतिबिंबित दर निश्चित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्यांनी यूडीएआय योजनेच्या धर्तीवर नव्या योजनांची गरज असल्याचेही नमूद केले.
उत्तर प्रदेशचे ऊर्जा मंत्री ए. के. शर्मा यांनी वीज क्षेत्रातील आपल्या राज्याच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर आणि भारत सरकारच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे वीज वितरण क्षेत्र अधिक स्थिर व सक्षम होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भविष्यातील ऊर्जा संक्रमण आणि वाढत्या मागणीचा सामना करण्यासाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतांचा विस्तार आणि ऊर्जा साठवणुकीच्या उपाययोजना वेगाने राबवण्याची गरज त्यांनी स्पष्ट केली.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या वितरण विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव यांनी मंत्री गटाच्या मागील दोन बैठकीत विचारात घेण्यात आलेल्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. त्यांनी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांसह नियामक मंडळांनी वीज वितरण युटिलिटीजच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्यासाठी कोणते उपाय करावेत याविषयी मार्गदर्शन केले.
विशेष आमंत्रित म्हणून टाटा पॉवर डिस्ट्रिब्युशन, ओडिशा यांनी त्यांच्या यशस्वी वितरण व्यवस्थापनाचे सर्वोत्तम अनुभव आणि उपाय मांडले. त्यांनी वीज वितरण कंपन्यांना (डीआयएससीओएम) आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करण्यासाठी राबवलेल्या धोरणांची माहिती डीआयएससीओएम ने दिली.
सदस्य राज्यांनी त्यांच्या वितरण सोयी - सुविधांची सद्यस्थिती सादर केली आणि वीज कंपन्यांची आर्थिक परिस्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण सूचना मांडल्या. उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांनी यासंदर्भात सादरीकरण केले.
बैठकीदरम्यान विविध उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. वीज दर निश्चित करणाऱ्या नियामक संस्थांच्या कार्यक्षमतेचे पुनरावलोकन करण्याची गरज आहे. तसेच, राज्य सरकारांच्या वीज वितरण क्षेत्राच्या खासगीकरण उपक्रमांना केंद्र सरकारने पाठिंबा द्यावा. वीज नियामकांनी क्षेत्रातील नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करावा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाकलन, क्षमता वाढीची आवश्यकता आणि देखभाल व व्यवस्थापन खर्च यांचा विचार करून दर ठरवावेत.
सरकारी विभागांकडून अनुदान व इतर थकबाकी मिळण्यास होणाऱ्या विलंबामुळे वितरण कंपन्यांना खेळते भांडवल कर्ज घ्यावे लागते, जे दरांमध्ये समाविष्ट केले जात नाही. इंधन व वीज खरेदी खर्च समायोजन वेळेत वीज दरात समाविष्ट करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, अन्यथा वितरण कंपन्यांना अतिरिक्त खेळत्या भांडवलाची गरज भासते. भविष्यात वीज दरांमध्ये अचानक वाढ होऊ नये म्हणून दरांना वार्षिक महागाई निर्देशांकाशी जोडण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली.
मंत्री गटाने वीज वितरण सोयी - सुविधांच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचा निर्धार व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या समारोपपर भाषणात, राज्यांनी अधिक राजकीय इच्छाशक्ती आणि दृढ निर्धार दाखवून वीज क्षेत्र आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करावे, असे स्पष्ट केले. बैठकीत सुचवलेल्या उपायांवर राज्यांनी त्वरित अमल करावा, अशी त्यांनी सूचना केली. याशिवाय, पुढील मंत्री गटाच्या बैठकीसाठी अखिल भारतीय वितरण कंपन्या संघटना यांना आमंत्रित करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली.
बैठकीदरम्यान पुढील मंत्री गटाची चौथी बैठक एप्रिल महिन्यात आंध्र प्रदेश येथे आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय एकमताने घेण्यात आला.