Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Lays Foundation Stone for New Bhawan of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dibrugarh*
29 MAR 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for a new Bhawan of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dibrugarh today. The initiative, which has remained a concern for the people, will be constructed at an investment of ₹38 Crores.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dibrugarh, has been a cornerstone of education, shaping generations with excellence. With the foundation of this new Bhawan, inspired by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat,’ we reaffirm our commitment to nurturing young minds and empowering the future of Assam and the nation. This new infrastructure will bolster the school’s capability, providing world-class facilities for holistic learning enviornment for all students, teachers as well as the parents. As India strides towards an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ institutions like Kendriya Vidyalaya continues to inspire, innovate, and equip our youth with the knowledge and skills to lead the nation into a brighter, more prosperous future."
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal thanked the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for ensuring that the requisite funds is made available for the construction of the new bhawan.
Adding further, the Union Minister said, “The new building will further strengthen Kendriya Vidyalaya’s role, aligning with the National Education Policy’s vision of holistic and inclusive learning. We need to design the area in such a way that ample green space is saved, offering students an environment to learn from nature, fostering curiosity and creativity. Under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, education is being transformed to empower the youth with knowledge, values, and sustainability. This initiative reflects our commitment to providing world-class education while nurturing a deep connection with the environment.”
Highlighting the role of education in fuelling growth, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Education is the foundation of progress and Dibrugarh is blessed with a sound and bright environment of education. This environment must be honed to equip the youth with skills to drive innovation and economic growth. To match Guwahati’s development, we must invest in quality education, modern infrastructure, and skill development. Strengthening institutions like Kendriya Vidyalaya will empower future generations to lead and transform our city’s future."
The Union Minister was accompanied by Minister of Power Department, Skill, Employment and Entrepreneurship Department, Medical Education and Research Department and MLA (Dibrugarh), Prasanta Phukan; the Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation, Dr Saikat Patra; the Vice Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; the Chairman, Assam Petro Chemicals Limited, Bikul Deka; the District Commissioner of Dibrugarh, and the principal of KV Dibrugarh among others.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ নতুন ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
29 MAR 2025 7:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ৰাইজৰ বহু আকাংক্ষিত এই প্ৰকল্প ৩৮ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই উপলক্ষে্য আয়োজিত সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়, ডিব্ৰুগড় শিক্ষাৰ মূল শিলাস্তম্ভ হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈ আহিছে, এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে প্ৰজন্মক উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ মান প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত এই নতুন ভৱনৰ ভেটিৰে আমি যুৱ মনৰ লালন-পালন আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছো । এই নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে বিদ্যালয়খনৰ শৈক্ষিক সামৰ্থ্যক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ই সকলো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, শিক্ষকৰ লগতে অভিভাৱকৰ বাবেও বিশ্বমানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি উজ্জ্বল তথা অধিক সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিয়াত সহায় কৰিব।"
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে নতুন ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ধন উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন শিক্ষণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নতুন ভৱনটোৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূমিকাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। আমি অঞ্চলটোক এনেদৰে আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব লাগিব যাতে সেউজ প্ৰকৃতি ৰক্ষা হয় আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰা শিকিব পৰাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰা হয়। এনেদৰে আমি তেওঁলোকৰ কৌতুহল আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাক উদগনি যোগাব লাগিব।মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জিৰ নেতৃত্বত শিক্ষাক্ষেত্ৰত বহু কাম চলি আছে । এই পদক্ষেপে পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে গভীৰ সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে বিশ্বমানৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।”
বিকাশৰ ইন্ধন যোগোৱাত শিক্ষাৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘শিক্ষা হৈছে প্ৰগতিৰ ভেটি আৰু ডিব্ৰুগড় শিক্ষাৰ সুস্থ তথা উজ্জ্বল পৰিবেশেৰে ধন্য।এই পৰিৱেশক আৰু অধিক পৰিশোধন কৰিব লাগিব , যাতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উদ্ভাৱন তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতাৰে সজ্জিত কৰি তুলিব পাৰি।গুৱাহাটীৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে তাল ৰাখিবলৈ আমি গুণগত শিক্ষা, আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ে আমাৰ চহৰৰ প্ৰজন্মক ভৱিষ্যতক নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ আৰু ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা বিভাগৰ দক্ষতা, নিয়োগ তথা উদ্যমিতা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী তথা ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিধায়ক প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন; ডিব্ৰুগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ মেয়ৰ ড০ চৈকত পাত্ৰ; অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ঋতুপৰ্ণ বৰুৱা; অসম পেট্ৰ’ কেমিকেলছ লিমিটেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিকুল ডেকা; ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ জিলা আয়ুক্ত, আৰু কেভি ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ অধ্যক্ষ আদি বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।