Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Lays Foundation Stone for New Bhawan of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dibrugarh*
29 MAR 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for a new Bhawan of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dibrugarh today. The initiative, which has remained a concern for the people, will be constructed at an investment of ₹38 Crores.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dibrugarh, has been a cornerstone of education, shaping generations with excellence. With the foundation of this new Bhawan, inspired by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat,’ we reaffirm our commitment to nurturing young minds and empowering the future of Assam and the nation. This new infrastructure will bolster the school’s capability, providing world-class facilities for holistic learning enviornment for all students, teachers as well as the parents. As India strides towards an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ institutions like Kendriya Vidyalaya continues to inspire, innovate, and equip our youth with the knowledge and skills to lead the nation into a brighter, more prosperous future."
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal thanked the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for ensuring that the requisite funds is made available for the construction of the new bhawan.
Adding further, the Union Minister said, “The new building will further strengthen Kendriya Vidyalaya’s role, aligning with the National Education Policy’s vision of holistic and inclusive learning. We need to design the area in such a way that ample green space is saved, offering students an environment to learn from nature, fostering curiosity and creativity. Under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, education is being transformed to empower the youth with knowledge, values, and sustainability. This initiative reflects our commitment to providing world-class education while nurturing a deep connection with the environment.”
Highlighting the role of education in fuelling growth, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Education is the foundation of progress and Dibrugarh is blessed with a sound and bright environment of education. This environment must be honed to equip the youth with skills to drive innovation and economic growth. To match Guwahati’s development, we must invest in quality education, modern infrastructure, and skill development. Strengthening institutions like Kendriya Vidyalaya will empower future generations to lead and transform our city’s future."
The Union Minister was accompanied by Minister of Power Department, Skill, Employment and Entrepreneurship Department, Medical Education and Research Department and MLA (Dibrugarh), Prasanta Phukan; the Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation, Dr Saikat Patra; the Vice Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; the Chairman, Assam Petro Chemicals Limited, Bikul Deka; the District Commissioner of Dibrugarh, and the principal of KV Dibrugarh among others.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ڈبروگڑھ کے نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
29 MAR 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ڈبرو گڑھ میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے نئے بھون کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ پہل، جو لوگوں کے لیے تشویش کا باعث بنی ہوئی ہے، 38 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ڈبرو گڑھ، تعلیم کا ایک سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے، جو نسلوں کو بہترین انداز میں ڈھال رہا ہے۔ اس نئے بھون کی بنیاد کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ’وکست بھارت‘کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر، ہم نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لیے اپنے ذہن اور خود کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اسکول کی صلاحیت کو تقویت دے گا، تمام طلباء، اساتذہ کے ساتھ ساتھ والدین کے لیے عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا، جیسے ہی ہندوستان ایک’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جیسے کہ کیندریہ ودیالیہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو روشن مستقبل کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی، اختراعات اور ہنر سے آراستہ کر رہی ہے‘۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا نئے بھون کی تعمیر کے لیے مطلوبہ فنڈز کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، ’نئی عمارت کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے جامع اور جامع تعلیم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ۔ ہمیں اس علاقے کو اس طرح ڈیزائن کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کافی سبز جگہ بچائی جائے، طلباء کو فطرت سے سیکھنے کے لیے ماحول فراہم کرنا، تجسس اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا۔ جناب مودی جی کی قیادت میں جناب مودی جی کی قیادت میں ترقی پذیر تعلیم ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو علم، اقدار اور پائیداری کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا یہ اقدام ماحول کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق قائم کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں تعلیم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’تعلیم ترقی کی بنیاد ہے اور ڈبرو گڑھ کو تعلیم کا ایک اچھا اور روشن ماحول نصیب ہے۔ اس ماحول کو نوجوانوں کو اختراعات اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہنر سے آراستہ کرنا چاہیے۔ آنے والی نسلوں کو ہمارے شہر کے مستقبل کی قیادت اور تبدیلی کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔‘
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ پاور ڈپارٹمنٹ، ہنر، روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈپارٹمنٹ، میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور ایم ایل اے (ڈبروگڑھ) پرسنتا پھوکن بھی موجود تھے۔ ڈبروگڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے میئر، ڈاکٹر ساکت پاترا؛ آسام ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (اے ٹی ڈی سی) کے وائس چیئرمین، ریتوپرنا باروہ؛ چیئرمین، آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ، بکل ڈیکا؛ ڈبروگڑھ کے ضلع کمشنر، اور کے وی ڈبروگڑھ کے پرنسپل سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔