Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Democratisation of Services Delivery: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Governance Milestones at IIPA’s 71st Foundation Day
Union Minister Dr. Singh Delivers Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture on ‘Antodaya Se Sarvodaya’
A Simplified Process with Single Pension Form, A Unified Fellowship Application Portal, A Single Platform for Higher Education Applications, and The Abolition Of Over 1,600 Obsolete Rules Highlights: Dr. Singh
“Rozgar Melas A significant platform facilitating employment opportunities for youth and boosting their aspirations” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Extend knowledge repository and leadership training modules beyond government sectors to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@ 2047- Dr Singh
29 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Delivering the keynote of the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture at the 71st Foundation Day of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), highlighted the democratisation of services delivery over the last ten years since Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over.
He underscored the government’s commitment to ensure that governance reaches the last citizen in line, embodying the true realization of Antyodaya
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance mantra, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, emphasizing the decade-long transformative journey that has led to a 360-degree shift in governance. He highlighted his Ministry’s responsibility in bringing governance closer to the citizens through various citizen-centric reforms.
The Minister outlined several landmark reforms, including: Democratization of Civil Services: A significant demographic shift with increased representation of women officers across government sectors, especially in STEM fields. Life Certificate Campaign: A revolutionary initiative that has eased the process for elderly pensioners by eliminating the need for physical verification at bank branches through facial recognition technology. Simplification of Processes: Introduction of a single simplified pension form, a unified fellowship application portal, a single platform for higher education applications, and the abolition of over 1,600 obsolete rules. Multilingual Recruitment Exams: Government recruitment exams are now conducted in 13 regional languages, with plans to extend to all 22 scheduled languages of the Constitution. Abolition of Interviews for Certain Posts: Creating a level playing field in recruitment processes. Rozgar Melas: A significant platform facilitating employment opportunities for youth and boosting their aspirations
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the government's Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Science approach, integrating sectors such as space and nuclear energy with private participation to harness collective potential.
India now ranks 4th globally in patent filings, with 56% of patents filed by resident Indians. He also cited a recent survey from December 31, 2024, which revealed that India has nearly 5,400 scientists among the top 2% best researchers worldwide.
Following the celebrations, as Chairman of IIPA, Dr. Singh presided over the 326th Executive Council Meeting, reviewing action points from the previous meeting and guiding the council on annual activities, including workshops and capacity-building initiatives. He announced that 130 new life members from diverse backgrounds—administrators, academicians, and state service officers—had been onboarded.
The Minister also directed IIPA to extend its knowledge repository and leadership training modules beyond government sectors to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
An MoU between IIPA and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was exchanged in the presence of Dr. Singh. Additionally, he unveiled the book “Antyodaya Se Sarvodaya: A Framework of Universal Fulfilment”.
The event witnessed the participation of several distinguished dignitaries, including: Shri S. N. Tripathi, IAS (Retd.), Director General, IIPA; Shri Shekhar Dutt, Former Governor of Chhattisgarh; Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG; Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA Senior officers, IIPA members, and faculty.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خدمات کی فراہمی کو جمہوری بنانا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی پی اے کے 71 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر گورننس کے سنگ میل کو نمایاں کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد کا سالانہ یادگاری لیکچر ’انتودیا سے سروودیا‘دیتے ہوئے
واحد پنشن فارم کے ساتھ ایک آسان عمل، ایک یونیفائیڈ فیلوشپ ایپلیکیشن پورٹل، اعلیٰ تعلیم کی درخواستوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم، اور 1,600 سے زائد فرسودہ قواعد کا خاتمہ: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
روزگار میلے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور ان کی امنگوں کو بڑھانے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے علم کے ذخیرے اور قیادت کی تربیت کے ماڈیول کو سرکاری شعبوں سے آگے بڑھائیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
29 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد سالانہ میموریل لیکچر کے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ایڈمنس ٹو کے ایڈمنس ایک ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد سے پچھلے دس سالوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے جمہوری ہونے پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عزم پر زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ نظم و نسق آخری شہری تک پہنچے، جو انتیودیا کے حقیقی احساس کو ایک پیکر کی طرح بنائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے گورننس منتر، سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس کی توثیق کی، اور دہائیوں پر محیط تبدیلی کے سفر پر زور دیا جس کی وجہ سے حکمرانی میں 360 ڈگری کی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف شہری مرکوز اصلاحات کے ذریعے حکمرانی کو شہریوں کے قریب لانے میں اپنی وزارت کی ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر نے کئی اہم اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں شامل ہیں: سول سروسز کی جمہوری کاری: سرکاری شعبوں میں خاص طور پر ایس ٹی ایم شعبوں میں خواتین افسران کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی کے ساتھ ایک اہم آبادیاتی تبدیلی۔ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم: ایک انقلابی اقدام جس نے عمر رسیدہ پنشنرز کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بینک کی شاخوں میں جسمانی تصدیق کی ضرورت کو ختم کر کے عمل کو آسان کر دیا ہے۔ عمل کو آسان بنانا: ایک واحد آسان پنشن فارم، ایک متحد فیلوشپ ایپلیکیشن پورٹل، اعلیٰ تعلیم کی درخواستوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم، اور 1,600 سے زیادہ فرسودہ قوانین کا خاتمہ۔ کثیر لسانی بھرتی کے امتحانات: سرکاری بھرتی کے امتحانات اب 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جن کا منصوبہ آئین کی تمام 22 شیڈول زبانوں تک پھیلانا ہے۔ بعض پوسٹوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کا خاتمہ: بھرتی کے عمل میں برابری کا میدان بنانا۔ روزگار میلے: نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور ان کی امنگوں کو بڑھانے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کے مکمل حکومت اور مکمل سائنس کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، اجتماعی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے نجی شراکت کے ساتھ خلائی اور جوہری توانائی جیسے شعبوں کو مربوط کرنا۔
پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر چوتھے نمبر پر ہے، 56فیصد پیٹنٹ رہائشی ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ دائر کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 31 دسمبر 2024 کے ایک حالیہ سروے کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جس سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں سب سے اوپر 2فیصد بہترین محققین میں ہندوستان کے تقریباً 5,400 سائنسدان ہیں۔
تقریبات کے بعد، آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے 326ویں ایگزیکٹو کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، پچھلی میٹنگ کے ایکشن پوائنٹس کا جائزہ لیا اور کونسل کی سالانہ سرگرمیوں، بشمول ورکشاپس اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات پر رہنمائی کی۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 130 نئے لائف ممبرز — ایڈمنسٹریٹرز، ماہرین تعلیم، اور ریاستی خدمات کے افسران — کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر نے آئی آئی پی اے کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنے علمی ذخیرے اور لیڈرشپ ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کو سرکاری شعبوں سے آگے بڑھا کر وکست بھاارت @2047 کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالے۔
آئی آئی پی اے اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے درمیان ایک ایم او یو کا تبادلہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کتاب ’انتودیا سے سروودیا: ایک فریم ورک آف یونیورسل فلفلمنٹ‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس تقریب میں کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، بشمول:جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ)، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے؛ جناب شیکھر دت، چھتیس گڑھ کے سابق گورنر؛ جناب وی سرینواس، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی؛جناب امیتابھ رنجن، رجسٹرار، آئی پی اے کے سینئر افسران، آئی پی اے کے اراکین، اور فیکلٹی شامل ہیں ۔