Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Democratisation of Services Delivery: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Governance Milestones at IIPA’s 71st Foundation Day
Union Minister Dr. Singh Delivers Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture on ‘Antodaya Se Sarvodaya’
A Simplified Process with Single Pension Form, A Unified Fellowship Application Portal, A Single Platform for Higher Education Applications, and The Abolition Of Over 1,600 Obsolete Rules Highlights: Dr. Singh
“Rozgar Melas A significant platform facilitating employment opportunities for youth and boosting their aspirations” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Extend knowledge repository and leadership training modules beyond government sectors to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@ 2047- Dr Singh
29 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Delivering the keynote of the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture at the 71st Foundation Day of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), highlighted the democratisation of services delivery over the last ten years since Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over.
He underscored the government’s commitment to ensure that governance reaches the last citizen in line, embodying the true realization of Antyodaya
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance mantra, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, emphasizing the decade-long transformative journey that has led to a 360-degree shift in governance. He highlighted his Ministry’s responsibility in bringing governance closer to the citizens through various citizen-centric reforms.
The Minister outlined several landmark reforms, including: Democratization of Civil Services: A significant demographic shift with increased representation of women officers across government sectors, especially in STEM fields. Life Certificate Campaign: A revolutionary initiative that has eased the process for elderly pensioners by eliminating the need for physical verification at bank branches through facial recognition technology. Simplification of Processes: Introduction of a single simplified pension form, a unified fellowship application portal, a single platform for higher education applications, and the abolition of over 1,600 obsolete rules. Multilingual Recruitment Exams: Government recruitment exams are now conducted in 13 regional languages, with plans to extend to all 22 scheduled languages of the Constitution. Abolition of Interviews for Certain Posts: Creating a level playing field in recruitment processes. Rozgar Melas: A significant platform facilitating employment opportunities for youth and boosting their aspirations
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the government's Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Science approach, integrating sectors such as space and nuclear energy with private participation to harness collective potential.
India now ranks 4th globally in patent filings, with 56% of patents filed by resident Indians. He also cited a recent survey from December 31, 2024, which revealed that India has nearly 5,400 scientists among the top 2% best researchers worldwide.
Following the celebrations, as Chairman of IIPA, Dr. Singh presided over the 326th Executive Council Meeting, reviewing action points from the previous meeting and guiding the council on annual activities, including workshops and capacity-building initiatives. He announced that 130 new life members from diverse backgrounds—administrators, academicians, and state service officers—had been onboarded.
The Minister also directed IIPA to extend its knowledge repository and leadership training modules beyond government sectors to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
An MoU between IIPA and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was exchanged in the presence of Dr. Singh. Additionally, he unveiled the book “Antyodaya Se Sarvodaya: A Framework of Universal Fulfilment”.
The event witnessed the participation of several distinguished dignitaries, including: Shri S. N. Tripathi, IAS (Retd.), Director General, IIPA; Shri Shekhar Dutt, Former Governor of Chhattisgarh; Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG; Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA Senior officers, IIPA members, and faculty.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सेवा वितरणाचे लोकशाहीकरण: भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेच्या 71 व्या स्थापना दिनी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले सरकारच्या यशाचे महत्त्वाचे टप्पे
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक स्मृती व्याख्यानात केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे 'अंत्योदय से सर्वोदय' या विषयावर व्याख्यान
29 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेच्या (IIPA) 71 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक स्मृती व्याख्यान कार्यक्रमात बीजभाषण केले. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणातून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशाच्या पंतप्रधान पदाचा पदभार स्वीकारल्यापासून गेल्या 10 वर्षांत झालेल्या सेवा वितरणाच्या लोकशाहीकरणाची बाब ठळकपणे अधोरेखीत केली.
अगदी अखेरच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत शासन व्यवस्था पोहोचावी आणि त्यातून अंत्योदयाची खऱ्या अर्थाने अनुभूती यावी यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्यावरही त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात भर दिला.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणांचाही आढावा घेतला. याअंतर्गत त्यांनी नागरी सेवांचे लोकशाहीकरण, सरकारी क्षेत्रांमध्ये विशेषत: विज्ञान - तंत्रज्ञान - अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - STEM) या क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिला अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वाढलेल्या प्रतिनिधीत्वामुळे घडून आलेले महत्वाचे लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदल या आणि अशा अनेक विषयांचा आढावा घेतला. जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम अर्थात Life Certificate Campaign सारख्या मोहीमेअंतर्गत व्यक्तींची ओळख पटवण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने चेहऱ्याद्वारे ओळख पटवण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब केला गेला. यामुळे बँक शाखांमधील प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणीची गरज दूर झाल्याने वृद्ध निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी ही प्रक्रिया सुलभ झाली आहे, हा केंद्र सरकारचा क्रांतिकारक उपक्रम ठरला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. केंद्र सरकारने अनेक प्रक्रियांचे सुलभीकरण केल्याची उदाहरणेही त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात मांडली. केंद्र सरकारने निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी एकच सुलभ अर्ज आणला, पाठ्यवृत्ती अर्जांसाठी एकीकृत पोर्टल सुरू केले, उच्च शिक्षणविषयक अर्जांसाठीही एकच व्यासपीठ आणले तसेच 1,600 पेक्षा जास्त कालबाह्य नियम हटवल्याची उदाहरणे त्यांनी मांडली. बहुभाषिक भरती परीक्षेसाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. याअंतर्गत आता सरकारी भरती परीक्षा 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये घेतल्या जात आहेत, पुढे जाऊन राज्यघटनेतील सर्व 22 अनुसूचित भाषांपर्यंत ही व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचा सरकारचा मानस असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. केंद्र सरकारने काही पदांवरील नियुक्त्यांसाठी मुलाखतीची प्रक्रिया रद्द केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. यामुळे भरती प्रक्रियेत समान संधी निर्माण झाली असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. याशिवाय केंद्र सरकारने रोजगार मेळ्यांच्या केलेल्या आयोजनांचा उल्लेखही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात केला. हे रोजगार मेळे देशातल्या युवा वर्गासाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी सुलभतेने उपलब्ध करून देणारे आणि त्यांच्या आकांक्षांना चालना देणारे महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ ठरल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पेटंट विषयक अर्ज दाखल करण्यात भारत आता जागतिक पातळीवर चौथ्या क्रमांकावर पोहचला आहे. याअंतर्गत निवासी भारतीयांनी 56% पेटंट अर्ज दाखल केले असल्याचा उल्लेखही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केला. याशिवाय त्यांनी अलीकडच्या एका सर्वेक्षणाचे उदाहरण मांडले. या सर्वेक्षणाअंतर्गत जगातील 2% सर्वोत्तम संशोधकांपैकी सुमारे 5,400 शास्त्रज्ञ भारतातील असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली.