Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organizes ‘Workshop on e-Jagriti platform’ at Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), Sarangpur, Chandigarh
Representatives from State and District Consumer Commissions and Bar Associations of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana & Jammu & Kashmir, Chandigarh and Ladakh participates
E-Jagriti Portal Empowers Stakeholders with Tools for Efficient Consumer Dispute Resolution
29 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, in association with State Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission, UT of Chandigarh organized a ‘Workshop on e-Jagriti platform’, a hands-on workshop on the e-Jagriti portal, aimed at providing in-depth training to key stakeholders at Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), Sarangpur, Chandigarh today.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in his keynote address stated that by introducing E-Jagriti, the Department of Consumer Affairs has taken a groundbreaking step toward a fully digital, accessible, and efficient consumer grievance redressal mechanism. This initiative reduces human intervention, overcomes geographical barriers, and strengthens consumer protection in India.
Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in his address stated that Department of Consumer Affairs, in collaboration with the National Informatics Centre (NIC), developed E-Jagriti, an integrated digital system combining e-Daakhil, Confonet, and OCMS into a single, streamlined platform simplifying access for consumers, commission officials, judges, advocates, industry experts, and mediators. He thanked the Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission, UT of Chandigarh and Director, NMIMS for smooth organization of the workshop.
Justice Raj Shekhar Attri, President, State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, UT (Chandigarh) said, that the technology has brought a sea change in efficiency and productivity. Using it for speedy disposal of cases will help serve the consumers and timely settlement of their cases. He also appreciated that GoI initiative i.e. e-Jagriti in utilizing new technology like video conferencing, AI tools to facilitate speedy disposal of consumer cases and making it accessible in remote locations. EJagriti will streamline the procedure and new tools like AI, Data Analytics will help judges in providing insights and legal precedents to make it more efficient and transparent.
Shri Shravan Kumar Nune, Member, District Consumer Commission, Leh expressed his views about the significance and potential of e-Daakhil platform (now E-Jagriti) in remote locations like Ladakh for the benefit of consumers. He observed that on the day when e-daakhil was launched in Leh, a case was registered on the portal. This highlights the important role technology can play to address the concerns of consumers in remote and hilly areas.
Ms. Monika Thatai, Advocate, Chandigarh HC, appreciated the features of EJagriti platform and the capacity building initiative of GoI. She representing the Bar Association gave various useful suggestions which would further enhance the ease of use of e-Jagriti portal.
Shri. G. Mayil Muthu Kumaran, Deputy Director General, National Informatics Centre, New Delhi during the workshop presented a presentation on the e-jagriti, enlightening the participants on how to efficiently onboard users onto the platform, file consumer complaints and grievances, and navigate the role-based access module, which defines specific functionalities for different stakeholders. The presentation also covered vital aspects such as scrutinizing and assisting in the processing of cases, generating and managing causelists, and managing virtual courtroom hearings through the platform.
The Members of the State Consumer Commissions like the Maheep Gupta, Jammu & Kashmir State Consumer Commissions along with the Hon’ble Padma Pandey, Hon’ble Rajesh K. Arya, and Preetinder Singh, Chandigarh State Consumer Commission attended the workshop. Also, President Sh. Pawanjit Singh, President, Chandigarh District Consumer Commission-I and Sh. Amrinder Singh, President of Chandigarh District Consumer Commission-II along with Members of the Chandigarh District Consumer Commission I & II attended the workshop. Sh Shravan Kumar Nune, Member, District Consumer Commission, Leh attended the workshop. The stakeholders/ participants were equipped with practical knowledge and skills to efficiently navigate and utilize various features of the E-Jagriti portal. Other stakeholders like voluntary consumer organizations and advocates also attended the workshop.
During the workshop, the stakeholders were divided into two groups and provided with the computer systems for hands-on training on various key functionalities of the e-jagriti platform. Participants were given their own login ID and were walked through each feature of the portal with live demonstrations and interactive sessions by the NIC experts team. Attendees were guided on uploading daily orders and judgments for efficient document management and were introduced to the specialized Judges module, aimed at supporting smooth adjudication of cases. The objective was to ensure that all participants were well-versed with the E-Jagriti portal’s features to improve efficiency, transparency, and accessibility for consumers and all stakeholders involved in the grievance redressal mechanism.
The e-Jagriti platform has case filing, online fee payment, case monitoring modules for seamless disposal of cases by all the Commissions, has Smart search facility on archived consumer complaints / cases / judgements using AI technology for metadata and keyword creation, and Voice-to-text conversion of judgements, case history and other details using AI / ML technology. The portal is integrated with a Virtual court facility for a convenient and accessible resolution of consumer complaints, reducing the time of disposal, multiple hearings and physical court appearances bringing effective and fast decisions & disposals in all Consumer Commissions.
Shri. Sunil Kumar Mishra, Deputy Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in his vote of thanks extended a heartfelt gratitude to Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), Sarangpur, Chandigarh, for their generous support in hosting the ‘Workshop on e-Jagriti Platform’. The provision of their state-of-the-art hall and computer systems played an instrumental role in ensuring the success of the workshop.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is committed to enhancing consumer protection and facilitating access to justice. This workshop is the first of a series of workshops that will be conducted in all the states under the broader initiative to bring technology into the consumer dispute resolution process, ensuring that consumers across the nation can resolve grievances in a faster and more efficient manner.
Inaugural programme of the Capacity Building Workshop

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने नरसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एनएमआईएमएस), सारंगपुर, चंडीगढ़ में 'ई-जागृति प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यशाला' का आयोजन किया
हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख के राज्य तथा जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों और बार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं
ई-जागृति पोर्टल कुशल उपभोक्ता विवाद समाधान के लिए उपकरणों के साथ हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाता है
29 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के सहयोग से आज नरसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एनएमआईएमएस), सारंगपुर, चंडीगढ़ में प्रमुख हितधारकों को गहन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक 'ई-जागृति प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यशाला' का आयोजन की।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि ई-जागृति की शुरुआत करके उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने पूरी तरह से डिजिटल, सुलभ और कुशल उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह पहल मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करती है, भौगोलिक बाधाओं को दूर करती है और भारत में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करती है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के सहयोग से ई-जागृति नामक एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्रणाली विकसित की है, जिसमें ई-दाखिल, कॉन्फोनेट और ओसीएमएस को मिलाकर एक एकल, सुव्यवस्थित मंच बनाया गया है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं, आयोग के अधिकारियों, न्यायाधीशों, अधिवक्ताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और मध्यस्थों के लिए पहुँच आसान हो गई है। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के सुचारू आयोजन के लिए चंडीगढ़ के उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग और एनएमआईएमएस के निदेशक को धन्यवाद दिया।
केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति राज शेखर अत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने दक्षता और उत्पादकता में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लाया है। मामलों के त्वरित निपटान के लिए इसका उपयोग करने से उपभोक्ताओं की सेवा करने और उनके मामलों का समय पर निपटान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने उपभोक्ता मामलों के त्वरित निपटान की सुविधा के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, एआई टूल जैसी नई तकनीक का उपयोग करने और इसे दूरदराज के स्थानों में सुलभ बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल यानी ई-जागृति की भी सराहना की। ई-जागृति प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी और एआई, डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे नए उपकरण न्यायाधीशों को अंतर्दृष्टि और कानूनी मिसाल प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे ताकि इसे और अधिक कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाया जा सके।
लेह के जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग के सदस्य श्री श्रवण कुमार नुने ने लद्दाख जैसे दूरदराज के इलाकों में उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ के लिए ई-दाखिल प्लेटफॉर्म (अब ई-जागृति) के महत्व और क्षमता के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस दिन लेह में ई-दाखिल की शुरुआत हुई, उसी दिन पोर्टल पर एक मामला दर्ज किया गया। यह इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि दूरदराज और पहाड़ी इलाकों में उपभोक्ताओं की चिंताओं को दूर करने में प्रौद्योगिकी कितनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है।
चंडीगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय की अधिवक्ता सुश्री मोनिका थाटई ने ई-जागृति मंच की विशेषताओं और भारत सरकार की क्षमता निर्माण पहल की सराहना की। बार एसोसिएशन का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए उन्होंने कई उपयोगी सुझाव दिए, जिनसे ई-जागृति पोर्टल के उपयोग में आसानी बढ़ेगी।
कार्यशाला के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के उप महानिदेशक श्री जी. मायिल मुथु कुमारन ने ई-जागृति पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को बताया गया कि कैसे उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्लेटफॉर्म पर कुशलतापूर्वक शामिल किया जाए, उपभोक्ता शिकायतें और शिकायतें दर्ज की जाएं तथा भूमिका-आधारित एक्सेस मॉड्यूल को नेविगेट किया जाए, जो विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए विशिष्ट कार्यात्मकताएं परिभाषित करता है। प्रस्तुति में मामलों की जांच और प्रसंस्करण में सहायता, वाद-सूचियां तैयार करना और उनका प्रबंधन करना, तथा प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से वर्चुअल कोर्टरूम सुनवाई का प्रबंधन करना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को भी शामिल किया गया।
कार्यशाला में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोग के महीप गुप्ता जैसे राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोगों के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ चंडीगढ़ राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोग के माननीय पद्मा पांडे, माननीय राजेश के. आर्य और प्रीतिंदर सिंह भी शामिल हुए। इसके अलावा, चंडीगढ़ जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग-I के अध्यक्ष श्री पवनजीत सिंह और चंडीगढ़ जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग-II के अध्यक्ष श्री अमरिंदर सिंह के साथ-साथ चंडीगढ़ जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग I और II के सदस्य भी कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए। लेह जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग के सदस्य श्री श्रवण कुमार नुने भी कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए। हितधारकों/प्रतिभागियों को ई-जागृति पोर्टल की विभिन्न विशेषताओं को कुशलतापूर्वक मार्गदर्शित और उपयोग करने के लिए व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस किया गया। कार्यशाला में स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों और अधिवक्ताओं जैसे अन्य हितधारकों ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, हितधारकों को दो समूहों में विभाजित किया गया और उन्हें ई-जागृति प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यात्मकताओं पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए कंप्यूटर सिस्टम प्रदान किए गए। प्रतिभागियों को उनकी अपनी लॉगिन आईडी दी गई और एनआईसी विशेषज्ञ टीम द्वारा सीधा प्रदर्शन और इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के साथ पोर्टल की प्रत्येक सुविधा के बारे में बताया गया। उपस्थित लोगों को कुशल दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन के लिए दैनिक आदेश और निर्णय अपलोड करने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन दिया गया और उन्हें विशेष न्यायाधीश मॉड्यूल से परिचित कराया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य मामलों के सुचारू निर्णय का समर्थन करना था। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि सभी प्रतिभागी ई-जागृति पोर्टल की विशेषताओं से अच्छी तरह सूचित हों ताकि उपभोक्ताओं और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और पहुँच में सुधार हो सके।
ई-जागृति प्लेटफॉर्म में केस फाइलिंग, ऑनलाइन फीस भुगतान, सभी आयोगों द्वारा मामलों के निर्बाध निपटान के लिए केस मॉनिटरिंग मॉड्यूल, मेटाडेटा और कीवर्ड निर्माण के लिए एआई तकनीक का उपयोग करके संग्रहीत उपभोक्ता शिकायतों / मामलों / निर्णयों पर स्मार्ट खोज सुविधा और एआई/एमएल तकनीक का उपयोग करके निर्णयों, केस इतिहास और अन्य विवरणों का वॉयस-टू-टेक्स्ट रूपांतरण है। पोर्टल उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के सुविधाजनक और सुलभ समाधान के लिए एक वर्चुअल कोर्ट सुविधा के साथ एकीकृत है, जिससे निपटान का समय कम हो जाता है, कई सुनवाई और भौतिक अदालत में उपस्थिति सभी उपभोक्ता आयोगों में प्रभावी और तेज़ निर्णय और निपटान लाती है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के उप सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार मिश्रा ने अपने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन में नरसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एनएमआईएमएस), सारंगपुर, चंडीगढ़ को 'ई-जागृति प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यशाला' आयोजित करने में उनके उदार सहयोग के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उनके अत्याधुनिक हॉल और कंप्यूटर सिस्टम की व्यवस्था ने कार्यशाला की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को बढ़ाने और न्याय तक पहुँच को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह कार्यशाला कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला की पहली कार्यशाला है जो उपभोक्ता विवाद समाधान प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी लाने की व्यापक पहल के तहत सभी राज्यों में आयोजित की जाएगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि देश भर के उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का समाधान अधिक तेज़ और कुशल तरीके से कर सकें।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम