रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम) का उद्देश्य, धरती माता के पुनरुद्धार, जागरूकता सृजन, पोषण और सुधार के लिए टिकाऊ और संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाने और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से धरती माता के स्वास्थ्य को संरक्षित करना है
पीएम-प्रणाम के अंतर्गत 14 राज्यों ने पिछले 3 वित्तीय वर्षों की औसत खपत की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान रासायनिक उर्वरकों की खपत में 15.14 एलएमटी की कमी दिखाई है
28 MAR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने 28 जून 2023 को “मातृ-पृथ्वी के पुनरुद्धार, जागरूकता सृजन, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)” को मंजूरी दी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य टिकाऊ और संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाने, जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और संसाधन संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से धरती माता के स्वास्थ्य को संरक्षित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शुरू किए गए जन आंदोलन का समर्थन करना है। सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पीएम-प्रणाम योजना के अंतर्गत आते हैं। पीएम-प्रणाम योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों में औसत खपत की तुलना में, दिए गए वित्तीय वर्ष में रासायनिक उर्वरकों (यूरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके, एमओपी) की खपत में कमी के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है, जो बचाई गई उर्वरक सब्सिडी के 50 प्रतिशत के बराबर है। पीएम-प्रणाम के अंतर्गत 14 राज्यों ने पिछले 3 वित्तीय वर्षों की औसत खपत की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान रासायनिक उर्वरकों की खपत में 15.14 एलएमटी की कमी दिखाई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM) aims to preserve the health of Mother Earth through the promotion of sustainable & balanced fertilizer use, adoption of alternative fertilizers and promotion of organic farming
Under PM-PRANAM, 14 states have shown a reduction of 15.14 LMT in consumption of chemical fertilizers during FY 2023-24 as compared to the average consumption of previous 3 financial years
28 MAR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), on June 28, 2023, approved the “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM).”
This initiative aims to support the mass movement initiated by States and Union Territories (UTs) to preserve the health of Mother Earth through the promotion of sustainable and balanced fertilizer use, adoption of alternative fertilizers, promotion of organic farming, and implementation of resource conservation technologies. All States/UTs are covered under the PM-PRANAM scheme. Under the PM-PRANAM scheme, there is a provision to provide incentives to States/UTs for reduction of consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) in a given financial year, compared to the average consumption over the previous three years, equivalent to 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved. Under PM-PRANAM, 14 states have shown a reduction of 15.14 LMT in consumption of chemical fertilizers during FY 2023-24 as compared to the average consumption of previous 3 financial years. However, Rajasthan has not achieved any reduction on consumption of chemical fertilizers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.