Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Taking Measures Against Misuse of Personal Data
28 MAR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC) are regulated by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). TRAI has issued Telecommunications Commercial Communications Consumers Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018) which deals with UCC.
Under the TCCCPR-2018 regulations a number of directions have been issued for the implementation of its provisions. These directions inter-alia have provisions for registering preferences for commercial communication where a telecom subscriber can opt to block all commercial communications or can selectively block commercial communications as per preference categories.
Customers can register complaint against senders of UCC through Mobile App, sending SMS or calling on a specific number 1909.
The Government of India has taken major initiatives like enactment of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000, setting up of Indian Computer Emergency Response Team and National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre, releasing of National Cyber Security Policy 2013, appointing Chief Information Security Officer, thus ensuring security and privacy of personal information of users in India.
The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the IT Act prescribes reasonable security practices and procedures to protect sensitive personal data of users.
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (“DPDP Act”) provides the legal framework for processing of personal data, notice to be issued to data principal, consent of the data principal including withdrawal of such consent, rights of the data principal, obligations of the data fiduciaries, penalties for non-compliance, etc.
The DPDP Act provides legal framework for Data Fiduciaries to notify breaches and ensure effective observance of the provisions Act by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures.
Further, the DPDP Act establishes a robust framework of accountability mechanisms to ensure the lawful processing of digital personal data with Data Protection Board of India as an independent adjudicatory body empowered to investigate complaints, conduct inquiries, and impose penalties.
Ministry of Home Affairs has also established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
Public awareness campaigns, such as Cyber Security Awareness Month and Safer Internet Day, are organized to educate citizens about online safety, secure online transactions and digital services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند ذاتی ڈیٹا کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف اقدامات کر رہی ہے
28 MAR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
غیر منقولہ کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز (یو سی سی ) کو ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز صارفین کی ترجیحی ضوابط، 2018 (ٹی سی سی سی پی آر-2018) جاری کیا ہے جو یو سی سی سے متعلق ہے۔
ٹی سی سی سی پی آر -2018 کے ضوابط کے تحت اس کی دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے متعدد ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان ہدایات میں تجارتی مواصلات کے لیے ترجیحات کے اندراج کے لیے انتظامات ہیں جہاں ایک ٹیلی کام سبسکرائبر تمام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کو بلاک کرنے کا انتخاب کر سکتا ہے یا ترجیحی زمروں کے مطابق انتخابی طور پر تجارتی مواصلات کو بلاک کر سکتا ہے۔
صارفین موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے، ایس ایم ایس بھیج کر یا مخصوص نمبر 1909 پر کال کرکے UCC بھیجنے والوں کے خلاف شکایت درج کر سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) ایکٹ 2000 کا نفاذ، انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم اور نیشنل کریٹیکل انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر پروٹیکشن سینٹر کا قیام، نیشنل سائبر سیکیورٹی پالیسی 2013 کا اجرا، چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسر کی تقرری، اس طرح ہندوستان میں صارفین کی ذاتی معلومات اور رازداری کو یقینی بنانے جیسے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے تحت انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (معقول سیکیورٹی پریکٹسز اینڈ پروسیجرز اینڈ حساس پرسنل ڈیٹا یا انفارمیشن) رولز، 2011 صارفین کے حساس ذاتی ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی طریقے اور طریقہ کار تجویز کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2023 ("ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ") ذاتی ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، ڈیٹا پرنسپل کو جاری کیے جانے والے نوٹس، ڈیٹا پرنسپل کی رضامندی بشمول اس طرح کی رضامندی سے دستبرداری، ڈیٹا پرنسپل کے حقوق، ڈیٹا فیڈوشیریز کی ذمہ داریاں، عدم تعمیل پر جرمانے وغیرہ۔
ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ ڈیٹا فیڈوشریز کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ خلاف ورزیوں کو مطلع کیا جا سکے اور مناسب تکنیکی اور تنظیمی اقدامات کو لاگو کر کے پروویژنز ایکٹ کی مؤثر پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید، ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ جوابدہی کے میکانزم کا ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا کی قانونی کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ایک آزاد عدالتی ادارہ کے طور پر جو شکایات کی چھان بین کرنے، انکوائری کرنے اور جرمانے عائد کرنے کا اختیار رکھتا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں سائبر کرائمز سے نمٹنے کے لیے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
عوامی بیداری کی مہمات، جیسے سائبر سیکیورٹی آگاہی مہینہ اور محفوظ انٹرنیٹ ڈے، شہریوں کو آن لائن حفاظت، محفوظ آن لائن لین دین اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے بارے میں آگاہی دینے کے لیے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔