Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Taking Measures Against Misuse of Personal Data
28 MAR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC) are regulated by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). TRAI has issued Telecommunications Commercial Communications Consumers Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018) which deals with UCC.
Under the TCCCPR-2018 regulations a number of directions have been issued for the implementation of its provisions. These directions inter-alia have provisions for registering preferences for commercial communication where a telecom subscriber can opt to block all commercial communications or can selectively block commercial communications as per preference categories.
Customers can register complaint against senders of UCC through Mobile App, sending SMS or calling on a specific number 1909.
The Government of India has taken major initiatives like enactment of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000, setting up of Indian Computer Emergency Response Team and National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre, releasing of National Cyber Security Policy 2013, appointing Chief Information Security Officer, thus ensuring security and privacy of personal information of users in India.
The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the IT Act prescribes reasonable security practices and procedures to protect sensitive personal data of users.
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (“DPDP Act”) provides the legal framework for processing of personal data, notice to be issued to data principal, consent of the data principal including withdrawal of such consent, rights of the data principal, obligations of the data fiduciaries, penalties for non-compliance, etc.
The DPDP Act provides legal framework for Data Fiduciaries to notify breaches and ensure effective observance of the provisions Act by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures.
Further, the DPDP Act establishes a robust framework of accountability mechanisms to ensure the lawful processing of digital personal data with Data Protection Board of India as an independent adjudicatory body empowered to investigate complaints, conduct inquiries, and impose penalties.
Ministry of Home Affairs has also established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
Public awareness campaigns, such as Cyber Security Awareness Month and Safer Internet Day, are organized to educate citizens about online safety, secure online transactions and digital services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार व्यक्तिगत डेटा के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ कदम उठा रही है
28 MAR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
अनचाहे कमर्शियल कम्युनिकेशन (यूसीसी) को भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) द्वारा विनियमित किया जाता है। ट्राई ने दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार उपभोक्ता वरीयता विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018) जारी किया है जो यूसीसी से संबंधित है।
टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 विनियमों के तहत इसके प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कई निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इन निर्देशों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वाणिज्यिक संचार के लिए वरीयताएँ दर्ज करने के प्रावधान हैं जहां एक दूरसंचार ग्राहक सभी वाणिज्यिक संचारों को अवरुद्ध करने का विकल्प चुन सकता है या वरीयता श्रेणियों के अनुसार वाणिज्यिक संचारों को चुनिंदा रूप से अवरुद्ध कर सकता है।
ग्राहक मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से, एसएमएस भेजकर या विशिष्ट नंबर 1909 पर कॉल करके यूसीसी भेजने वालों के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) अधिनियम, 2000 को लागू करने, भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल और राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना संरक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा नीति 2013 जारी करने, मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करने जैसी प्रमुख पहल की हैं, जिससे भारत में उपयोगकर्ताओं की व्यक्तिगत जानकारी की सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित होती है।
आईटी अधिनियम के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (उचित सुरक्षा पद्धतियां और प्रक्रियाएं तथा संवेदनशील व्यक्तिगत डेटा या सूचना) नियम, 2011 उपयोगकर्ताओं के संवेदनशील व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए उचित सुरक्षा पद्धतियां और प्रक्रियाएं निर्धारित करता है।
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 ("डीपीडीपी अधिनियम") व्यक्तिगत डेटा के प्रसंस्करण, डेटा प्रिंसिपल को जारी किए जाने वाले नोटिस, डेटा प्रिंसिपल की सहमति सहित ऐसी सहमति वापस लेना, डेटा प्रिंसिपल के अधिकार, डेटा फिड्युसरी के दायित्व, गैर-अनुपालन के लिए दंड आदि के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
डीपीडीपी अधिनियम डेटा फिड्युशरीज़ को उल्लंघनों की सूचना देने और उचित तकनीकी और संगठनात्मक उपायों को लागू करके अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का प्रभावी पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, डीपीडीपी अधिनियम डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा के वैध प्रसंस्करण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जवाबदेही तंत्र का एक मजबूत ढांचा स्थापित करता है, जिसमें भारतीय डेटा संरक्षण बोर्ड एक स्वतंत्र निर्णायक निकाय है, जो शिकायतों की जांच करने, पूछताछ करने और दंड लगाने के लिए सशक्त है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र की भी स्थापना की है।
नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा, सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन लेनदेन और डिजिटल सेवाओं के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह और सुरक्षित इंटरनेट दिवस जैसे जन जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राज्यसभा में दी।