Ministry of Law and Justice
New Notary Portal
28 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act,1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 25.3.2025, more than 26,600 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త నోటరీ పోర్టల్
28 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
నోటరీ చట్టం-1952, నోటరీ నియమాలు-1956 కు సంబంధించిన పనులకు ఆన్‌లైన్ సేవలను అందించడానికి ప్రత్యేక వేదికగా ప్రభుత్వం నోటరీ పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించింది. నోటరీలుగా నియామకం కోసం దరఖాస్తుల సమర్పణ, నోటరీలుగా నియామకానికి అర్హత ధ్రువీకరణ, నోటరీగా ప్రాక్టీస్ కోసం డిజిటల్ సంతకం చేసిన ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం జారీ, ప్రాక్టీస్ ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం పునరుద్ధరణ, ప్రాక్టీస్ ప్రాంతాన్ని మార్చుకోవడం, వార్షిక రిటర్నుల సమర్పణ వంటి వివిధ సేవల కోసం నోటరీలకూ ప్రభుత్వానికీ మధ్య ఆన్‌లైన్ వినిమయ వేదికగా సేవలందించడానికి ఉద్దేశించినది ఈ పోర్టల్. స్వయంగా కార్యాలయాలకు వెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా, భౌతికంగా పత్రాలను సమర్పించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా ఒక పారదర్శకమైన, సమర్థమైన వ్యవస్థ నోటరీ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఏర్పాటవుతుంది. అయితే, కొత్తగా నియమితులైన నోటరీల పత్రాలు, అర్హత ధ్రువీకరణ, ప్రాక్టీస్ కోసం డిజిటల్ సంతకం చేసిన ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం జారీ విభాగాలు మాత్రమే ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. నోటరీ పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభించకముందు నోటరీలకు ప్రాక్టీస్ కోసం ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాన్ని భౌతికంగా జారీ చేసేవారు. ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 25 నాటికి నోటరీ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కొత్తగా నియమితులైన నోటరీలకు ప్రాక్టీస్ కోసం 26,600 కన్నా ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో డిజిటల్ సంతకం చేసిన ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి.
న్యాయ శాఖ సహాయ (స్వతంత్ర హోదా), పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ ఈరోజు లోకసభలో ఇచ్చిన ఓ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.