Ministry of Law and Justice
New Notary Portal
28 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act,1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 25.3.2025, more than 26,600 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नया नोटरी पोर्टल
28 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 और नोटरी नियम, 1956 से सम्बंधित कार्यों के लिए ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक नोटरी पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। इसका उद्देश्य नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन जमा करने, नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए पात्रता का सत्यापन, नोटरी के रूप में डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रैक्टिस जारी करने, सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रैक्टिस का नवीनीकरण, प्रैक्टिस क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करने आदि जैसी विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए नोटरी और सरकार के बीच एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफेस प्रदान करना है। नोटरी पोर्टल एक फेसलेस, पेपरलेस, पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रणाली के आधार पर काम करता है। वर्तमान में, केवल दस्तावेजों और पात्रता के सत्यापन और नव नियुक्त नोटरी को डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रैक्टिस जारी करने से सम्बंधित मॉड्यूल काम कर रहा है। नोटरी पोर्टल लॉन्च होने से पहले, नोटरी को सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रैक्टिस दस्तावेज के रूप से जारी किया जाता था।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।