Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Establishment of Second National Gene Bank
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced the establishment of the second National Gene Bank to conserve 10 lakh crop germplasm for future food and nutritional security. This announcement is one of the initiatives under the theme “Investing in innovations” of Union Budget 2025-26.
The National Gene Bank (NGB) at ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi is the second largest Gene Bank globally with 4,71,561 accessions of 2157 species. The plant genetic resources conserved in the NGB are available for use by both public and private sector agencies involved in crop improvement and management of genetic resources in the country. Establishment of the Second Gene Bank with state-of-art infrastructure with the capacity of conserving 10 lakh germplasm is aimed at strengthening India’s position as a leader in global biodiversity conservation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دوسرے نیشنل جین بینک کا قیام
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے مستقبل کی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے لیے 10 لاکھ فصلوں کے جراثیم کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے دوسرے نیشنل جین بینک کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 کے تھیم "اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری" کے تحت اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز (این بی پی جی آر)، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل جین بینک(این جی بی) 2157 پرجاتیوں کے 4,71,561 الحاق کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر دوسرا سب سے بڑا جین بینک ہے۔ این جی بی میں محفوظ پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل ملک میں فصلوں کی بہتری اور جینیاتی وسائل کے انتظام میں شامل سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی ایجنسیوں کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ 10 لاکھ جراثیم کے تحفظ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ سیکنڈ جین بینک کے قیام کا مقصد عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔