Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Establishment of Second National Gene Bank
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced the establishment of the second National Gene Bank to conserve 10 lakh crop germplasm for future food and nutritional security. This announcement is one of the initiatives under the theme “Investing in innovations” of Union Budget 2025-26.
The National Gene Bank (NGB) at ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi is the second largest Gene Bank globally with 4,71,561 accessions of 2157 species. The plant genetic resources conserved in the NGB are available for use by both public and private sector agencies involved in crop improvement and management of genetic resources in the country. Establishment of the Second Gene Bank with state-of-art infrastructure with the capacity of conserving 10 lakh germplasm is aimed at strengthening India’s position as a leader in global biodiversity conservation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय दूसरे राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक की स्थापना
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भविष्य की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए 10 लाख फसल जीन बैंक के संरक्षण हेतु दूसरे राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक की स्थापना की घोषणा की है। यह घोषणा संघीय बजट 2025-26 के “नवाचारों में निवेश” विषय के अंतर्गत की गई पहलों में से एक है।
आईसीएआर-नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ प्लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज (एनबीपीजीआर), नई दिल्ली में स्थित नेशनल जीन बैंक (एनजीबी) विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा जीन बैंक है, जिसमें 2157 प्रजातियों के 4,71,561 अभिगम हैं। एनजीबी में संरक्षित पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधन देश में फसल सुधार और आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में शामिल सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र की एजेंसियों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। 10 लाख जीवाणु संसाधनों को संरक्षित करने की क्षमता के साथ अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ दूसरे जीन बैंक की स्थापना का उद्देश्य भारत की वैश्विक जैव विविधता संरक्षण में एक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थिति को मजबूत करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।