Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Final Budget allocation for the Department of Fertilizers has increased to Rs. 1,91,836.29 crore
The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS)
To ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, the Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget estimation of the Department of Fertilizers is made on the basis of likely consumption of fertilizers in the country, price of natural gas which is the major input cost in the fertilizer production and international prices of the finished fertilizer products may vary from one year to another. As against the Budget allocation of Rs. 1,68,130.81 crore in Budget Estimate (BE) 2024-25, the final allocation has increased to Rs. 1,91,836.29 crore through Supplementary Demands for Grants passed by the Parliament.
Similarly, in the NBS scheme, against the Budget Allocation of Rs. 45,000 crores in BE (2024-25), the final allocation has increased to Rs. 54310 crores through Supplementary Demands for Grants passed by the Parliament. Therefore, there has been no reduction in funds for NBS.
In Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, extended till 2025-26, the overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crores have been approved by the Government for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
To ensure timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country, before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers. On the basis of requirement projected, Department of Fertilizers allocates sufficient/ adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS). Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments. The gap between demand (requirement) and production of fertilizers is met through imports. The import for the season is also finalized well in advance to ensure timely availability.
Urea, is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable) and the MRP has remained unchanged since 01.03.2018 to till date. The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as a subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at subsidized rates.
For Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Under the NBS scheme, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on an annual/bi-annual basis, is provided on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content including Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP). Under NBS scheme, The P&K sector is decontrolled, fertilizer companies are allowed to fix MRP at reasonable levels which is monitored by the Government.. The fertilizer companies manufacture/import fertilizers as per the market dynamics.
Further, in order to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, the Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis. Recently, in 2024-25, due to geo-political situation, adversely affecting the viability of procurement of DAP by the fertilizer companies, the Government has approved One-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT which has now been extended till 31.03.2025 to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable price to the farmers. Further, the guidelines on evaluation of reasonableness of MRPs fixed by the P&K Fertilizer companies also ensure availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers across the country.
In addition, the Department of Fertilizers consistently engages in discussions with resource rich countries for enhancing the supply of fertilizers/raw materials/intermediates from these countries to India at competitive prices, to ensure their availability in the country at affordable prices. Additionally, the Department of Fertilizers facilitates signing of Agreements or Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian fertilizer companies and resource rich foreign fertilizer companies for consistent and reliable supply of fertilizers/raw material/intermediates to India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کھاد کے محکمے کے لیے حتمی بجٹ مختص رقم بڑھ کر 1,91,836.29 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے
تمام بڑے سبسڈی والے کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت پر ایک آن لائن ویب پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں نگرانی کی جاتی ہے جسے انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس ) کہا جاتا ہے
کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ڈی اے پی کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ڈی اے پی پر این بی ایس سبسڈی کی شرح سے زیادہ اور اس سے زیادہ خصوصی پیکج فراہم کیے ہیں
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ کھاد کے بجٹ کا تخمینہ ملک میں کھاد کی ممکنہ کھپت، قدرتی گیس کی قیمت جو کہ کھاد کی پیداوار میں اہم لاگت ہے اور تیار شدہ کھاد کی مصنوعات کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں ایک سال سے دوسرے سال تک مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں کی بنیاد پر لگائی جاتی ہیں۔ بجٹ میں مختص روپے کے مقابلے میں۔ بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای)2024-25 میں 1,68,130.81 کروڑ، حتمی مختص رقم بڑھ کر روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات کے ذریعہ 1,91,836.29 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
اسی طرح، این بی ایس اسکیم میں، روپے کے بجٹ مختص کے خلاف۔ بی ای (2024-25) میں 45,000 کروڑ روپے، حتمی مختص رقم بڑھ کر روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات کے ذریعہ 54310 کروڑ روپے۔ لہذا، این بی ایس کے لیے فنڈز میں کوئی کمی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا میں، جس میں 2025-26 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے، مجموعی طور پر روپے کی لاگت ہے۔ حکومت نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں۔
ملک میں کھاد کی بروقت اور مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہر فصل کے موسم کے آغاز سے پہلے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)، تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ، کھاد کی ریاست وار اور ماہ وار ضرورت کا اندازہ کرتا ہے۔ متوقع ضرورت کی بنیاد پر، کھاد کا محکمہ ماہانہ سپلائی پلان جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو کھاد کی کافی/ مناسب مقدار مختص کرتا ہے اور دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ تمام بڑے سبسڈی والی کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت پر ایک آن لائن ویب پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں نگرانی کی جاتی ہے جسے انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس ) کہا جاتا ہے۔ باقاعدہ ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرنس ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور ڈی او فرٹیلائزرس کے ذریعہ ریاستی زراعت کے افسران کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشارے کے مطابق کھاد بھیجنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کھاد کی طلب (ضرورت) اور پیداوار کے درمیان فرق کو درآمدات کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ سیزن کے لیے درآمد کو بھی پہلے سے طے کر لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یوریا، کاشتکاروں کو ایک قانونی طور پر مطلع شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی ) پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یوریا کے 45 کلو تھیلے کی ایم آر پی 242 روپے فی تھیلی ہے (ماسوائے نیم کی کوٹنگ اور ٹیکسوں کے چارجز جو کہ قابل اطلاق ہیں) اور ایم آر پی 01.03.2018 سے آج تک کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ فارم گیٹ پر یوریا کی ڈیلیوری قیمت اور یوریا یونٹس کے ذریعہ خالص مارکیٹ وصولی کے درمیان فرق یوریا بنانے والے / درآمد کنندہ کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سبسڈی کے طور پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق تمام کسانوں کو رعایتی نرخوں پر یوریا فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے ) کھادوں کے لیے، حکومت نے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس ) اسکیم ڈبلیو ای ایف 01.04.2010 این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت، سبسڈی کی ایک مقررہ رقم، جو سالانہ،دوسالہ بنیادوں پر طے کی جاتی ہے، سبسڈی والے پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو ان کے غذائی اجزاء بشمول ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی ) پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت، پی اینڈ کے سیکٹر کو غیر کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے، کھاد کمپنیوں کو مناسب سطح پر ایم آر پی طے کرنے کی اجازت ہوتی ہے جس کی نگرانی حکومت کرتی ہے۔ کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیاں مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کے مطابق کھاد تیار،درآمد کرتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ڈی اے پی کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ڈی اے پی پر این بی ایس سبسڈی کی شرح سے زیادہ اور اس سے زیادہ خصوصی پیکیج فراہم کیے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، 2024-25 میں، جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کی وجہ سے، کھاد کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ڈی اے پی کی خریداری کی عملداری کو بری طرح متاثر کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے ڈی اے پی کی اصل پی او ایس (پوائنٹ آف سیل) فروخت پر 01.042.21.2042.20 سے 01.042.21 سے کی مدت کے لیے این بی ایس کی شرح سے آگے ڈی اے پی ​​پر یک وقتی خصوصی پیکیج کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 3500 فی ایم ٹی جسے اب 31.03.2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمت پر ڈی اے پی کی پائیدار دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ پی اینڈ کے فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ایم آر پیز کی معقولیت کی تشخیص سے متعلق رہنما خطوط بھی ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کھادوں کا محکمہ ان ممالک سے ہندوستان کو مسابقتی قیمتوں پر کھادوں/خام مال/انٹرمیڈیٹس کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسائل سے مالا مال ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مسلسل مشغول رہتا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں سستی قیمتوں پر ان کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، کھادوں کا محکمہ ہندوستان کو کھاد،خام مال،درمیانی اشیاء کی مستقل اور قابل اعتماد فراہمی کے لیے ہندوستانی کھاد کمپنیوں اور وسائل سے مالا مال غیر ملکی کھاد کمپنیوں کے درمیان معاہدوں یا مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔