Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Final Budget allocation for the Department of Fertilizers has increased to Rs. 1,91,836.29 crore
The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS)
To ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, the Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget estimation of the Department of Fertilizers is made on the basis of likely consumption of fertilizers in the country, price of natural gas which is the major input cost in the fertilizer production and international prices of the finished fertilizer products may vary from one year to another. As against the Budget allocation of Rs. 1,68,130.81 crore in Budget Estimate (BE) 2024-25, the final allocation has increased to Rs. 1,91,836.29 crore through Supplementary Demands for Grants passed by the Parliament.
Similarly, in the NBS scheme, against the Budget Allocation of Rs. 45,000 crores in BE (2024-25), the final allocation has increased to Rs. 54310 crores through Supplementary Demands for Grants passed by the Parliament. Therefore, there has been no reduction in funds for NBS.
In Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, extended till 2025-26, the overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crores have been approved by the Government for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
To ensure timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country, before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers. On the basis of requirement projected, Department of Fertilizers allocates sufficient/ adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS). Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments. The gap between demand (requirement) and production of fertilizers is met through imports. The import for the season is also finalized well in advance to ensure timely availability.
Urea, is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable) and the MRP has remained unchanged since 01.03.2018 to till date. The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as a subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at subsidized rates.
For Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Under the NBS scheme, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on an annual/bi-annual basis, is provided on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content including Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP). Under NBS scheme, The P&K sector is decontrolled, fertilizer companies are allowed to fix MRP at reasonable levels which is monitored by the Government.. The fertilizer companies manufacture/import fertilizers as per the market dynamics.
Further, in order to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, the Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis. Recently, in 2024-25, due to geo-political situation, adversely affecting the viability of procurement of DAP by the fertilizer companies, the Government has approved One-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT which has now been extended till 31.03.2025 to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable price to the farmers. Further, the guidelines on evaluation of reasonableness of MRPs fixed by the P&K Fertilizer companies also ensure availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers across the country.
In addition, the Department of Fertilizers consistently engages in discussions with resource rich countries for enhancing the supply of fertilizers/raw materials/intermediates from these countries to India at competitive prices, to ensure their availability in the country at affordable prices. Additionally, the Department of Fertilizers facilitates signing of Agreements or Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian fertilizer companies and resource rich foreign fertilizer companies for consistent and reliable supply of fertilizers/raw material/intermediates to India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
उर्वरक विभाग के लिए अंतिम बजट आवंटन बढ़ाकर 1,91,836.29 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है
देश भर में सभी प्रमुख सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों की आवाजाही की निगरानी एक ऑनलाइन वेब आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली द्वारा की जाती है, जिसे एकीकृत उर्वरक निगरानी प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) कहा जाता है
किसानों को किफायती मूल्यों पर डीएपी की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने जरूरत के आधार पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी दरों के अतिरिक्त डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज प्रदान किए हैं
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरक विभाग का बजट अनुमान देश में उर्वरकों की संभावित खपत, उर्वरक उत्पादन में प्रमुख इनपुट लागत प्राकृतिक गैस की कीमत और तैयार उर्वरक उत्पादों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों के आधार पर बनाया जाता है, जो एक वर्ष से दूसरे वर्ष अलग हो सकती हैं। बजट अनुमान (बीई) 2024-25 में 1,68,130.81 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के मुकाबले, संसद द्वारा पारित अनुदानों की अनुपूरक मांगों के माध्यम से अंतिम आवंटन बढ़कर 1,91,836.29 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
इसी प्रकार, एनबीएस योजना में बजट अनुमान (2024-25) में 45,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के मुकाबले, संसद द्वारा पारित अनुदानों की अनुपूरक मांगों के माध्यम से अंतिम आवंटन बढ़कर 54310 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इसलिए एनबीएस के लिए धन में कोई कमी नहीं की गई है।
2025-26 तक बढ़ाई गई प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना में 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए सरकार द्वारा 93,068.56 करोड़ रुपये का समग्र परिव्यय स्वीकृत किया गया है।
देश में उर्वरकों की समय पर और पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रत्येक फसल सीजन के शुरु होने से पहले, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), सभी राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से उर्वरकों की राज्यवार और माहवार आवश्यकता का आकलन करता है। अनुमानित आवश्यकता के आधार पर उर्वरक विभाग मासिक आपूर्ति योजना जारी करके राज्यों को पर्याप्त/पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक आवंटित करता है और उपलब्धता की निरंतर निगरानी करता है। सभी प्रमुख सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों की आवाजाही की निगरानी पूरे देश में एक ऑनलाइन वेब आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली द्वारा की जाती है जिसे एकीकृत उर्वरक निगरानी प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) कहा जाता है। राज्य कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नियमित साप्ताहिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की जाती है और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बताए अनुसार उर्वरकों को भेजने के लिए सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है। उर्वरकों की मांग (आवश्यकता) और उत्पादन के बीच के अंतर को आयात के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीजन के लिए आयात को भी पहले ही अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाता है।
यूरिया किसानों को वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। यूरिया के 45 किलो बैग का एमआरपी 242 रुपये प्रति बैग है (नीम कोटिंग और लागू करों के लिए शुल्क को छोड़कर) और एमआरपी 01.03.2018 से आज तक अपरिवर्तित बनी हुई है। यूरिया की खेत पर आपूर्ति की गई लागत और यूरिया इकाइयों द्वारा शुद्ध बाजार प्राप्ति के बीच का अंतर भारत सरकार द्वारा यूरिया निर्माता/आयातकर्ता को सब्सिडी के रूप में दिया जाता है। सभी किसानों को रियायती दरों पर यूरिया की आपूर्ति की जा रही है ।
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए सरकार ने 01.04.2010 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना लागू की है। एनबीएस योजना के अंतर्गत वार्षिक/अर्ध-वार्षिक आधार पर तय की गई सब्सिडी की एक निश्चित राशि, डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) सहित उनके पोषक तत्व सामग्री के आधार पर सब्सिडी वाले पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर प्रदान की जाती है। एनबीएस योजना के अंतर्गत पीएंडके क्षेत्र को नियंत्रण मुक्त कर दिया गया है, उर्वरक कंपनियों को उचित स्तर पर एमआरपी तय करने की अनुमति है, जिसकी निगरानी सरकार द्वारा की जाती है। उर्वरक कंपनियां बाजार की गतिशीलता के अनुसार उर्वरकों का निर्माण/आयात करती हैं।
इसके अलावा, किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर डीएपी की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने जरूरत के आधार पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी दरों के अलावा डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज प्रदान किए हैं। हाल ही में, 2024-25 में, भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण, उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा डीएपी की खरीद की व्यवहार्यता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हुए, सरकार ने 01.04.2024 से 31.12.2024 तक की अवधि के लिए डीएपी की वास्तविक पीओएस (प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल) बिक्री पर एनबीएस दरों से परे डीएपी पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को 3500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से मंजूरी दी है, जिसे अब किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर डीएपी की सतत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 31.03.2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, पीएंडके उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा निर्धारित एमआरपी की उचितता के मूल्यांकन पर दिशानिर्देश भी देश भर के किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, उर्वरक विभाग लगातार संसाधन संपन्न देशों से इन देशों से भारत को उर्वरकों/कच्चे माल/मध्यवर्ती पदार्थों की प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए चर्चा करता रहता है , ताकि देश में किफायती कीमतों पर उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, उर्वरक विभाग भारत को उर्वरकों/कच्चे माल/मध्यवर्ती पदार्थों की निरंतर और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति के लिए भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों और संसाधन संपन्न विदेशी उर्वरक कंपनियों के बीच समझौतों या समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।