Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS)
As on 28th February 2025, a total of 24,364 facilities have received NQAS certification across all states and UTs
Virtual Assessment for NQAS Certification of Ayushman Arogya Mandir-Sub Health Centers was launched on 28th June 2024 that facilitated compliance and enhanced efficiency of healthcare service delivery
NQAS for Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) were also launched on 28th June 2024 to enhance the accuracy and precision of testing processes and results
A Training of Trainers (ToT) program was conducted for state and district level officials in August 2024 to support NQAS for IPHLs and ensure its effective implementation
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has successfully implemented the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) which is a comprehensive framework established by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), aimed at ensuring and enhancing the quality of healthcare services provided at public health facilities.
As on 28th February 2025, the total number of facilities which have received NQAS certification is 24,364 across 36 states and Union Terrirtories.
Initially, the Standards were applied for District Hospitals, aiming to ensure that services provided through public health facilities are safe, patient-centric, and of assured quality. Subsequently, these standards were extended to Sub-District Hospitals (SDH), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Ayushman Arogya Mandir-Urban Primary Health Centre (AAM-UPHC), Ayushman Arogya Mandir-Primary Health Centre (AAM-PHC), and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Sub-Centers (AAM-SHCs).
To further instil a culture of continuous quality improvement and ease of compliance in healthcare sector, digital technology was leveraged and ‘Virtual Assessment for National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) Certification of Ayushman Arogya Mandir- Sub Health Centers (AAM-SHCs)’ was launched on 28th June, 2024. 10% of the virtually assessed AAM- Sub Centres be verified physically through onsite-assessment. This has facilitated compliance and enhanced the efficiency of healthcare service delivery in all States/UTs.
On June 28, 2024, the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) for Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) were launched to enhance the accuracy and precision of testing processes and results. To support this initiative, a Training of Trainers (ToT) program was conducted in August 2024, equipping state and district level officials with the knowledge and skills required for effective implementation. These measures aim to improve the accuracy, reliability, and efficiency of laboratory testing while ensuring consistent quality standards across all IPHLs.
NQAS provides a comprehensive framework aimed at enhancing the quality of care in public health facilities by focusing on areas such as service provision, patient rights, inputs, support services, clinical care, infection control, quality management. This leads to better patient outcomes and increased public trust in healthcare services.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानकों (एनक्यूएएस) पर अपडेट
28 फरवरी 2025 तक, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 24,364 सुविधाओं को एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणन के लिए वर्चुअल मूल्यांकन 28 जून 2024 को शुरू किया गया, जिससे अनुपालन में सुविधा होगी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण की दक्षता बढ़ेगी
परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं और परिणामों की सटीकता तथा परिशुद्धता बढ़ाने के लिए 28 जून 2024 को एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं (आईपीएचएल) के लिए एनक्यूएएस लॉन्च किया गया
आईपीएचएल के लिए एनक्यूएएस का समर्थन करने और इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगस्त 2024 में राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानकों (एनक्यूएएस) को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है, जो स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित एक व्यापक ढांचा है। एनक्यूएएस का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर प्रदान की जाने वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना और उसे बढ़ाना है। 28 फरवरी 2025 तक, 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने वाली सुविधाओं की कुल संख्या 24,364 है। प्रारंभ में, मानकों को जिला अस्पतालों के लिए लागू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएँ सुरक्षित, रोगी-केंद्रित और सुनिश्चित गुणवत्ता वाली हों। इसके बाद, इन मानकों को उप-जिला अस्पतालों (एस डी एच), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सी एच सी), आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (एएएम- यूपीएचसी), आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (एएएम- पीएचसी), और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर उप-केंद्रों (एएएम-एसएचसी) तक बढ़ा दिया गया। स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में निरंतर गुणवत्ता सुधार और अनुपालन में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, डिजिटल तकनीक का लाभ उठाया गया और 28 जून, 2024 को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एएएम-एसएचसी) के राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस) प्रमाणन के लिए वर्चुअल मूल्यांकन शुरू किया गया। वर्चुअली मूल्यांकन किए गए एएएम-उप केंद्रों में से 10% का ऑनसाइट मूल्यांकन करके भौतिक रूप से सत्यापन किया जाएगा। इससे अनुपालन में सुविधा और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण की दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई है।
28 जून, 2024 को एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं (आईपीएचएल) के लिए राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस) शुरू किए गए, ताकि परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं और परिणामों की सटीकता और परिशुद्धता बढ़ाई जा सके। इस पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए, अगस्त 2024 में प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों को प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान किया गया। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य सभी आईपीएचएल में लगातार गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण की सटीकता, विश्वसनीयता और दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
एनक्यूएएस एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है जिसका उद्देश्य सेवा प्रावधान, रोगी अधिकार, इनपुट, सहायता सेवाएं, नैदानिक ​​देखभाल, संक्रमण नियंत्रण, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में देखभाल की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना है। इससे रोगियों को बेहतर परिणाम मिलते हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में जनता का विश्वास बढ़ता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।