Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Estimated cost of the Project is Rs.6,282.32 crore, including Rs.3,652.56 crore central assistance to Bihar to be completed by March, 2029
Remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) up to 41.30 km and extension of EKMC up to river Mechi at 117.50 km.
Additional annual irrigation facilities in Kharif season to an area of 2,10,516 hectares in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar
Shortfall supply to existing command of Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored
Diversion of 2050 million cubic meter Kosi water in Mahananda command during monsoon period
28 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana0Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The CCEA has also approved central support of Rs.3,652.56 crore to Bihar for completion of the project by March, 2029 with an estimated cost of Rs.6,282.32 crore.
Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project envisages diversion of part of surplus water of Kosi river for extending irrigation to Mahananda basin lying in Bihar by way of remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) and extending the EKMC beyond its tail end at RD 41.30 km up to river Mechi at RD 117.50 km so that rivers Kosi and Mechi which flow through Bihar could be linked together within Bihar.
The Link Project will provide 2,10,516 hectares additional annual irrigation in Kharif season in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar. The project has potential to divert/utilize about 2,050 million cubic meter of surplus water of Kosi through the proposed link canal. Further, after remodelling of existing EKMC, shortfall supply to 1.57 lakh hectare existing command of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improved on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs.37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects.
So far 63 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 26.11 lakh hectare has been created since April, 2016. Nine projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2012-22. Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link project is tenth project included in the list.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजना- जलद सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाय-एआयबीपी) अंतर्गत बिहारच्या कोसी मेची आंतरराज्य जोडणी प्रकल्पाचा समावेश करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
मार्च 2029 पर्यंत पूर्ण होणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पाचा अंदाजे खर्च 6,282.32 कोटी रुपये असून त्यात बिहारला 3,652.56 कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय मदतीचा समावेश
विद्यमान पूर्व कोसी मुख्य कालव्याची (ईकेएमसी) 41.30 किमीपर्यंत पुनर्बांधणी आणि मेची नदीपर्यंत 117.50 किमीपर्यंत ईकेएमसीचा विस्तार
बिहारमधील अररिया, पूर्णिया, किशनगंज आणि कटिहार जिल्ह्यांमध्ये खरीप हंगामात 2,10,516 हेक्टर क्षेत्रासाठी अतिरिक्त वार्षिक सिंचन सुविधा
पूर्व कोसी मुख्य कालव्याच्या विद्यमान लाभक्षेत्रातली टंचाई दूर करणे शक्य
पावसाळ्यात महानंदा लाभक्षेत्रात कोसीचे 2050 दशलक्ष घनमीटर पाणी वळवले जाणार
28 MAR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक बाबींवरील मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजना -जलद सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत बिहारच्या कोसी मेची आंतरराज्य जोड प्रकल्पाचा समावेश करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
सीसीईएने बिहारला मार्च 2029 पर्यंत प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 3,652.56 कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय मदतीला मान्यता दिली आहे, ज्याचा अंदाजे खर्च 6,282.32 कोटी रुपये आहे.
कोसी मेची आंतरराज्य जोडणी प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश कोसी नदीच्या अतिरिक्त पाण्याचा काही भाग बिहारमध्ये असलेल्या महानंदा खोऱ्यात सिंचनासाठी वळवण्याचा आहे, ज्यामध्ये विद्यमान पूर्व कोसी मुख्य कालव्याची (EKMC) पुनर्बांधणी करून त्याला त्याच्या शेवटच्या टोकापासून RD 41.30 किमी ते RD 117.50 किमी मेची नदीपर्यंत विस्तारित केले जाईल जेणेकरून बिहारमधून वाहणाऱ्या कोसी आणि मेची नद्या बिहारमध्ये एकमेकांशी जोडता येतील.
या जोडणी प्रकल्पामुळे बिहारमधील अरारिया, पूर्णिया, किशनगंज आणि कटिहार जिल्ह्यांमध्ये खरीप हंगामात 2,10,516 हेक्टर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रामध्‍ये वार्षिक सिंचन सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल. या प्रकल्पामध्‍ये प्रस्तावित जोड कालव्याद्वारे कोसीचे सुमारे 2,050 दशलक्ष घनमीटर अतिरिक्त पाणी वळवण्याची/वापरण्याची क्षमता आहे. शिवाय, विद्यमान ईकेएमसीच्या पुनर्बांधणीनंतर, विद्यमान पूर्व कोसी मुख्य कालव्याच्या लाभक्षेत्रात 1. 57 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राला जाणवणारी पाणी टंचाई दूर होऊ शकणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
कृषी कार्यासाठी लागणा-या पाण्याची भौतिक उपलब्धता वाढवणे आणि खात्रीशीर सिंचनाखाली लागवडीयोग्य क्षेत्र वाढवणे, शेतीसाठी पाणी वापर कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे, शाश्वत जलसंधारण पद्धती सुरू करणे इत्यादी उद्देशाने 2015-16 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजना (पीएमकेएसवाय) सुरू करण्यात आली.
भारत सरकारने 2021 -26 या दरम्यान 93,068.56 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण खर्चासह पीएमकेएसवाय अंमलबजावणीला मान्यता दिली आहे (केंद्रीय मदत 37,454 कोटी रूपये). पीएमकेएसवायचा ‘अ‍ॅक्सिलरेटेड इरिगेशन बेनिफिट्स प्रोग्राम’ (एआयबीपी) म्हणजेच ‘जलद सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम’ हा उपक्रम मोठ्या आणि मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्पांद्वारे सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आहे.
पीएमकेएसवाय-एआयबीपी अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 63 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि एप्रिल 2016 पासून 26.11 लाख हेक्टर इ‍तकी अतिरिक्त सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण झाली आहे. 2012-22 पासून पीएमकेएसवाय 2.0 च्या एआयबीपी उपक्रमामध्‍ये नंतर नऊ प्रकल्पांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. ‘कोसी मेची आंतरराज्य जोडणी’ प्रकल्प हा यादीत समाविष्ट असलेला दहावा प्रकल्प आहे.