Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
The notified P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be available to the farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates
The freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been extended to Kharif 2025
Approval for subsidy rates for notified P&K fertilizers is yet another example of the importance attached by the Government to the agriculture sector and Indian farmers
Subsidizing P&K fertilizers helps ensure farmers get the nutrients they need at a fair price, Healthy soils lead to healthy harvests and ensures food security for the Nation
Cabinet approved NBS subsidy of Rs. 37,216.15 crore for Kharif 2025 to ensure affordable, subsidized and reasonable rates on P&K fertilizers across the country
28 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs. 37,216.15 cr. This is approximate Rs. 13,000 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Rabi seasons 2024-25.
Benefits:
· Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
· Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2025 (applicable from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2025 effective from 01.04.25 to 30.09.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
2025 खरीप हंगामासाठी (01.04.2025 ते 30.09. 2025 पर्यंत) फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅशिक (पी अँड के) खतांवर पोषक तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दरांना मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
एनपीकेएस श्रेणींसह अधिसूचित पी अँड के खते, शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित, परवडणाऱ्या आणि वाजवी दरात होणार उपलब्ध
‘सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट’ (एसएसपी) वरील मालवाहतूक अनुदानाला 2025 च्या खरीप हंगामापर्यंत मुदतवाढ
अधिसूचित पी अँड के खतांसाठी अनुदान दरांना मान्यता देणे हे सरकार कृषी क्षेत्र आणि भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना देत असलेल्या महत्त्वाचे आणखी एक उदाहरण
पी अँड के खतांना अनुदान दिल्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना आवश्यक असलेली पोषक तत्वे योग्य किमतीत मिळण्यास मदत होते, उत्तम माती उत्तम पीक देते आणि राष्ट्रासाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते
2025 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी वाजवी दरामध्‍ये खते उपलब्ध करून देण्‍यासाठी 37,216.15 कोटी रुपयांच्या एनबीएस अनुदानाला मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता
28 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2025 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी (01.04.2025 ते 30.09.2025 पर्यंत) फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅशिक (पीआणि के) खतांवर, पोषक तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दर निश्चित करण्याच्या खत विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली.
वर्ष 2024च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय आवश्यकता अंदाजे 37,216.15 कोटी रुपये आहे. हा निधी 2024-25 च्या रब्बी हंगामाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय आवश्यकतेपेक्षा अंदाजे 13,000 कोटी रुपये जास्त आहे.
फायदे:
• शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित, परवडणाऱ्या आणि वाजवी किमतीत खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली जाईल.
• खते आणि निविष्ठांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींचा अलिकडच्या काळातील कल लक्षात घेता पी अँड के खतांवरील अनुदानामध्‍ये तर्कसंगतता आणण्‍यात आली आहे.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
खरीप 2025 साठी मंजूर दरांवर आधारित (01.04.2025 ते 30.09.2025 पर्यंत लागू) एनपीकेएस श्रेणींसह पी अँड के खतांवरील अनुदान प्रदान केले जाईल, जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत या खतांची सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता येईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
सरकार खत उत्पादक/आयातदारांमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित किमतीत 28 श्रेणींची पी अँड के खते उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. पी अँड के खतांवरील अनुदान 01.04.2010 पासून सुरू झालेल्या ‘एनबीएस’ योजनेद्वारे नियंत्रित केले जाते. शेतकरी-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोनानुसार, सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत पी अँड के खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. युरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी आणि सल्फर या खतांच्या आणि निविष्ठांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमधील अलिकडच्या काळातील कल लक्षात घेता, सरकारने खरीप 2025 साठी एनपीकेएस श्रेणींसह फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅशिक (पी अँड के) खतांवर 01.04.25 ते 30.09.25 पर्यंत लागू असलेल्या एनबीएस दरांना मान्यता देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत खते उपलब्ध व्हावीत, यासाठी मंजूर आणि अधिसूचित दरांनुसार खत कंपन्यांना अनुदान दिले जाईल.