Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces the creation of Regional BIRAC Centers across India, in collaboration with States, to accelerate StartUps and biomanufacturing, and thus harness the biotech potential in different parts of the country
Chairs a high-level review meeting of the Department of Biotechnology
Mapping of States based on their biotech potential and collaborating to set up Bio E3 Cells
"Encourage startups in biomanufacturing and bio foundries, attract FDI, and provide hand holding and incubator support," says Dr. Singh
A tripartite arrangement between research infrastructure, startups, and industrial R&D is the way forward: S&T Minister Dr. Singh
India ranks 3rd globally in biotech publications, with nearly two-thirds of research papers originating from the Department of Biotechnology
28 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
At a high-level meeting of the Department of Biotechnology, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the creation of Regional BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) Centers across India, in collaboration with States, to accelerate StartUps and biomanufacturing, and thus harness the biotech potential in different parts of the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space emphasized the need for comprehensive mapping of states based on their biotech potential and directed the department to collaborate with them in establishing Bio E3 (Economy, Environment and Employment) Cells highlighting that Assam is the first state to establish a dedicated BIO E3 cell. These specialized cells will provide necessary support for fostering innovation, entrepreneurship, and scaling up biotech ventures.
Recognizing the critical role of StartUps in advancing biomanufacturing, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for enhanced handholding and incubator support to encourage new-age biotech entrepreneurs. He highlighted the importance of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in biomanufacturing and bio foundries, ensuring global investment to drive India's biotech revolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that the Tripartite arrangement—a synergy between Research Infrastructure, Startups, and Industrial R&D—is the way forward for India’s biotech sector. He directed the department to prioritize setting up Core R&D Facilities equipped with state-of-the-art biomanufacturing capabilities to facilitate pilot validation, upscaling, and commercialization of promising biotech innovations.
Recalling the Centre-State Partnership Summit held in Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the Government's commitment to fostering a biotech revolution across states through collaboration, knowledge-sharing, and technical assistance. He noted that several states have expressed interest in setting up Biotechnology Parks, further strengthening India's bio-economy.
The Science & Technology Minister underscored the significance of regenerative technologies, directing the department to prioritize their promotion within India’s biomanufacturing landscape. He urged officials to partner with industry leaders to replicate the success of India's Space Sector in biotech.
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructed the Department of Biotechnology to establish early industry linkages and work towards a 4P Model (Public-Private-People Partnership) for accelerating biotech growth. He also welcomed proposals to create BIRAC Centers at a global level to attract cutting-edge biomanufacturing technologies and investments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed pride in India’s global standing in biotech research, noting that India ranks 3rd in biotech publications worldwide, with nearly two-thirds of research papers emanating from the Department of Biotechnology. He said “This reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in the international biotech arena.”
With these strategic directives, Dr. Jitendra Singh reinforced the Government’s vision to position India as a global leader in biotechnology, ensuring that biomanufacturing, research, and innovation drive the country’s economic and scientific growth to achieve Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, DG-BRIC & Chairman, BIRAC, along with Managing Director, BIRAC, Shri Jitendra Kumar, and other senior officials and scientists of the department, were present at the review meeting.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உருவாக்கப்படும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவிப்பு
28 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் மண்டல அளவிலான உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உயிரி உற்பத்தியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து விவரித்த அவர், இத்துறையில் ஈடுபடும் புதிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப புரட்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பு, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு, நாட்டின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையை முன்னோக்கிய பாதையில் எடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் வணிகமயமாக்கலை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக அதிநவீன உயிரி உற்பத்தி திறன்களைக் கொண்ட முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய – மாநில கூட்டாண்மை உச்சிமாநாட்டை நினைவுகூர்ந்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஒத்துழைப்பு, அறிவு பகிர்வு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி மூலம் மாநிலங்களிடையே உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப புரட்சியை வளர்ப்பதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் ஆர்வம் காட்டி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலை குறித்து பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உலக அளவில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப வெளியீடுகளில் இந்தியா 3 வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்றும், கிட்டத்தட்ட மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு ஆராய்ச்சி கட்டுரைகள் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையிலிருந்து வெளிவந்துள்ளதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது சர்வதேச உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாடு மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116170