Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces the creation of Regional BIRAC Centers across India, in collaboration with States, to accelerate StartUps and biomanufacturing, and thus harness the biotech potential in different parts of the country
Chairs a high-level review meeting of the Department of Biotechnology
Mapping of States based on their biotech potential and collaborating to set up Bio E3 Cells
"Encourage startups in biomanufacturing and bio foundries, attract FDI, and provide hand holding and incubator support," says Dr. Singh
A tripartite arrangement between research infrastructure, startups, and industrial R&D is the way forward: S&T Minister Dr. Singh
India ranks 3rd globally in biotech publications, with nearly two-thirds of research papers originating from the Department of Biotechnology
28 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
At a high-level meeting of the Department of Biotechnology, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the creation of Regional BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) Centers across India, in collaboration with States, to accelerate StartUps and biomanufacturing, and thus harness the biotech potential in different parts of the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space emphasized the need for comprehensive mapping of states based on their biotech potential and directed the department to collaborate with them in establishing Bio E3 (Economy, Environment and Employment) Cells highlighting that Assam is the first state to establish a dedicated BIO E3 cell. These specialized cells will provide necessary support for fostering innovation, entrepreneurship, and scaling up biotech ventures.
Recognizing the critical role of StartUps in advancing biomanufacturing, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for enhanced handholding and incubator support to encourage new-age biotech entrepreneurs. He highlighted the importance of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in biomanufacturing and bio foundries, ensuring global investment to drive India's biotech revolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that the Tripartite arrangement—a synergy between Research Infrastructure, Startups, and Industrial R&D—is the way forward for India’s biotech sector. He directed the department to prioritize setting up Core R&D Facilities equipped with state-of-the-art biomanufacturing capabilities to facilitate pilot validation, upscaling, and commercialization of promising biotech innovations.
Recalling the Centre-State Partnership Summit held in Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the Government's commitment to fostering a biotech revolution across states through collaboration, knowledge-sharing, and technical assistance. He noted that several states have expressed interest in setting up Biotechnology Parks, further strengthening India's bio-economy.
The Science & Technology Minister underscored the significance of regenerative technologies, directing the department to prioritize their promotion within India’s biomanufacturing landscape. He urged officials to partner with industry leaders to replicate the success of India's Space Sector in biotech.
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructed the Department of Biotechnology to establish early industry linkages and work towards a 4P Model (Public-Private-People Partnership) for accelerating biotech growth. He also welcomed proposals to create BIRAC Centers at a global level to attract cutting-edge biomanufacturing technologies and investments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed pride in India’s global standing in biotech research, noting that India ranks 3rd in biotech publications worldwide, with nearly two-thirds of research papers emanating from the Department of Biotechnology. He said “This reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in the international biotech arena.”
With these strategic directives, Dr. Jitendra Singh reinforced the Government’s vision to position India as a global leader in biotechnology, ensuring that biomanufacturing, research, and innovation drive the country’s economic and scientific growth to achieve Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, DG-BRIC & Chairman, BIRAC, along with Managing Director, BIRAC, Shri Jitendra Kumar, and other senior officials and scientists of the department, were present at the review meeting.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप्स और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को गति देने और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता के साथ राज्यों के सहयोग से देशभर में क्षेत्रीय बीआईआरएसी केंद्रों के निर्माण की घोषणा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता के आधार पर राज्यों का मानचित्रण किया गया तथा जैव ई3 सेल स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोग किया गया
डॉ. सिंह ने जैव विनिर्माण और जैव फाउंड्री में स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने, एफडीआई आकर्षित करने और सहायता तथा इनक्यूबेटर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कहा
उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान अवसंरचना, स्टार्टअप और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बीच त्रिपक्षीय व्यवस्था ही आगे का रास्ता है
लगभग दो-तिहाई शोध पत्र जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से आते हैं, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रकाशनों में भारत का विश्व में तीसरा स्थान है
28 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप्स और जैव विनिर्माण में तेजी लाने और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता के उपयोग के लिए राज्यों के सहयोग से देशभर में क्षेत्रीय बीआईआरएसी (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद) केंद्रों के निर्माण की घोषणा की।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बायोटेक क्षमता के आधार पर राज्यों के व्यापक मानचित्रण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विभाग को बायो ई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण एवं रोजगार) प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना में उनके साथ सहयोग करने का निर्देश दिया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि असम समर्पित बायो ई3 प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना करने वाला पहला राज्य है। ये विशेष प्रकोष्ठ नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने तथा बायोटेक उपक्रमों को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को आगे बढ़ाने में स्टार्टअप्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नए युग के बायोटेक उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बेहतर सहायता और इनक्यूबेटर समर्थन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायो फाउंड्रीज में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे भारत की बायोटेक क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक निवेश सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि त्रिपक्षीय व्यवस्था - अनुसंधान अवसंरचना, स्टार्टअप और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बीच तालमेल - भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र का भविष्य है। उन्होंने विभाग को निर्देश दिया कि वह अत्याधुनिक जैव विनिर्माण क्षमताओं से लैस कोर अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं की स्थापना को प्राथमिकता दे, ताकि होनहार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों के पायलट सत्यापन, उन्नयन और व्यावसायीकरण को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
दिल्ली में आयोजित केंद्र-राज्य भागीदारी शिखर सम्मेलन को याद करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सहयोग, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्यों ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क स्थापित करने में रुचि दिखाई है और इससे भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने पुनर्योजी प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए विभाग को भारत के जैव विनिर्माण परिदृश्य में उनके प्रचार को प्राथमिकता देने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की सफलता को दोहराने के लिए उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों के साथ साझेदारी करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को निर्देश दिया कि वह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ शीघ्र संपर्क स्थापित करे और 4पी मॉडल (सार्वजनिक-निजी-लोगों की भागीदारी) की दिशा में काम करे। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक जैव विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों और निवेशों को आकर्षित करने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर बीआईआरएसी केंद्र बनाने के प्रस्तावों का भी स्वागत किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति के बारे में गर्व से कहा कि भारत दुनिया भर में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रकाशनों में तीसरे स्थान पर है और इसमें लगभग दो-तिहाई शोध पत्र जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव और नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।"
इन रणनीतिक निर्देशों के साथ, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक अग्रणी भूमिका वाले देश के रूप में स्थापित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ किया, तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया कि जैव विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार देश के आर्थिक और वैज्ञानिक विकास को गति प्रदान करें, ताकि प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
समीक्षा बैठक में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, ब्रिक के महानिदेशक और बीआईआरएसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, बीआईआरएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जितेंद्र कुमार और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे।