Ministry of Steel
BOOSTING STEEL PRODUCTION AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
28 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and sustainability of a company, imports and exports are determined by various factors including the market forces. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for improving domestic competitiveness some of the steps taken are :-
i. Levying Anti-Dumping Duty (ADD) and Countervailing Duty (CVD) on imported steel products which undermine the competitiveness of domestic steel producers.
ii. Periodic Calibration of Basic Customs duty (BCD) on raw materials such as ferroalloys, ferrous scrap which are not entirely available in the country.
iii. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) 2.0 for effective monitoring of imports and provide granular data on imports to the domestic steel producers.
iv. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
v. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports.
vi. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated ferrous scrap.
vii. Government has taken initiatives towards decarbonisation in steel industry by releasing the report on roadmap for Greening the Steel Sector in India and also released ‘The Taxonomy for Green Steel’.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ
28 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور ایک کمپنی کی پائیداریت، درآمدات اور برآمدات کا تعین مارکیٹ کی قوتوں سمیت مختلف عوامل سے ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت گھریلو مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول پیدا کر کے سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ کیے گئے کچھ اقدامات یہ ہیں:-
1. درآمدی اسٹیل مصنوعات پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی (اے ڈی ڈی) اور کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی (سی وی ڈی) عائد کرنا جس سے گھریلو اسٹیل پیداکاروں کی مسابقت کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
2. خام مال جیسے فیرو لوہا، لوہے کے کچرے پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کی وقتا فوقتا پیمائش جو ملک میں مکمل طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
• iii. درآمدات کی موثر نگرانی اور گھریلو اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کو درآمدات کے بارے میں تفصیلی ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے کے لئے اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس) 2.0 کی تجدید ۔
• iv. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پروڈکٹس (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
1. ملک کے اندر& #39; اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل & #39; کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لئے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز۔
• vi. گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے کے کچرے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا اعلان نامہ۔
1. حکومت نے ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے شعبے گریننگ کے لیے روڈ میپ پر رپورٹ جاری کرکے اسٹیل کی صنعت میں کاربن سے پاک کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ’دی ٹیکسونومی فار گرین اسٹیل‘ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔