Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Conducts Mock Drill at Surda Copper Mine, of M/s Hindustan Copper Limited to Assess Emergency Preparedness under Crisis Management Plan, 2024
27 MAR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A mock drill to assess preparedness to deal with mine disaster was conducted today by Directorate General of Mines and Safety (DGMS) under the guidance of Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) at Surda Copper Mine, Village Surda- Sohda, Chatshila, East Singhbhum District, Jharkhand State of M/s Hindustan Copper Limited. The drill was undertaken by DGMS as a part of the Crisis Management Plan.
The mock drill simulated a scenario in which around ten miners were trapped underground due to a roof fall/collapse. In response, the rescue personnel were swiftly mobilized, and the emergency plan of the mine was activated. DG, DGMS instantly informed senior ministry officials about the incident and activated the control room at the Ministry level. Similar control rooms were activated at the site, DGMS Headquarters in Dhanbad and DGMS Zonal office, Ranchi to facilitate coordination between the accident site and the Ministry, ensuring seamless communication. The officials from DGMS, Chaibasa Region and Zonal Office, Ranchi swiftly reached the spot and coordinated and supervised the rescue & recovery operations with the mine management and rescue team of M/s Uranium Corporation of India.
DGMS officials were also tasked with maintaining a comprehensive log of events to enhance real-time monitoring, coordination, and strategic decision-making by the Ministry.
The drill was aimed to evaluate emergency preparedness to deal with any unforeseen situation and to better equip from the learnings for risk mitigation.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے بحران کے بندوبست کے منصوبے ، 2024 کے تحت ہنگامی صورتحال سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایم/ایس ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ کی سوردا کاپر مائن میں ماک ڈرل کا انعقاد کیا
27 MAR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
کان کی تباہی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز اینڈ سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس) نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (ایم او ایل ای) کی رہنمائی میں سوردا کاپر مائن، گاؤں سوردا-سودھا، چٹشیلا، مشرقی سنگھ بھوم ضلع، جھارکھنڈ ریاست کی ایم/ایس ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ میں ایک ماک ڈرل کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ مشق ڈی جی ایم ایس نے بحران کے بندوبست کے منصوبےکے ایک حصے کے طور پر کی تھی ۔
ماک ڈرل نے ایک ایسی صورتحال پیدا کی جس میں تقریبا دس کان کن چھت گرنے/گرنے کی وجہ سے زیر زمین پھنس گئے تھے ۔ جواب میں، بچاؤ کارروائی کرنے والے اہلکاروں کو تیزی سے اکٹھا کیا گیا اور کان کے ہنگامی منصوبے پر عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ۔ ڈی جی ایم ایس کے ڈی جی نے فوری طور پر وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام کو واقعے سے آگاہ کیا اور وزارت کی سطح پر کنٹرول روم کو فعال کر دیا۔ اسی طرح کے کنٹرول رومز کو جائے وقوع، دھنباد میں ڈی جی ایم ایس ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ڈی جی ایم ایس زونل آفس، رانچی میں فعال کیا گیا تاکہ جائے حادثہ اور وزارت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، جس سے ہموار مواصلات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ڈی جی ایم ایس، چیباساخطےاور زونل آفس ، رانچی کے افسران نےتیزی سے موقع پر پہنچ کر ایم/ایس یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے کان کے بند و بست اور ریسکیو ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر بچاؤ اور بازیابی کی کارروائی کا معائنہ کیا۔
بروقت نگرانی، ہم آہنگی اور انتہائی اہم فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے ڈی جی ایم ایس کے افسران کو واقعات کا ایک جامع ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کا کام بھی سونپا گیا تھا ۔
اس مشق کا مقصد کسی بھی غیر متوقع صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہنگامی صورتحال سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سیکھنے سے بہتر طریقے سے لیس کرنا تھا ۔