سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
27 MAR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
تازہ ترین دستیاب آر اینڈ ڈی کے اعدادوشمار، 2022-23 کے مطابق، حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی طرف سے تحقیق اور ترقی میں کل سرمایہ کاری درج ذیل ہے:
Year
Public Investment
Private Investment
Total Investment
2016-17
63974.55
39124.71
103099.26
2017-18
71969.15
41855.88
113825.03
2018-19
82250.19
42489.95
124740.14
2019-20
87813.47
44753.54
132567.01
2020-21
80992.83
46388.13
127380.96
ماخذ: جی او آئی ، ڈی ایس ٹی ،این ایس ٹی ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعے جمع اور مرتب کردہ ڈیٹا۔
نوٹ: آر اینڈ ڈی میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری ،مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتیں،محکمہ پبلک سیکٹر،جوائنٹ سیکٹر انڈسٹریز ، ریاستی حکومت اور اعلی تعلیم
پراجیکٹ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی، ٹاسک فورسز، ایگزیکٹو کونسل، گورننگ بورڈ وغیرہ کی تشکیل جیسے مختلف طریقہ کار کے ذریعے حکومت مختلف اسٹریٹجک پروگراموں، ٹیکنالوجی مشنز وغیرہ کے نفاذ کے لیے صنعت، تحقیقی اداروں اور ماہرین تعلیم سے مہارت حاصل کرتی ہے۔ صاف توانائی، پانی کی ٹیکنالوجی، نینو ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، صنعتی ٹیکنالوجیز، اے آئی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر، جدید فوجی ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے شعبے میں سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی )، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی )، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر )، وزارت دفاع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیقی فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) وغیرہ۔
حکومت نے عالمی ٹیک مقابلہ سے نمٹنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کچھ کلیدی اقدامات میں مشن موڈ پروگراموں کا آغاز شامل ہے، جیسے کہ نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم )، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن وغیرہ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے تاکہ باہمی تعاون سے ہدایت کی گئی تحقیق کے لیے دفاع اور سیکورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں مدد کی جا سکے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم جو ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے عمل میں لائی گئی ہے اس کا مقصد دفاعی اور دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے نجی صنعتوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرنا ہے جو فی الحال ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں یا اب تک تیار نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایک ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی ) فنڈ شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد صنعتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر طلوع ہونے والے شعبوں میں اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے۔ ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (ٹی بی آئیز ) مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپنگ اینڈ ہارنسنگ انوویشنز (ندھی ) پروگرام، ڈی بی ٹی کی بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی ) وغیرہ، گہرے ٹیکنالوجی والے علاقوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، حکومت عالمی ٹیک مسابقت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کی اسٹریٹجک تحقیق اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9086

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: lEVERAGING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FOR NATION BUILDING
27 MAR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest available R&D Statistics, 2022-23, the total investments in research and development by government and private sector is as under:
(Rs. Crore)
Year
Public Investment
Private Investment
Total Investment
2016-17
63974.55
39124.71
103099.26
2017-18
71969.15
41855.88
113825.03
2018-19
82250.19
42489.95
124740.14
2019-20
87813.47
44753.54
132567.01
2020-21
80992.83
46388.13
127380.96
Source: Data collected and compiled by NSTMIS, DST, GoI.
Note : Public Investments in R&D = Central Government Ministries/Department + Public Sector/joint sectorindustries+ State Government + Higher Education
The government through various mechanism like constitution of Project Advisory Committee, Task Forces, Executive Council, Governing Board, etc. avails the expertise from industry, research institutions, and academics for implementation of different strategic programmes, technology missions, etc. Additionally, towards strengthening the research ecosystem in the country, government is utilizing expertise available with the industry, research institutions and public sector enterprises for promotion of technology development in the area of clean energy, water technology, nano-technology, cyber-physical system, biotechnology, industrial technologies, AI, semiconductor, advanced military technology, etc. through the research fundings of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), etc.
The government has taken several initiatives to address global tech competition and establish India as a global leader in the technology domains. Some of the key initiatives include launch of mission mode programmes, such as National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), National Quantum Mission (NQM), India AI mission, India Semiconductor mission, etc. with the aim to boost innovation and technology development. The DRDO has established a network of DRDO Industry Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) for collaborative directed research to help in developing critical and futuristic technologies for defence and security applications. The Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme executed by DRDO aims at funding private industries for development of defence and dual use technologies that are not currently available with the Indian defence industry or have not been developed so far. Government has initiated a Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) fund with the aim to extend financial assistance to the industries, especially for innovation and technology development in the sunrise sectors. The Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) established through various programmes such as the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) programme of DST, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) of DBT, etc. has been nurturing the startups in the deep-tech areas. Through these initiatives, the government is fostering and enhancing strategic research and innovation capabilities of the country to address global tech competition.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.