سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ملک کے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی
27 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم ) کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس کے تحت درج ذیل پیشرفت ہوئی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلور میں کلیدی ٹیکنالوجی کے عمودی یعنی کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں چار تھیمیٹک حب (ٹی ہبس ) قائم کیے ہیں۔ سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس، نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، مدراس میں کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن؛ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بمبئی میں کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی میں کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز۔
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او ) نے ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر ) ممبئی کے تعاون سے سپر کنڈکٹنگ سرکٹ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی 6 کیوبٹ کوانٹم پروسیسر کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس (ڈی او ایس ) نے ریئل ٹائم پروسیسنگ اور کوانٹم محفوظ ٹیکسٹ، امیجز اور ویڈیو کالز کے لائیو تبادلے کے ساتھ 300ایم کے فاصلے پر فری اسپیس کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
2024 میں کوانٹم ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس کے لیے مختص اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
S.No.
Ministry/Department
Fund Allocated (Rs. In Crore)
Fund Utilized
(Rs. In Crore)
1.
Department of Science & Technology
31.848
19.915
2.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
68.032
28.823
3.
Defense Research & Development Organization
8.570
2.57
4.
Department of Space
18.5
18.5
کنسورشیا میں این کیو ایم کے تحت چار ٹی ہبس قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جس میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نجی صنعت کی شمولیت کا انتظام ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9085

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF COUNTRY’S QUANTUM COMPUTING ECOSYSTEM
27 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The following developments have been made under National Quantum Mission(NQM) since its launch:
1. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has established four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), in key technology verticals namely Quantum Computing at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru; Quantum Communication at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras in association with Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi; Quantum Sensing & Metrology at Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and Quantum Materials & Devices at Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
1. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO), in collaboration with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) Mumbai has demonstrated 6-qubit quantum processor based on superconducting circuit technology.
1. Department of Space (DOS) has demonstrated free-space Quantum Key Distribution over a distance of 300m with real-time processing and live exchanges of quantum-secured text, images and video calls.
The funds allocated and utilized for quantum research and development projects in 2024 is given below:
S.No.
Ministry/Department
Fund Allocated (Rs. In Crore)
Fund Utilized
(Rs. In Crore)
1.
Department of Science & Technology
31.848
19.915
2.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
68.032
28.823
3.
Defense Research & Development Organization
8.570
2.57
4.
Department of Space
18.5
18.5
The four T-Hubs have been established under NQM in consortia that foster collaborative synergy among academic institutions, with a provision for the involvement of private industry to accelerate quantum technology development.These hubs bring together a total of 152 researchers from 43 institutions across India.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.