Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar Signs MoU with NTF (INDIA) Private Limited to Advance Technology in Clean Energy and Sustainability
27 MAR 2025 9:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
IIT Ropar has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NTF (INDIA) Private Limited. The MoU was formalized on March 24, 2025, at IIT Ropar, strengthening efforts in clean energy, sustainability, and hydrogen-based Mobility.
Key Areas of Focus
This strategic partnership aims to drive transformation in India’s clean energy and sustainability sectors, aligning with global efforts toward technological upgradation at both national and international levels.
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Jain, Executive Director, NTF (INDIA) Private Limited, and Dr. Pushpendra P. Singh, Dean (R&D), IIT Ropar, in the presence of Dr. Dhiraj K. Mahajan, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, and Dr. Surendra Singh Gaur, Manager (R&D), NTF (INDIA) Private Limited, along with their respective teams.
Shri Rajat Jain, stated, “The MoU establishes a framework for the following key objectives:"
• Sustainability Initiatives: Focus on sustainable practices and reducing environmental impact.
• Advancement in Clean Energy: Joint efforts to develop innovative solutions in clean energy Technologies
• Hydrogen-Based Mobility: Research and development in hydrogen fuel cell technology to promote eco-friendly transportation.
He also mentioned that, through this partnership, IIT Ropar and NTF aim to address longstanding challenges in the following areas:
• Environmental and Social Impact: Balancing industrial growth with environmental and social responsibilities. Developing efficient and cost-effective clean energy solutions.
• Hydrogen-Based Mobility: Advancing hydrogen fuel cell technology for practical and widespread use in transportation.
• Support R&D and its Commercialization: Bridging the gap between research outcomes and market-ready products. Supporting the PhD researchers in realizing their aspirations.
This partnership with IIT Ropar aligns with NTF's vision to be a forward-looking organization that drives growth through continuous improvement and sustainability. We are excited about the opportunities this collaboration will bring and look forward to making significant contributions to the field of clean energy and hydrogen-based mobility.
This collaboration emphasizes IIT Ropar’s commitment to advanced research, industry partnerships, and sustainability-driven innovation. It also reinforces NTF’s expanding footprint in the R&D domain, paving the
way for a cleaner and more sustainable future.
About NTF (INDIA) Private Limited:
NTF Group (consisting of DSIR approved R&D, styling and designing studio, engineering and product development, engineering plastics and composite parts manufacturing. Also producing electric vehicles to support the end mile delivery.) is a prominent company with four decades of experience as a world class end- to-end mobility solution provider from design and engineering to manufacturing and customer services for the transport sector mainly automotive industry, personal and commercial vehicles, also serving to mass transit, wind energy and medical equipment OEMs. Powered by its diversified innovative businesses, a pioneering spirit and a strong team of 2500+ people, the company has consistently delivered enhanced value to the customers and society.
Press Release in Hindi

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਨ.ਟੀ.ਐੱਫ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਪ੍ਰਾਇਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਐਮ.ਓ.ਯੂ. 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
27 MAR 2025 11:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ ਐਨ.ਟੀ.ਐੱਫ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਪ੍ਰਾਇਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮ.ਓ.ਯੂ.) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਮ.ਓ.ਯੂ. 24 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਰੋਪੜ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੌੰਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਐਨ.ਟੀ.ਐੱਫ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਪ੍ਰਾਇਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਡੀਨ (ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਡਾ. ਪੁਸ਼ਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਕੈਨਿਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਧੀਰਜ ਕੇ ਮਹਾਜਨ, ਐਨ.ਟੀ.ਐੱਫ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ (ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਡਾ. ਸੁਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਗੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ:
ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਐਮ.ਓ.ਯੂ. ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ:”
• ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪਹਿਲ: ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ
• ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤੀ: ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨ।
• ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ: ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਮਿੱਤਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਰੋਪੜ ਅਤੇ NTF ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
* ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ: ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੱਲ: ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ: ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ: ਖੋਜ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ-ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ। ਪੀਐਚਡੀ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ।
IIT Ropar ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ NTF ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝਦਾਰੀ IIT Ropar ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤ ਖੋਜ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ-ਚਲਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ R&D ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ NTF ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁਲੇਗਾ।
NTF (India) Private Limited ਬਾਰੇ:
NTF Group, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ DSIR ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ R&D, ਸਟਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਸਟੂਡੀਓ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ, ਵਿੰਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਓਈਐਮਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
2500+ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਟੀਮ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਗੂ ਸੋਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।