Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY secretary inaugurates India’s first Nano Electronics Roadshow in IISC Bengaluru; 7 colleges showcase 0ver 100 intellectual properties (IPs) and more than 50 technologies
MeitY leading India’s semiconductor surge with innovation, 85,000 Skilled workforce amnd $100 Billion market by 2030: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
Semiconductor roadshow unveils Next-Gen Chip design, Nanoelectronics breakthroughs and celebrates India's revolutionary startups
27 MAR 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in partnership with IISc Bengaluru, IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, and IIT Guwahati, successfully hosted India’s first Nano Electronics Roadshow on March 27, 2025, at the National Science Seminar Complex, IISc Bengaluru. The Roadshow was inaugurated by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, along with Shri Abhishek Singh, Addl. Secretary, MeitY
India's vision of a self-reliant semiconductor ecosystem
This marked a significant milestone in India's vision of a self-reliant semiconductor ecosystem. The roadshow showcased over 100 intellectual properties (IPs), more than 50 groundbreaking technologies, and the innovation of over 35 promising startups—all backed by six state-of-the-art nanoelectronics centers across the country.
Taking forward Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat, the conference highlighted India’s technological leadership in the electronics and semiconductor domain, driven by cutting-edge research and innovation at Nano Centers established by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology within the IISc and IIT ecosystem. The roadshow served as a platform for over 700 industry leaders, policymakers, and academics to explore areas of collaboration around strategies for strengthening India’s nanoelectronics ecosystem.
India’s Semiconductor Future
Addressing the gathering, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY underscored the critical role of MeitY’s Nano Centers in fostering innovation and talent development to build a semiconductor-ready workforce of 85,000 professionals. He emphasized that the event represents a significant initiative by the ministry and the Government of India, symbolizing convergence and fostering industry-academia collaboration, with the government playing a catalytic role in shaping India’s technological and industrial future. “A key focus of the ministry is aligning various efforts to advance the India Semiconductor Mission, one of the world’s most extensive subsidy and grant programs. With nearly 70-75% of investments in major semiconductor facilities coming from taxpayer money, every Indian is a stakeholder in this mission. Infact, 20% of the workforce in semiconductor design is in India. Ensuring its success is a collective responsibility shared by the government, industry, and academia.” He further added, “India’s semiconductor demand, currently at $45-50 billion, is expected to reach $100-110 billion by 2030.”
Diving into the vision and significance of the Roadshow, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, highlighted the revolution technology has been bringing in all our lives and how the whole world of technology is shrinking. Commenting on the industry-academia collaboration, he added, “Under the India AI mission, through the INUP program and other initiatives, startups, entrepreneurs, and researchers are solving real-world problems, driving India to the forefront of cutting-edge technology. Together, with the pioneering efforts of institutions like IISc, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and others, we are building an ecosystem that ensures India remains a leader in this revolution."
Research meets real-world innovation
The Nano Centers established by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology at IISc and IITs are driving India’s edge in the deep-tech race, fostering breakthrough technologies and strategic advancements. At the Nano Electronics Roadshow held at IISc Bengaluru, these academic hubs demonstrated their impact by bridging research with real-world applications, featuring 48 cutting-edge tech demos presented by students from the Nano Centers.
The event not only served as a platform for pivotal industry dialogues but also emerged as a hub for collaboration between the startup ecosystem and academia. This synergy aimed to accelerate the journey of cutting-edge technologies from labs to consumers’ reach. It also facilitated the signing of 4 MoUs between the academia and the industry, driving partnerships and technological advancements- IISc with KAS Technologies and Antigone Solutions Private Limited, Center for Nano Science and Engineering with India Electronics & Semiconductor Association (IESA), and Madnani Chemdist Novatech LLP with Primary Healthtech Private Limited.
The roadshow represents a significant step forward in India’s semiconductor journey, showcasing the latest breakthroughs in chip design, fabrication, and nanoelectronics. Alongside, it also recognized and rewarded the innovative startups, celebrated for their exceptional contributions and transformative work in the sector. With this, we witnessed many startups coming forward and demonstrating technology that can revolutionize the Indian tech ecosystem. This event holds great significance in the semiconductor domain, as it paves the way for the development of more indigenous technologies aimed at addressing critical societal challenges.
Bringing together government officials, industry leaders, researchers, and startups, the event served as a catalyst to shape India’s next big leap in technology and innovation.
Utpal Shah, SVP, Tata Electronics; Anand Ramamoorthy, Micron; Govindan Rangarajan, Director, IISc; and Juzer Vasi, IIT Bombay. Other prominent dignitaries included Dr. V. Narayanan, Chair, ISRO; Rangesh Raghavan, India Head, Lam Research; V. Ramagopal Rao, VC, BITS Pilani; Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation, also present at the event

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کے پہلے نینو الیکٹرانکس روڈ شو کا افتتاح کیا ؛ 7 کالجوں نے 100 سے زیادہ دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) اور 50 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اختراع، 85,000 ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور 2030 تک 100 بلین ڈالر کی مارکیٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر میں اضافے کی قیادت کر رہی ہے: جناب ایس کرشنن ، سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی
سیمی کنڈکٹر روڈ شو نے نیکسٹ-جنریشن چپ ڈیزائن، نینو الیکٹرانکس میں اہم پیش رفتوں کی رونمائی کی اور ہندوستان کے انقلابی اسٹارٹ اپس کا جشن منایا
27 MAR 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 27 مارچ 2025 کو نیشنل سائنس سیمینار کمپلیکس، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کے پہلے نینو الیکٹرانکس روڈ شو کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اہتمام کیا۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ کے ہمراہ اس روڈ شو کا افتتاح کیا ۔
خود کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے تعلق سے ہندوستان کا وژن
یہ ہندوستان کے خود کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے وژن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس روڈ شو میں 100 سے زیادہ دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پیز)، 50 سے زیادہ اہم ٹیکنالوجیز اور 35 سے زیادہ امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کی اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی-ان سب کو ملک بھر کے چھ جدید ترین نینو الیکٹرانکس مراکز کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی پُرزور اپیل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے،اس کانفرنس میں الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی تکنیکی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس کا محرک آئی آئی ایس سی اور آئی آئی ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم نینو مراکز میں جدید ترین تحقیق اور اختراع ہے۔ اس روڈ شو نے 700 سے زیادہ صنعتی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا تاکہ وہ ہندوستان کے نینو الیکٹرانکس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے شعبوں کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔
بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر کا مستقبل
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری، جناب ایس کرشنن نے 85,000 پیشہ ور افراد کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے اختراع اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے نینو مراکز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تقریب وزارت اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک اہم پہل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی علامت ہےاور حکومت ہندکے تکنیکی اور صنعتی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ایک محرک کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ’’انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف کوششوں میں ہم آہنگی لانااس وزارت کی اہم توجہ کا حامل ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے وسیع سبسڈی اور گرانٹ پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بڑی سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیات میں تقریبا 70-75 فیصد سرمایہ کاری ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے سےہوتی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ہندوستانی اس مشن میں شراکت دار ہے۔ درحقیقت سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں 20 فیصد افرادی قوت بھارت میں ہے۔ اس کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مانگ2030 تک 100-110 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے، جو اس وقت 45-50 بلین ڈالر ہے۔
روڈ شو کے وژن اور اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیکنالوجی ہماری تمام زندگیوں میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے اور کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کی پوری دنیا سکڑ رہی ہے۔ صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کے اشتراک پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ‘‘انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت، آئی این یو پی پروگرام اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے، اسٹارٹ اپ، کاروباری افراد اور محققین حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کر رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی میں سب سے آگے لے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم،آئی آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور دیگر اداروں کی اولین کوششوں سے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہے ہیں جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اس انقلاب میں قائد رہے’’۔
تحقیق حقیقی دنیا کی اختراعات سے ملتی ہے
آئی آئی ایس سی اور آئی آئی ٹی میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ نینو سینٹرز ڈیپ ٹیک کی دوڑ میں ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جس سے کامیاب ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹریٹجک ترقی کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں منعقدہ نینو الیکٹرانکس روڈ شو میں، ان تعلیمی مراکز نے حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ تحقیق کو جوڑ کر اپنے اثرات کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس میں نینو مراکز کے طلباء کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 48 جدید ترین ٹیک ڈیمو پیش کیے گئے۔
یہ تقریب نہ صرف اہم صنعتی مکالموں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تھی بلکہ یہ،اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اور علمی شخصیتوں کے درمیان تعاون کا مرکز بھی رہی ہے۔ اس ہم آہنگی کا مقصد تجربہ گاہوں سے لے کر صارفین تک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے سفر کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس نے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان 4 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے، شراکت داری اور تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی- آئی آئی ایس سی کے ساتھ کے اے ایس ٹیکنالوجیز اور اینٹیگون سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، انڈیا الیکٹرانکس اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ای ایس اے) کے ساتھ سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ اور پرائمری ہیلتھ ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مدنی کیمڈیسٹ نووٹیک ایل ایل پی ۔
یہ روڈ شو ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں چپ ڈیزائن، اختراع اور نینو الیکٹرانکس میں تازہ ترین پیش رفتوں کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس میں اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی تسلیم کیا گیااور انہیں انعام دیا گیا، یہ ایسے اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جو اس شعبے میں اپنی غیر معمولی خدمات اور انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی کے کام کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم نے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگے آکرایسی ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھا جو ہندوستانی ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب لا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبےمیں بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ اس سے مزید مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے جس کا مقصد اہم سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سرکاری افسران، صنعت کے قائدین، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے شرکت کی۔یہ تقریب ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ہندوستان کی اگلی پیش رفت کی ترتیب و تشکیل میں ایک محرک کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
اتپال شاہ، ایس وی پی، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس؛آنند رامامورتی، مائکرون؛ گووندان رنگارجن، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایس سی؛ اور جوزر واسی، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے ۔ دیگر ممتاز شخصیات میں ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن،صدر، اسرو ؛ رنگش راگھون، انڈیا ہیڈ، لام ریسرچ؛ وی رام گوپال راؤ، وی سی، بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی؛ ڈاکٹر شیو کمار کلیان رمن، سی ای او، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔