وزارت سیاحت
”سوچھتا ہی سیوا“ مہم
27 MAR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 کے بنیادی مقاصد پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا تھا، جس میں ’پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر‘ کے تحت تین اہم ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
صفائی کے ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) – شرمدان کی سرگرمیاں جن کا مقصد ہدف یونٹ کی وقتی تبدیلی اور عمومی صفائی ہے۔
• سوچتا میں جان بھاگیداری - عوامی شرکت، بیداری اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا۔
• صفائی متر سرکشا شیور - حفاظتی صحت کی جانچ کا انعقاد اور صفائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا۔
سیاحت، جو کہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہے، نہ صرف دلکش مناظر پر انحصار کرتی ہے بلکہ صفائی کے بہتر معیارات پر بھی انحصار کرتی ہے۔ سیاحوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے ساتھ، فضلے کا انتظام کرنا اور صحت عامہ کے لیے صفائی کے خطرات کو کم کرنا اہم چیلنج ہیں۔ اس کو متعدد چینلوں کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت ہر سال پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی او ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، جل شکتی کی وزارت اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے رہنما خطوط/ ہدایت کے مطابق سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم چلاتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے اپنے علاقائی دفاتر، تعلیمی اداروں جیسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورازم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اور فوڈ کرافٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت صفائی مہم اور بیداری کے پروگراموں کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
اس منصوبے میں مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور زیارت گاہوں پر صفائی مہم اور آگاہی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا - 2024 کے دوران کل 374 سرگرمیوں/ سائٹوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں رانچی، جھارکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی کو بڑھانا اور ملک بھر میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Tourism
"Swachhata Hi Seva" Campaign
27 MAR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The main objectives of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 was to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation for cleanliness across India, focusing on three key pillars under the ‘whole of society approach’:
• Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) – Shramdaan activities aimed at the time-bound transformation of target units and general cleanliness.
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari – Promoting public participation, awareness, and advocacy.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs – Conducting preventive health checkups and providing social security coverage for sanitation workers.
Tourism, a key contributor to the Indian economy, relies not only on picturesque landscapes but also on impeccable sanitation standards. With an escalating number of tourists, managing waste and minimizing sanitation risks to public health pose significant challenges. The same is addressed through multiple channels.
Ministry of Tourism undertakes the Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) campaign every year as per the guidelines/direction of Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DoDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
Ministry of Tourism undertakes the cleanliness drive and awareness programmes activities under Swachhta Hi Seva through their Regional Offices, Educational Institutions like Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), Central Institute of Hotel Management, State Institute of Hotel Management and Food Craft Institute across the country.
The plan includes cleanliness drives and awareness programme at various tourist spots and pilgrimage places. A Total number of 374 activities/sites has been covered during Swachhata Hi Seva – 2024 including Ranchi, Jharkhand. These initiatives aim to enhance sanitation and promote sustainable tourism across the country.
Major improvements: -
Through various campaigns and educational programs/awareness there has been a significant increase in public awareness regarding the importance of cleanliness and the adverse effects of single use plastics.
The campaigns have fostered greater community involvement in maintaining cleanliness at tourist destinations leading to a more sustainable approach to tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.