وزارات ثقافت
کتب خانوں پر اخراجات
27 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
"لائبریریز" کا موضوع ریاستی فہرست میں آتا ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت کے دائرہ کار میں 7 (سات) لائبریریاں ہیں۔ بجٹ مختص کرنے اور ان لائبریریوں کے سلسلے میں خرچ کی گئی رقم کی سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں موجود ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت اپنے نیشنل مشن آن لائبریریز(این ایم ایل)اسکیم کے ذریعے ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک ریاستی مرکزی لائبریری اور ایک ضلعی لائبریری کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکام کی سفارش کے مطابق اور وزارت ثقافت کے تحت 6 لائبریریوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن(آر آر آر ایل ایف)، اپنی میچنگ (ریاستی + مرکزی فنڈ) اور غیر میچنگ (صرف مرکزی فنڈ) اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھی پبلک لائبریریوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
Annexure- I
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata
2020-21
5338.40
51.00
2.
2021-22
2707.00
101.00
3.
2022-23
2752.00
93.00
4.
2023-24
3367.00
139.00
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
KhudaBakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna, Bihar
2020-21
586.89
0.00
2.
2021-22
632.50
0.00
3.
2022-23
580.50
0.00
4.
2023-24
622.00
31.18
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Delhi Public Library, Delhi
2020-21
3167.69
195.74
2.
2021-22
3627.00
242.54
3.
2022-23
3367.00
65.70
4.
2023-24
3558.00
478.49
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Rampur Raza Library, Rampur, U.P.
2020-21
646.05
54.80
2.
2021-22
702.00
35.70
3.
2022-23
672.00
78.04
4.
2023-24
662.00
78.15
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
National Library, Kolkata
2020-21
4724.68
1231.39
2.
2021-22
4628.86
586.86
3.
2022-23
6189.50
1111.86
4.
2023-24
6449.50
631.16
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Central Reference Library, Kolkata
2020-21
545.00
157.85
2.
2021-22
558.00
138.06
3.
2022-23
561.00
108.01
4.
2023-24
618.00
141.56
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Central Secretariat Library, New Delhi
2020-21
186.00
58.25
2.
2021-22
166.00
34.80
3.
2022-23
213.00
23.17
4.
2023-24
295.00
89.37

Ministry of Culture
Expenditure on Libraries
27 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The subject “Libraries” comes under the State List. The Ministry of Culture has 7 (Seven) libraries under its purview. The year-wise details of budget allocation and the amount spent in respect of these libraries is at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Culture through its National Mission on Libraries (NML) Scheme provides financial assistance to 1 State Central Library and 1 District Library in each State /UT as per the recommendation of the State Authorities concerned and 6 Libraries under the Ministry of Culture.
Also, Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation (RRRLF), through its matching (State + Central Fund) and non-matching (Central Fund only) schemes also provides financial assistance to public Libraries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Annexure- I
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata
2020-21
5338.40
51.00
2.
2021-22
2707.00
101.00
3.
2022-23
2752.00
93.00
4.
2023-24
3367.00
139.00
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna, Bihar
2020-21
586.89
0.00
2.
2021-22
632.50
0.00
3.
2022-23
580.50
0.00
4.
2023-24
622.00
31.18
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Delhi Public Library, Delhi
2020-21
3167.69
195.74
2.
2021-22
3627.00
242.54
3.
2022-23
3367.00
65.70
4.
2023-24
3558.00
478.49
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Rampur Raza Library, Rampur, U.P.
2020-21
646.05
54.80
2.
2021-22
702.00
35.70
3.
2022-23
672.00
78.04
4.
2023-24
662.00
78.15
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
National Library, Kolkata
2020-21
4724.68
1231.39
2.
2021-22
4628.86
586.86
3.
2022-23
6189.50
1111.86
4.
2023-24
6449.50
631.16
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial Year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Central Reference Library, Kolkata
2020-21
545.00
157.85
2.
2021-22
558.00
138.06
3.
2022-23
561.00
108.01
4.
2023-24
618.00
141.56
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the Organization
Financial year
BE
Unspent Balance
1.
Central Secretariat Library, New Delhi
2020-21
186.00
58.25
2.
2021-22
166.00
34.80
3.
2022-23
213.00
23.17
4.
2023-24
295.00
89.37