جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: راجستھان میں جے جے ایم کے تحت کئے گئے کام
27 MAR 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند جَل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول راجستھان کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل سے پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ پینے کا پانی ریاستی معاملہ ہے، اس لیے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر ہے، جن میں جَل جیون مشن کے تحت ہونے والے منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کے مطابق، 15 اگست 2019 کو جَل جیون مشن کے آئی ایم آئی ایس کے تحت، صرف 11.68 لاکھ (10.84فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی کے کنکشنز فراہم کیے گئے تھے ۔ اس کے بعد سے، تقریباً 48.60 لاکھ اضافی دیہی گھروں کو جَل جیون مشن کے تحت نل سے پانی کےکنکشنز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 24 مارچ 2025 تک، ریاست میں 107.75 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے تقریباً 60.29 لاکھ (55.95فیصد دیہی گھروں کو نل سے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ 24 مارچ 2025 تک راجستھان میں نل سے پانی کےکنکشنز سے مستفید گھروں کی ضلعی سطح کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں۔
راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ اس ریاست میں جَل جیون مشن کے تحت رشوت اور بدعنوانی کی شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے یہ بھی بتایا ہے کہ وہ جَل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے تاکہ شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے بدعنوانیوں، رشوت ستانی اور دیگر بے ضابطگیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں۔
*****
S.No.
District
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connections as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connections as on 24.03.2025
No.
%
No.
%
1
Ajmer
1,54,870
35,795
11.25
95,811
61.87
2
Alwar
2,51,884
49,841
9.35
1,54,977
61.53
3
Anupgarh
1,26,635
-
-
99,100
78.26
4
Balotra
2,13,127
-
-
1,28,167
60.14
5
Banswara
3,87,971
14,712
4.46
1,33,687
34.46
6
Baran
2,37,642
14,224
6.41
84,482
35.55
7
Barmer
2,73,250
21,469
5.39
51,973
19.02
8
Beawar
1,97,305
-
-
1,26,011
63.87
9
Bharatpur
2,14,551
8,715
2.25
1,29,553
60.38
10
Bhilwara
2,72,909
73,329
16.89
2,23,059
81.73
11
Bikaner
3,09,203
44,073
18.12
1,74,394
56.40
12
Bundi
1,92,414
13,046
6.95
69,918
36.34
13
Chittorgarh
2,93,992
27,830
9.78
84,382
28.70
14
Churu
3,00,702
27,404
9.28
2,02,557
67.36
15
Dausa
2,56,772
12,902
5.12
1,07,172
41.74
16
Deeg
1,76,382
-
-
44,472
25.21
17
Dholpur
1,81,980
6,009
3.20
84,563
46.47
18
Didwana-Kuchaman
2,88,659
-
-
2,42,505
84.01
19
Dudu
66,021
-
-
63,705
96.49
20
Dungarpur
3,06,166
11,040
4.42
90,599
29.50
22
Ganganagar
1,84,311
15,173
5.12
1,68,025
91.16
23
Gangapurcity
1,52,177
89,077
58.54
24
Hanumangarh
2,92,448
77,784
26.80
2,50,373
85.61
25
Jaipur (Gramin)
4,46,671
93,739
17.65
2,68,966
60.22
26
Jaisalmer
1,22,958
2,442
2.35
53,007
43.11
27
Jalore
2,27,356
66,732
19.36
1,41,251
62.13
28
Jhalawar
2,60,395
18,248
7.50
1,83,352
70.41
29
Jhunjhunu
2,72,583
59,874
18.13
1,39,667
51.24
30
Jodhpur (Gramin)
3,34,301
28,007
7.49
1,92,672
57.63
21
Karauli
1,67,877
14,855
6.93
1,06,574
63.48
31
Kekri
1,08,274
-
-
53,262
49.19
32
Khairthal-Tijara
1,46,391
-
-
91,930
62.80
33
Kota
1,61,896
11,016
5.62
75,766
46.80
34
Kotputli-Behror
2,05,754
-
-
1,18,187
57.44
35
Nagaur
3,05,772
86,629
16.92
1,91,912
62.76
36
Neem Ka Thana
1,89,403
-
-
1,22,899
64.89
37
Pali
3,05,724
1,12,881
31.22
2,49,224
81.52
38
Phalodi
1,12,461
39,471
35.10
39
Pratapgarh
1,70,006
6,017
3.41
54,618
32.13
40
Rajsamand
2,03,337
65,598
30.65
1,32,567
65.20
41
Salumbar
1,32,977
-
-
56,151
42.23
42
Sanchore
1,58,066
-
-
69,780
44.15
43
Sawai Madhopur
1,42,887
17,740
7.56
90,999
63.69
44
Shahpura
1,55,431
-
-
1,49,934
96.46
45
Sikar
2,69,130
43,633
12.36
1,51,849
56.44
46
Sirohi
1,87,110
42,542
24.67
1,08,310
57.89
47
Tonk
2,20,784
9,311
4.19
1,42,027
64.33
48
Udaipur
4,34,920
41,521
7.72
1,45,956
33.56
Total
1,07,74,835
11,68,553
11.69
60,28,903
55.95

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WORKS DONE UNDER JJM IN RAJASTHAN
27 MAR 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/ UTs including Rajasthan, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by the state government of Rajasthan on JJM IMIS, on 15.08.2019, only 11.68 lakh (10.84%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, around 48.60 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 24.03.2025, out of 107.75 lakh rural households in state, the provision of tap water supply is available to approximately 60.29 lakh (55.95%) rural households. The district-wise details of households covered with tap water connections in Rajasthan, as on 24.03.2025, is at below.
State government of Rajasthan has reported that it has received complaints of bribery and corruption under JJM in state. The state government has also informed that it is closely monitoring the implementation of JJM to ensure transparency and efficiency. The details regarding irregularities, bribery and corruption, as informed by state government, is at below.
*****
S.No.
District
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connections as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connections as on 24.03.2025
No.
%
No.
%
1
Ajmer
1,54,870
35,795
11.25
95,811
61.87
2
Alwar
2,51,884
49,841
9.35
1,54,977
61.53
3
Anupgarh
1,26,635
-
-
99,100
78.26
4
Balotra
2,13,127
-
-
1,28,167
60.14
5
Banswara
3,87,971
14,712
4.46
1,33,687
34.46
6
Baran
2,37,642
14,224
6.41
84,482
35.55
7
Barmer
2,73,250
21,469
5.39
51,973
19.02
8
Beawar
1,97,305
-
-
1,26,011
63.87
9
Bharatpur
2,14,551
8,715
2.25
1,29,553
60.38
10
Bhilwara
2,72,909
73,329
16.89
2,23,059
81.73
11
Bikaner
3,09,203
44,073
18.12
1,74,394
56.40
12
Bundi
1,92,414
13,046
6.95
69,918
36.34
13
Chittorgarh
2,93,992
27,830
9.78
84,382
28.70
14
Churu
3,00,702
27,404
9.28
2,02,557
67.36
15
Dausa
2,56,772
12,902
5.12
1,07,172
41.74
16
Deeg
1,76,382
-
-
44,472
25.21
17
Dholpur
1,81,980
6,009
3.20
84,563
46.47
18
Didwana-Kuchaman
2,88,659
-
-
2,42,505
84.01
19
Dudu
66,021
-
-
63,705
96.49
20
Dungarpur
3,06,166
11,040
4.42
90,599
29.50
22
Ganganagar
1,84,311
15,173
5.12
1,68,025
91.16
23
Gangapurcity
1,52,177
89,077
58.54
24
Hanumangarh
2,92,448
77,784
26.80
2,50,373
85.61
25
Jaipur (Gramin)
4,46,671
93,739
17.65
2,68,966
60.22
26
Jaisalmer
1,22,958
2,442
2.35
53,007
43.11
27
Jalore
2,27,356
66,732
19.36
1,41,251
62.13
28
Jhalawar
2,60,395
18,248
7.50
1,83,352
70.41
29
Jhunjhunu
2,72,583
59,874
18.13
1,39,667
51.24
30
Jodhpur (Gramin)
3,34,301
28,007
7.49
1,92,672
57.63
21
Karauli
1,67,877
14,855
6.93
1,06,574
63.48
31
Kekri
1,08,274
-
-
53,262
49.19
32
Khairthal-Tijara
1,46,391
-
-
91,930
62.80
33
Kota
1,61,896
11,016
5.62
75,766
46.80
34
Kotputli-Behror
2,05,754
-
-
1,18,187
57.44
35
Nagaur
3,05,772
86,629
16.92
1,91,912
62.76
36
Neem Ka Thana
1,89,403
-
-
1,22,899
64.89
37
Pali
3,05,724
1,12,881
31.22
2,49,224
81.52
38
Phalodi
1,12,461
39,471
35.10
39
Pratapgarh
1,70,006
6,017
3.41
54,618
32.13
40
Rajsamand
2,03,337
65,598
30.65
1,32,567
65.20
41
Salumbar
1,32,977
-
-
56,151
42.23
42
Sanchore
1,58,066
-
-
69,780
44.15
43
Sawai Madhopur
1,42,887
17,740
7.56
90,999
63.69
44
Shahpura
1,55,431
-
-
1,49,934
96.46
45
Sikar
2,69,130
43,633
12.36
1,51,849
56.44
46
Sirohi
1,87,110
42,542
24.67
1,08,310
57.89
47
Tonk
2,20,784
9,311
4.19
1,42,027
64.33
48
Udaipur
4,34,920
41,521
7.72
1,45,956
33.56
Total
1,07,74,835
11,68,553
11.69
60,28,903
55.95
Source: JJM IMIS
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.